AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: <<<<<<3DMark 06 Benchmark Score Discussion Thread>>>>>>
Topic Summary: Feel free to discuss what you would like to (concerning the benchmark scores of coarse).
Created On: 12/15/2010 01:55 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/01/2011 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

I got my 275 now, I was planning to get it anyway but the score is lower than the GTS250, I did have to drop CPU down to stock to get the system stable with this Video card, so I dunno if that would have that kind of impact

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
 01/02/2011 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unclefester1
Overclocker

Posts: 629
Joined: 11/29/2008

Fire-up that freezer C-X, I'm gunnin' for ya!!! j/k LOL

@Candle, how's that 275 workin' for ya???

-------------------------
Antec 1650B
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 910w
ASUS M3A79-T DeLuxe
1090T x6 @Boiling in the La-Boratory
Corsair H70
OCZ Reaper 8500 2x2 *Pending
ASUS 5970 (under OC investigation)
EVGA 260 55nm (holding pattern)
SeaGate 320x2 16GB Sata
Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Logitech Z-5500
XP Pro SP2
 01/05/2011 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: unclefester1

Fire-up that freezer C-X, I'm gunnin' for ya!!! j/k LOL



@Candle, how's that 275 workin' for ya???


HEHEHE....had some problems with my 5970's so right now I am only running on a GT9800 so, it may take awhile. ASUS doesn't have any 5970's in-stock and doesn't know when they will get any or if they even will get any. So, I may have to wait until the 6990's come out and they will replace my 5970's with 6990's......oh darn!!! LOL In any event, once I get them replaced with whatever they give me I'll throw up some better scores.

Lets get some more scores in here gang!!!



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/05/2011 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unclefester1
Overclocker

Posts: 629
Joined: 11/29/2008

Oh no!!! Your 5970's went down???

-------------------------
Antec 1650B
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 910w
ASUS M3A79-T DeLuxe
1090T x6 @Boiling in the La-Boratory
Corsair H70
OCZ Reaper 8500 2x2 *Pending
ASUS 5970 (under OC investigation)
EVGA 260 55nm (holding pattern)
SeaGate 320x2 16GB Sata
Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Logitech Z-5500
XP Pro SP2
 01/05/2011 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Well, it is a long sorted story.....LOL

Some how both of the left DVI ports died on the cards at roughly the same time, so I sent them in for RMA....they tested them and said they would be replaced. What ASUS sent me back was my same bad cards!! Ticked and confused I called them back to see what the deal was only to be told that they didn't have any in stock to send to me. They told me to send them back anyway and they would retest them.

Still confused, I questioned the need to retest parts that were already declared bad as one, I didn't want to waste any of my time nor did I want to waste theirs. I told them that I didn't want to send them back if they didn't have anything readily available to ship back to me (Newegg already had them listed as deactivated). They told me that I would have to contact them to see if they had any in stock to reinitiate the RMA process.

At this point I was really ticked!! "Why should I have to contact them on this" I thought. Dissatisfied I called their customer care dept where I was told that the report showed that they were unable to replicate the issue in their environment. I was like *****!!! I told the guy that I was able to replicate the issue in two separate systems so that tells me that they didn't test them at all. He was confused and told me he would call me back.

After about an hour he did call and told me that he found one in stock and that he had one in his test system that he would replace with mine if I agreed. I said fine at that point. He said that he still would have to retest the cards since there was conflicting information. I was fine with that and I shipped the cards back to him after he put into writting what he told me on the phone.

After two weeks I had the replacement cards, installed them and tested them...they worked just fine and handled a good OC with no issues, but after roughly 2 weeks one of the GPU's died. I returned them to stock speeds after my load testing and had only been playing black ops getting 250+ fps in the game there was no need to OC them.

I called ASUS back and they said to send it back. I asked again about stock number on the cards and he looked, no cards to be found anywhere. He said that they were supposed to get more sometime in Dec but it appears they never did as I called every week in Dec.

I asked what would happen if they didn't get any and he said that they would replace it with the next gen dual GPU card (6990). I told him that that sucked because that would split up my quad fire setup. He said that since they were being ran in the same rig that they would replace both of them at that point, probably due to all of the problems I had had with the RMA process in general I guess.

Anyway, I still haven't heard from them about the 5970's so I assume I will have to wait for the 6990's. At that point I hope that they still will be willing to replace both of the cards. I took the cards out of my rig and started running with just the GT9800 at that point. Didn't want to remove the water blocks again and I didn't want to have to reroute my water cooling loop to accommodate the single 5970 that was working.

