AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: C1E Support/Cool & Quiet
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/05/2010 09:14 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/06/2010 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Must be another one of those ASRock quirks. lol

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 05/06/2010 03:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster

Must be another one of those ASRock quirks. lol


nice try, have had asus,gigabyte,asrock,msi all do it.

If you worked with as many PC,s as I do you would end up seeing the same.

try to keep in mind I work with PC,s in the thousands bud.

Clearly a built in fail safe to prevent damage on high overclocks.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 05/06/2010 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -


If you worked with as many PC,s as I do you would end up seeing the same.



try to keep in mind I work with PC,s in the thousands bud.






Don't feel so high and mighty there Guru, I've worked on my fair share as well. but are you saying you're OCing all your clients builds? bet they'd love to hear that.

point being, you're not special, especially on these forums when it comes to working on 1000's of PCs. I've owned, and worked on my fair share, and I can say, from my experiences, there is no cap or cutoff with CnQ or C1E on any boards I have recently used for the express purpose of overclocking.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 05/06/2010 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Seen it, telling him that might be the problem.

Don't believe me, I don't give a rats ***** if you believe me or not.

no I do not OC all of them. Just the gaming builds are sold with pre OC,s.

But I have been doing this business for 15 years. Hella lot of boards come across my desk , both personnel and professional.

Not all of them have this limit on the CnQ, lot of them have.

Hell some of them will not even allow CnQ if there is any overclocking of any kind.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 05/06/2010 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

Ok, well, I guess the next logical question here is, does any know if this is an issue on my board (see sig below), or has anyone used this board and know if it's an issue? My OC is pretty mild, 3.8Ghz with a simple 19x multi and 1.45V vcore. HTT is at 202. I guess I could downclock to 3.6Ghz and see if that makes a difference.

Bob

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 05/06/2010 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Since your HTT isn't all that high to start with, I'm guess ing it isn't an OC cutoff. you can try returning the chip to stock and seeing if it's working. how are you checking your core speed? windows will always report the max clock, CPUID, or everest, or the like will showreal time.

and guru, don't take it too personally, just saying, you're not special here

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 05/06/2010 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Right back at ya.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 05/06/2010 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

checked with CPUID and everest, rock solid at 3.8 the whole time. I've updated my BIOS and downloaded a Cool n Quiet Win 7 driver I found on the AMD site, and still no luck.

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 05/06/2010 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

try it stock for kicks and see if cool n quite unlocks please.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 05/06/2010 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

Right back at ya.


Yeap.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 05/06/2010 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

try it stock for kicks and see if cool n quite unlocks please.


Will do as soon as I get home later, still at work. Thanks again guys!

Bob

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 05/07/2010 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

Well, I dropped the multi down to 18x (3.6Ghz) and the Vcore down to 1.4375V, and HTT back to 200 and viola!! CnQ works now!! Now I'll tweak those settings individually and see which one actually causes it to disable. Thanks again guys!!

Bob

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 05/07/2010 03:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

haha

see guru did know what the hell he was talking about.

could have been FSB or multi.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 05/07/2010 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

I knew you would like that ;-)

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 05/08/2010 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

Well all the AM3/AM2+ high end boards I have used from Biostar,Giga,and MSI C&Q has always worked with 4.1GHz OC
ASUS boards will act funny depending on which board and bios is used.

I am so greatfull I dont do 1000's of builds for home/office users, warranty/end user support is a PITA, Dell is my friend for home/office users, they can have all all the customer service/end user support where I can enjoy my hobbies and make a profit with AV,Backup, and network services he he he.
I know for me its a PITA for me support/warranty wise with the 50+ gaming rigs that I sold local.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information