AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: phenom and ram
Topic Summary: how much
Created On: 04/10/2010 04:45 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/10/2010 04:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zovert
Lurker

Posts: 17
Joined: 02/20/2009

Iam running an asus m4a79 delux mobo, with a phenom II x4 940 black. windows vista 64 bit, single hdd, 850 w/psu, 4870x2 gpu,and 4gb of corsair dominator (2x2gb),my problem arises when i tryed today to add 2gb of the same ram. no post, nothinf, only power. my question is...is the ram somhow limited by the cpu? and if so what to do. any one help please.
 04/10/2010 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

Try setting the ram to unganged or set it to 800.
 04/10/2010 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

have you tried just the 2 new sticks by themselves?
have you tried using the ram you already have in the other 2 slots?
this will determind if the new ram and the other slots are working correctly.


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 04/10/2010 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zovert
Lurker

Posts: 17
Joined: 02/20/2009

Originally posted by: B-Shot

Try setting the ram to unganged or set it to 800.


ill try that
 04/10/2010 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zovert
Lurker

Posts: 17
Joined: 02/20/2009

ill try that
 04/10/2010 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zovert
Lurker

Posts: 17
Joined: 02/20/2009

yes, iv moved them every way i could, thanks agine
 04/10/2010 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

You may not be able to get 8GB of memory working with a 940 because of it's inferior memory controller.
I tried it with my old 940, just couldn't get 8GB to work with all dimms populated.
Remember the AMD/motherboard limitation = one dimm per channel.

The C3 versions of the 955 and 965 are your best bet for running 8GB of memory.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 04/10/2010 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

Originally posted by: NemesisChild

You may not be able to get 8GB of memory working with a 940 because of it's inferior memory controller.

I tried it with my old 940, just couldn't get 8GB to work with all dimms populated.

Remember the AMD/motherboard limitation = one dimm per channel.



The C3 versions of the 955 and 965 are your best bet for running 8GB of memory.


i have been running 4x2gigs ddr2 1066 since the day i got the 940 and it has been OCed to 3.7 also.
most of the people here that ran the 940 had 8 gigs also, so i am just trying to find out if the new ram is good or not-also the dimm slots could be bad.

yes, iv moved them every way i could, thanks agine

i am not really clear on this answer.

just to clarify
you have tried the working ram in all slots and they work fine-correct?
have you just tried the new ram in any slots?
if so did they work in all slots?


what i am asking is- is the new ram working at all in any slots?



-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 04/11/2010 05:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zovert
Lurker

Posts: 17
Joined: 02/20/2009

yes the new ram is working fine iam using it now,the last two slots are fine but recomendation is use the first two slots,that worked fine for the old and fine for the new.
 04/11/2010 06:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zovert
Lurker

Posts: 17
Joined: 02/20/2009

could u add another 4gb to ur system with the phenom II 965?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information