AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: C1E Support/Cool & Quiet
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/05/2010 09:14 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/05/2010 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

Ok, new topic since I'm having trouble getting an answer on this. My 24/7 OC is as seen in my sig below... 3.8Ghz, vcore at 1.45V, NB at 2600 Mhz, HT at 2000 Mhz.

I don't do hardly any gaming anymore, have no time for benching and trying to get any more out of my system, and I want to take care of this system and make it last. I also wouldn't mind my CPU running a little cooler when it's sitting idle (which is most of the time these days) and consuming less power.

With that in mind, can I use C1E support and Cool & Quiet with an OC'd system without causing stability issues? I have the 125w version, C3 stepping. I recall reading something about C1E not working correctly with previous versions of the Phenom II processor, but that issue was fixed with the C3 stepping. I remember PC-Guru awhile back saying he was using Cool & Quiet, and somehow had it set to throttle back a certian percentage in windows?? Is that the best option? Thanks again guys for all your help, you all ROCK!!

Bob

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 05/05/2010 09:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

C&Q and CE1 wont affect your OC for daily use they only need to be disabled when your trying to achieve max OC for benching for stability.
I run my 955 rig 24/7 at 3.9GHz@1.46v with C&Q and CE1 enabled and I have no issues running multiple apps.
 05/05/2010 10:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

what is C1E? or is it CE1?
what does it do, and should i have it off?


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 05/05/2010 10:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

i googled it.


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 05/05/2010 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

CE1, C1E, whatever lol

How about the power management options in Windows? Are there any settings there I need to know about or do I just enable them in BIOS?

Thanks again!

Bob

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 05/05/2010 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Yeap, running OCed here as well, CnQ+C1E enabled.

Also, you'll need to enable a power profile in windows. I think I just changed the balanced to allow for 100% max, and 5% min. I'm anywhere from .75v @ 800mhz to my 3.4Ghz at 1.40v. Works great!

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 05/05/2010 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

set it in windows to 50% 100% for max performance.

you can use max performance in win 7 and still use CnQ.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 05/05/2010 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Personally, I'd just run that 50% down to 5%.... oh... I did

Keep the max performance profile at 100%/100%, that way you can switch to it and do some benching, then switch back.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 05/05/2010 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster

Personally, I'd just run that 50% down to 5%.... oh... I did



Keep the max performance profile at 100%/100%, that way you can switch to it and do some benching, then switch back.


small amount of stutter will show up in game at select times if the min is set to low based on my game tests.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 05/05/2010 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

MORE POWER!!!

we have Hanford Nuclear Reservation here in washington- so we have plenty of radiation to run off of-lol




-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 05/05/2010 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

Awesome, thanks guys! I'll probably go in between and put 25% for my min and 100% max. Thanks again!!

Bob

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 05/05/2010 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

Ok, call me crazy, but I don't see anywhere to set CPU performance to 50% or 100% or anything. I see the power plan options, and I chose Balanced. Then I went to the advanced configuration and poked around in there, but no dice. My CPU is running at 100% right now with balanced plan selected and CE1 and Cool & Quiet enabled. What am I missing??

Bob

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 05/05/2010 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005



hope that helps.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 05/05/2010 07:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

Yeah, not at all lol The System Cooling Policy setting is there, but the minimum and maximum processor state settings aren't. ????

Bob

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 05/06/2010 02:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

anybody else have any ideas??

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 05/06/2010 02:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

ya have to enable cool n quite and use a OC accepted by your motherboards policies.



Note : If you pass your motherboards OC limits for CnQ no matter if it is enabled in bios or not the board will auto shut it down.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 05/06/2010 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

What CnQ limits? It's just p-state tables in the bios, it could give a rats ***** what the current set max clock is. Care to share the knowledge?

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 05/06/2010 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Not true, I have seen a lot of boards auto disable CnQ even if it is on in bios if the oc is to high.

Seen this with my own eyes dozens of times.

Some boards (a lot of boards) will set max FSB and max multies allowed before CnQ will disable even if on in bios.

Built in safety feature If I would to ponder a guess.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 05/06/2010 at 11:48 AM by PC-GURU -
 05/06/2010 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Guess Foxconn and Gigabyte are just reckless. I've clocked the HTT up to 320 on each, CnQ nver kicked off.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 05/06/2010 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Its either disabled or enabled based on how I set it with any boards I use . That's interesting to hear that Guru on the boards you have used . Surprised to say the least .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information