AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Doubt about upgrade.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/09/2010 03:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/09/2010 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4ndr01d
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/09/2010

Helo dudes.

My mom bought a computer like 3 years ago.
That's the one:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfr...&product=3706242#N277

M2N68-LA (Narra3)

I'm satisfied with the computer and I would like to make some upgrades on it.

Well, first of all I'd like to upgrade my processor and I don't have that great knowledge of it. You can find the details of the Motherboard on the website above and the sort of processors that it supports.

Right now I've got AMD Sempron 2100 1.8ghz, I'd like to change it for something better, which could play games like GTA IV, Nfs Shift and those kind of texture etc.

I already looked at some of the processors which AMD offers, and I'd like to know from you guys, which processor would be good for my motherboard, and functional for games aswell. It doesn't have to be a very good one, just a good one, which will run smoothly on my motherboard, and will give me a better perfomance when playing something.

My future plans is to get my motherboard with 8gb ram, I unfortunately got a Geforce gt220 8 months ago as I didn't realise that AMD also sells graphic cards.

I live in the UK, a recommendation of a shop here would be welcome.
That's it.

Thanks a lot AMD support.
 12/09/2010 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Hi.

Here a couple of links to get you started:

http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/mb-...28Narra3-GL8E%29.html

http://www.pcupgrade.co.uk/category.asp?categoryid=484

The motherboard does not support latest CPUs, but I guess any of the Phenoms in the above list should do fine.

-------------------------
 12/09/2010 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4ndr01d
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/09/2010

I had a look at some of these:

Text

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/171694

Text

And also this one:

Text

Is there any incompatibilities ?
Would you tell me which one will fit me better ?

Thanks for your attention.

Edited: 12/09/2010 at 10:24 PM by 4ndr01d
 12/10/2010 02:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
batuchka
Case Modder

Posts: 1175
Joined: 01/19/2008

Hmm TS what is your budget? If 119 quid is not a bridge too far just reuse w/e DDR2 memory u have in this combo

Propus 640
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/242140
Asus 760G/AM2+
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/181965

-------------------------

My El Cheapo move to better PC Audio!
http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=13&threadid=153336&enterthread=y
 12/10/2010 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4ndr01d
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/09/2010

Well, I can't spend that much right now.

The combs of memory that I have right now is 2x 512 + 1x 1gb.
My plans is to have 4x 2gb ddr2, bur not for now.

I also asked for help on the HP support, they said that this processor is good "AMD Athlon64 X2 5600+ tray (OEM) AM2 2.9GHz DO", and will fit my motherboard.

Don't you think it's a good idea to get the Athlon64 x2 5600 ? It seems to be good !

Thanks.
 12/10/2010 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

It's boring but I'm afraid true. First upgrade on an off-the shelf PC - Power supply.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/10/2010 10:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

I agree... Spend your first $$$ on a top notch PSU. 80+ Certified is a minimum.

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 12/11/2010 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

The combs of memory that I have right now is 2x 512 + 1x 1gb


Also that memory configuration might be killing the memory bandwidth, increasing latency and may be even causing errors. You need to sell them and get a proper dual channel kit.

I'd say a Corsair VX450(at least) power supply and a 2x2GB performance(i.e. decent quality, low latency) memory kit should get things going. Then when you have sufficient funds invest in the cpu.

Saving up and building a new system from scratch may be a more prudent long term solution.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w

Edited: 12/11/2010 at 03:19 AM by bogey
 12/11/2010 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4ndr01d
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/09/2010

Originally posted by: bogey

The combs of memory that I have right now is 2x 512 + 1x 1gb




Also that memory configuration might be killing the memory bandwidth, increasing latency and may be even causing errors. You need to sell them and get a proper dual channel kit.



I'd say a Corsair VX450(at least) power supply and a 2x2GB performance(i.e. decent quality, low latency) memory kit should get things going. Then when you have sufficient funds invest in the cpu.



Saving up and building a new system from scratch may be a more prudent long term solution.




