AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Xtremely slow PC AMD Phenom II 955_ Need Help Reconfiguring.
Topic Summary: OS:Vista. Hang. Crash.- BIOS on AUTO - Need a little HEPL 2 Set up BIOS Manualy
Created On: 02/08/2010 10:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/09/2010 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

Yes SATA.
About 50-60 MB I guess. This was pretty much what I got:



The rest were in range of 65_80

Western Digital 500 x2
WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 ATA Device

&
I tested for Viruses. Non were Detected.

about windows 7; I'm on it. It'd be done in a few days.

and it's good to have u here again!

Edited: 02/09/2010 at 03:34 PM by XTAL
 02/19/2010 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

Hi 2 All!
I'm back with update on the matter.


I Cleared RTC ;
And OV_CPU settings too.

Then Updated My Bios.

Installed 7 Ultimate x64

Installed Chipset and Graphic Card Driver.

disabled Search Indexing & System Restore.

It's just finished and I think it's better for now. Gotta test it more.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


I guess My Hard Disk is making it real slow.

#
#
****Do you Suggest increasing South Bridge Voltage or anything else manually?***
#
#

DO I need to get some other HD?

Edited: 02/25/2010 at 03:52 PM by XTAL
 02/19/2010 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liqourice
Case Modder

Posts: 1616
Joined: 08/31/2008

No harddrive gives more than 5.9. You need an SSD to get a higher disk score.

-------------------------
Main Rig:
Cooler Master HAF 932 Full Tower : Corsair 750HX Modular PSU : Asus Crosshair III Formula : Phenom II X4 965 125W
Corsair H-50 CPU Cooler : Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20-1T 2x2GB : WD Caviar Black 32MB 640GB : Sapphire HD5870 Vapor-X
HTPC:
Antec Fusion Remote Black : ASUS M4A785TD-M EVO : Athlon II X2 240e : Crucial BallistiX 1600 2GB x2
Corsair 400W : Sapphire Radeon HD6850 : Lite-On iHBS112 BD-Burner : WD Caviar Green 500 GB
 02/20/2010 04:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

Thank you Liqourice

Does Anyone Suggest Using Raid0?

I have 2x500 HD.

And If Yes; A little HELP PlZZZ

The 2 HDs work as one?
How DO I make partitions?
and what stripe size?

Do I need any software or drivers?

Where should I Begin?

Edited: 02/20/2010 at 07:58 AM by XTAL
 02/20/2010 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

I ruled out raid0.
I've been testing my new configuration. It's much better now. But I still have occasional slow downs. I'm pretty much desperate right Now
Is it me or Is it my system?!

It's just I don't feel using a x4 system. it's more like my old intel 1.7 celeron!
Or Maybe I AM the old intel celeron user!

I miss my Lenovo T61... (

HELLLLP

(Drama huh?!)

Edited: 02/25/2010 at 05:11 PM by XTAL
 02/23/2010 04:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

I enabled AHCI (Advanced Host Controller Interface ) in BIOS; and my DISK Random Seek +RW; Jumped from 2.1 mbps to 4.43 mbps! YAY!

I didn't have to reinstall windows.
in windows 7:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>System>CurrentControlSet Services>Msahci
changed "Start" to 0
Restarted
changed On Chip Sata Type from IDE to AHCE
restarted
windows automatically installed the drivers
restated
VOILA!

thanks to http://www.ithinkdiff.com/how-...-rc-after-installation


here's a total evaluation of my system



I've entered my RAM info manually in Bios already.
Dram Frequency 1333
TCL 9
TRCD 9
TRP 9
TRAS 24
TRC 33
configin my bios, minimum DRAM voltage margin is 1.5; and my memory needs 1.5 . so I just left it on Auto.

BUT!
It still has problems of some sort

Edited: 02/23/2010 at 04:24 AM by XTAL
 02/25/2010 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

I did This and it's much much better:
http://www.windowsreference.co...7-windows-server-2008/

device manager>HDD Properties>Policies>Tick Them Both!

If you're not planning on doing major cut/copying of important files without a UPS; It's pretty much safe and increases the performance noticeably; as for me I have no Fire Fox crashes since then; and copying smaller files is much quicker.
(
By the way I'm using this FireFox x64 version and I'm very Happy:

http://wiki.mozilla-x86-64.com...installer.20100119.zip

)

**Here's Pretty Much What I've Done 'Till Now:

- Resetting BIOS

- Disabling Cool n Quite & Q Fan

- Updating BIOS

- Entering DRAM info manually (use "CPUZ" to determine)

- Setting SATA Channel to AHCI instead of IDE

- Enabling Write Caching and Turning off write-cache buffer flushing: device manager>HDD properties>policies

- Checking & Defragging Partitions

- Updating Drivers

- In uTorrent>Preference>Advanced>Disk Caching>uncheck: Disable Windows Catching

- Disabling search indexing and system restore

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

**These Are Thing I ReChecked:

- Rechecking SATA Channel and Power Cable

- Checking msconfig for unnecessary startup items

- Checking For Viruses

- Checking if DMA is not disabled to IPE by windows: device manager>IDE ATA... Controller>items: Advanced Setting>Enable DMA should be checked

I Hope It'd Help Anyone Experiencing A Similar Problem.

Edited: 02/25/2010 at 05:10 PM by XTAL
 02/25/2010 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

I Noticed Something Really Odd Today...

I've been having major disconnecting problem with my ADSL modem. I never Gave it much thought before and we've been tolerant of each other for pretty much a year
I'm connecting through my LAN not USB.

I was watching this movie and noticed that I'm disconnected again; tried to re connect by turning modem on n off; and my media player slowed down and eventually stopped the movie for about 20 seconds!
I tried copying a file and it crashed.
i/o ; cpu and memory usage were intact the whole time.
I tried it a couple of times and it happened again.
then I just left the modem on anf let the OS to set up the connection to WEB; and pulled off the lan cable and reconnected it.
The result was the same!
The Os reset the connection immediately; but the media player problem accrued again. (tried with KM Player and VLC)
I had no download manager or anything open...

can the LAN du or network card activity; effect south bridge traffic (!?) OR is it merely the OS (7x64)?!

Is my modem or line faulty?

I'm gonna try connecting it through USB and see if problem's resolved.
 02/25/2010 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XTAL
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/08/2010

Should I enable ACPI 2.0 ?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information