AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dual core or Quad core question
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/19/2010 11:47 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/19/2010 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gryfalcon
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/19/2010

HI I currently have
M2N32-SLI Deluxe wireless ASUS motherboard
AMD ATHLON X2 2.8GHZ cpu
1x Radeon hd 5770 vid card
4GB Corsair XMS DDR2 ram
Corsair modular HX-520 power supply

I am currently thinking of upgrading the cpu from a dual core to either a triple or Quad core my question is should I stick with my dual core or go with the AMD Phenom X4 9750 Agena 2.4GHz that I found. I know this system is getting a bit long in the tooth and this upgrade is really a quick fix till the time I can get the money and ability to build myself a whole new system. So should I go with a quad core or stick with the dual core?
 02/19/2010 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

I would stick with the dual core. unless you can get that phenom for dirt cheap other wise save your money and then when you can buy a Phenom II cpu with a AM3 board.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 02/19/2010 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gryfalcon
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/19/2010

Hmmm thanks well both the 2.4Ghz and 2.5Ghz phenom that I see for sale sell for about 100 dollars which is pretty cheap in my op. Lol though maybe not dirt cheap like you said. I was only thinking about upgrading to one of these because I wanted better performance on Left 4 dead 2 and Modern warfare 2. When running Left4 dead 2 I currently seem to be getting nearly 100% cpu used and 85% on modern warfare 2.
 02/19/2010 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Well in that case than ya, But see if your mobo could support any of the Phenom II first. like the phenomII 550 x2, 720 x3, or 945 x4 just to name a few. They might be a few more dollars but the thing is that the phenom II can support DDR2 and DDR3 ram so when you build your new rig you'll won't have to buy a new cpu and they also out preform the old phenoms hands down.
Just something to think about.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 02/19/2010 05:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gryfalcon
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/19/2010

Already checked unfortunately its a AM2 MB and it doesn't support the phenom II
 02/19/2010 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SH
Overclocker

Posts: 388
Joined: 08/13/2008

I would get a cheap AM2+ MOBO with an Athlon II 435. I have the 5770 and had an Athlon X2 2.7GHz and the X3 was a major step up in gaming performance. And the AM2+ MOBO *should* support upcoming Phenom II X6 in case you are interested in upgradeablility.
 02/20/2010 01:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
batuchka
Case Modder

Posts: 1175
Joined: 01/19/2008

I agree with SH: AthlonII X3 and possibly a 125-140W TDP capable AM2+ for the highest end Thuban X6 support hehe Perhaps something like this
10 foot spacing between u and any Agena/Toliman lol

-------------------------

My El Cheapo move to better PC Audio!
http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=13&threadid=153336&enterthread=y
 02/21/2010 01:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gryfalcon
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/19/2010