Fun fun!! LOL

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/05/2011 11:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unclefester1
Overclocker

Posts: 629
Joined: 11/29/2008

Maybe you could pressure them into trading them out for a couple of the ARES HD 5870 X2's?

They didn't happen to give you a time-line as to when the 6990's would become available?

-------------------------
Antec 1650B
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 910w
ASUS M3A79-T DeLuxe
1090T x6 @Boiling in the La-Boratory
Corsair H70
OCZ Reaper 8500 2x2 *Pending
ASUS 5970 (under OC investigation)
EVGA 260 55nm (holding pattern)
SeaGate 320x2 16GB Sata
Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Logitech Z-5500
XP Pro SP2
 01/05/2011 11:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

OMG!!! I would have told those guy's to shuve thay'er cards up thay'er ***!!
I would have been out a couple 5970's but it would of felt good.

Well, I hope you get a couple of 6990's out of that

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 01/06/2011 12:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: unclefester1

Maybe you could pressure them into trading them out for a couple of the ARES HD 5870 X2's?



They didn't happen to give you a time-line as to when the 6990's would become available?


LOL...yeah, they weren't going for that....but I dropped a hint...LOL

Nope....they wouldn't even hint at when. I was sad about that one.

Originally posted by: SlayerX

OMG!!! I would have told those guy's to shuve thay'er cards up thay'er ***!!

I would have been out a couple 5970's but it would of felt good.



Well, I hope you get a couple of 6990's out of that


Well, since I paid roughly $1,500 for the cards and don't have cash like that any longer I opted to keep it civil.....LOL

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/06/2011 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Yeah, I guess, keep it civil. But it must realy suck going from two 5970's to a gt9800. That probaly like me going from my 5850's to my wifes 4650.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 01/06/2011 11:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Well, it plays MW2 just fine so at least I have something I guess....LOL.....better than nothing at all.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/19/2011 11:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I'll update the charts towards the end of the week.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/20/2011 10:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Please read this thread and share your thoughts.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/22/2011 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: TeMpLeViPeR:~

Heres mine.





Nice run Temp!!!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/22/2011 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TeMpLeViPeR:~
Deprecated

Posts: 432
Joined: 04/30/2009

Thanx Buck. I am thinking of trying a 5.0 run with a 4k uncore and maybe some tighter ram timings. cant hurt right?

-------------------------
~5.53 GHZ CPU-Z Link~

 02/22/2011 05:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

The way I see it, everything is still under warranty, so the worse case scenario is a blue screen or 12....LOL

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/22/2011 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TeMpLeViPeR:~
Deprecated

Posts: 432
Joined: 04/30/2009

Well I gave it a run 5.0Ghz on the cpu, 4000Mhz on the uncore, memory was at 7-7-7-24-1T @ 2000Mhz and the cryo was running up into -10 on the lcd and that was not even on the cpu test part... So not even a 50% load was put on it. I was getting cpu crashes. Oh well maybe that 990X and 300 watt phase will be more fun

-------------------------
~5.53 GHZ CPU-Z Link~

 03/08/2011 03:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Updated

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Edited: 03/14/2011 at 03:36 PM by Canis-X
 03/23/2011 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aus-amdfan
Deprecated

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/21/2011

hers mine but an upgrade is looming and i plan on smashing my current score

-------------------------
amd fx-8120 powercolor 6970 @890mhz
g-skill ripjaw x 1866mhz 16gig
asus ch5
2x corsair force 3 ssds in raid (2 x 60g)
2 xwd 500g sata 3 hdds in raid 1.10
 12/21/2011 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I wonder why I score so poorly on this benchmark, so confused!!

Canis-X
AMD PhenomII 1090T @ 4.6
2 X nVidia GTX590 @ 710/1420/1965

Overall = 25067
--------------------------------------
CPU = 7880
--------------------------------------
SM2 = 9010
-------------------------------------
SM3 12056
-------------------------------------



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 12/28/2011 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

Originally posted by: Canis-X

I wonder why I score so poorly on this benchmark, so confused!!



Canis-X

AMD PhenomII 1090T @ 4.6

2 X nVidia GTX590 @ 710/1420/1965



Overall = 25067

--------------------------------------

CPU = 7880

--------------------------------------

SM2 = 9010

-------------------------------------

SM3 12056

-------------------------------------





IPC

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information