Sure, I agree. My plan is to get 8gb ram (soon) and a better processor.
I'm not sure about my power supply, but I can guess it's 500W. If it isn't, so I'll upgrade it aswell.

Ps: I'm not using my pc that much, so it's not suffering as you may think LOL.

Thanks a lot for all the advices, I'm really satisfied with the support!
 12/12/2010 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Decembermouse
Mad Scientist

Posts: 2149
Joined: 03/31/2004

8GB is way overkill, unless you have a Thuban six-core CPU, or an Intel i7 or something really high end, and also need to run some really really serious software. On an older DDR2 system, I honestly think you'd be better off saving your money and using it for your next build than spending it on 8GB of RAM. Would you put a $3,000 muffler on a Honda Fit? No offense lol, just trying to make an analogy late at night

-------------------------
ASRock M3A785GMH/128M
Phenom II X4 925c2 @ 2.80GHz (95W)
OCZ Platinum PC3-1333 2x2GB 7-7-7-21
WD5000AADS
Raidmax RX-500AF
Check it out.
 12/12/2010 01:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Good analogy.... Unless you are doing AutoCAD, video/audio editing and anything else that needs gobs of RAM 8GB is overkill in the extreme. 4GB is actually overkill for the general gamer.

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 12/12/2010 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4ndr01d
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/09/2010

That's why I'm here, my knowledge on the area is quite insignificant.

So, you mean it's unnecessary to have more than 4GB nowadays ?
I'm a standard user, I don't play Crisys, I don't use such a heavy programs.

I already bought the Athlon64 x2 5600 Dual Core 2.9ghz (which will arrive soon) and a CIT 650W power supply. I already have a GT220 1gb and 2gb ram (2x 512 + 1x 1gb which I'll change soon for a 2x 2gb).

That's it. Do I have a functional and standard system ?

Thanks for the advices.
 12/12/2010 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

I would send back that PSU and buy a known good PSU. You certainly don't need a 650w PSU.

I can't find any information on it other than on the various UK sites that sell them.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 12/12/2010 01:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4ndr01d
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/09/2010

I didn't buy the CIT 650W yet, but that was 30 pounds, same price as the 400 or 350.
 12/12/2010 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

there are adjectives used to describe a 650w PSU that sells for such a low price, the most gentle of them is "cheap".

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/131052 Corsair VX450

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 12/12/2010 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4ndr01d
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/09/2010

To be honest I will not buy Corsair products for that price, sorry.

I had a look at two more products:

OCZ StealthXStream 2 500w Silent ATX2 Power Supply
ThermalTake 450w Litepower PSU - W0293

You can easily find a review of those products on google.
Have a look.
Thanks.
 12/12/2010 06:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Originally posted by: 4ndr01d

To be honest I will not buy Corsair products for that price, sorry.



I had a look at two more products:



OCZ StealthXStream 2 500w Silent ATX2 Power Supply

ThermalTake 450w Litepower PSU - W0293



You can easily find a review of those products on google.

Have a look.

Thanks.

The Corsair unit is slightly cheaper on that site, but those two you mention are probably better units than your initial choice.

I can recommend the Corsair as I have one. It's just a good quality, no frills psu which "does what it says on the tin". No experience of the others.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w

Edited: 12/12/2010 at 07:01 PM by bogey
 12/13/2010 08:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
batuchka
Case Modder

Posts: 1175
Joined: 01/19/2008

Have to go with the guys on this one: a dependable, solid PSU is the foundation of many a stable rig so last thing u wanna do is cut corners in this aspect @@

-------------------------

My El Cheapo move to better PC Audio!
http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=13&threadid=153336&enterthread=y
 12/15/2010 03:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

I guess you're going to try the new processor without touching the psu.

That's up to you but you've already added a graphics card. You're trying to run before you can walk. Oem pc producers rarely overspend on the psu.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/15/2010 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4ndr01d
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/09/2010

I'll get a new psu, but it won't be a corsair in this case as it is overpriced. OCZ probably will be my choice, my friends said that's a good company and also there's 3 years warranty.

Thanks for making me understand how important the psu is when upgrading.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information