Here is a brief list of cpu's that I can use on this board, I did notice it said I could use one of the Phenom II X3s
Athlon 64 X2 5000+ (CS),1MB,rev.F2,89W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5000+ (CU),512Kx2,rev.F2,89W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5000+ (CZ),1MB,rev.F3,65W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5000+ (CZ),1MB,rev.F3,89W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5000+ (DD),1MB,rev.G,65W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5000+ (DO),1MB,rev.G2,65W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5000+ (DS),1MB,rev.G2,65W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5200+ (CS),1MBx2,rev.F2,89W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5200+ (CZ),2MB,rev.F3,65W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5200+ (CZ),2MB,rev.F3,89W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5200+ (DD),1MB,rev.G,65W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5200+ (DO),1MB,rev.G2,65W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5400+ (CZ),1M,rev.F3,89W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5400+ (DO),1M,rev.G2,65W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5400+ (DS),1M,rev.G2,65W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5600+ (CZ),2MB,rev.F3,89W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 5600+ (DO),1MB,rev.G2,65W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (CZ),2MB,rev.F3,125W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (CZ),2MB,rev.F3,89W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (DO),1MB,rev.G2,89W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (CZ),2MB,rev.F3,125W,SocketAM2 ALL
Athlon 64 X2 6500+ ,2.3GHz,1MB,rev.B3,AD6500WCJ2BGH,95W,SocketAM2 ALL
Phenom IIX3 715 (HDZ715WCJ3DGI),2.8GHz,95W,rev.C2,SocketAM2+,Triple-Core ALL
Phenom X3 8250e (HD8250ODJ3BGH),1.9GHz,rev.B3,65W,SocketAM2+,Triple-Core
Phenom X3 8400 (HD8400WCJ3BGD),2.1GHz,rev.B2,95W,SocketAM2+,Triple-Core ALL
Phenom X3 8450e (HD8450ODJ3BGH),2.1GHz,rev.B3,65W,SocketAM2+,Triple-Core ALL
Phenom X3 8550 (HD8550WCJ3BGH),2.2GHz,rev.B3,95W,SocketAM2+,Triple-Core ALL
Phenom X3 8600(HD8600WCJ3BGD),2.3GHz,95W,rev.B2,SocketAM2+,Triple-Core ALL
Phenom X3 8750 (HD875ZWCJ3BGH),2.4GHz,rev.B3,95W,SocketAM2+,Triple-Core ALL
Phenom X3 8850 (HD8850WCJ3BGH),2.4GHz,rev.B3,95W,SocketAM2+,Triple-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9100e (HD910OBJ4BGD),1.8GHz,65W,rev.B2,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9150 (HD9150ODJ4BGH),1.8GHz,65W,rev.B3,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9350 (HD9350ODJ4BGH),2.0GHz,65W,rev.B3,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9450e (HD9450ODJ4BGH),2.1GHz,65W,rev.B3,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9500 (HD9500WCJ4BGD),2.2GHz,rev.B2,95W,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9550 (HD9550WCJ4BGH),2.2GHz,rev.B3,95W,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9600 (HD9600WCJ4BGD),2.3GHz,95W,rev.B2,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9600 (HD960ZWCJ4BGD),2.3GHz,95W,rev.B2,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9650 (HD9650WCJ4BGH),2.3GHz,95W,rev.B3,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9750 (HD9750WCJ4BGH),2.4GHz,95W,rev.B3,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9750 (HD9750XAJ4BGH),2.4GHz,125W,rev.B3,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9850 (HD9850WCJ4BGH,rev.B3,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9850 (HD9850XAJ4BGH),2.5GHz,125W,rev.B3,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9850 (HD985ZXAJ4BGH),2.5GHz,125W,rev.B3,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
Phenom X4 9950 (HD995ZXAJ4BGH),2.6GHz,125W,rev.B3,SocketAM2+,Quad-Core ALL
 02/21/2010 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liqourice
Case Modder

Posts: 1616
Joined: 08/31/2008

That's odd. If one works I'd expect a few more to work. I'd play it safe and think that this is an error since there's just one in the list.

-------------------------
Main Rig:
Cooler Master HAF 932 Full Tower : Corsair 750HX Modular PSU : Asus Crosshair III Formula : Phenom II X4 965 125W
Corsair H-50 CPU Cooler : Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20-1T 2x2GB : WD Caviar Black 32MB 640GB : Sapphire HD5870 Vapor-X
HTPC:
Antec Fusion Remote Black : ASUS M4A785TD-M EVO : Athlon II X2 240e : Crucial BallistiX 1600 2GB x2
Corsair 400W : Sapphire Radeon HD6850 : Lite-On iHBS112 BD-Burner : WD Caviar Green 500 GB
 02/21/2010 10:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Originally posted by: Liqourice

That's odd. If one works I'd expect a few more to work. I'd play it safe and think that this is an error since there's just one in the list.


Not necessarily. If you look very closely, the Phenom II X3 listed is the 715 model, which is AM2+. I bet that means the Phenom II X4 920 and 940 would work, but I would not assume the Socket AM3 units will.

If I were the OP, I'd stick with one of the $100 Phenom X4s since they are a big upgrade over an Athlon 64 dual-core and they are guaranteed to work.

-------------------------
 02/22/2010 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gryfalcon
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/19/2010

Well here's a bit of a update apparently I can run some of the phenom IIs x4 and x3 read it on a a few other sites
http://www.tomshardware.com/fo...dition-support-phenom
seems the cpu support list hasn't caught up to what you can run with the current bios.
 02/22/2010 11:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SH
Overclocker

Posts: 388
Joined: 08/13/2008

I have the ASUS M3A mobo which has a similar CPU support list, and I installed the Athlon II 435 with no problems (latest BIOS) and several other people installed Phenom IIs too!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information