AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1090T BE setup help needed!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/11/2011 03:01 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/11/2011 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

Ok so its been a LONG time since I OC'd anything. The last one was a K6II 550mhz. So now I have a new setup that I put together and its running but I cant seem to figure out how to properly configure it. There are a whole host of new option in the BIOS that are foreign to me. The hardware is as follows:

CPU: 1090T BE
CPU cooler: OEM
Mobo: Asus M4A78T-E (Bios revision 3406)
PSU: Corsair 850w modular
Case: Antec 300
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4550 (oem cooling)
OS: Win 7 Enterprise (x64)
Memory: Crucial 4Gig, DDR3 10600 unbuffered (1333mhz)

One of the issues Im having is that in CPUID it shows my system as having 2 cores and threads rather than 6. Secondly Im not sure how to est up the proper voltages with this configuration and so forth.

Any help would be much appreciated!

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/11/2011 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Go to system config>boot> advinced options and check number of processors to six.
If all six don't show there go to device manager and un-install the cpu driver
and restart then let windows do its thing.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 02/11/2011 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

I assume you mean in the Windows shell. So I went o sys config, boot, advanced option and it only list's 2 processors with no ability to change to 6. In device manager I could not find a single option to uninstall the drivers for the processors. Device manager does list 6 individual processors.

I have uninstalled them individually and will restart the machine and see what happens.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/11/2011 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

Same problem, still showing 2 cores/threads in CPUID. Do I need to manually unlock all of them in the BIOS? I installed all the software that came with the mobo. Asus AI Suite, Turbo V, etc. Also have AMD Overdrive but havent messed with it yet.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/11/2011 06:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

OK, I talked to AMD, they are pretty sure that my OS is not recognizing the other 4 cores since this OS was originally installed on a machine with a dual core. I don't have a copy of Win 7 since a friend of mine originally installed this on my machine with his volume licensing package. Problem is, he doesn't live around here anymore.

Is there a way for me to change a setting in Win & so it recognizes the other four cores? The Asus BIOS recognizes all 6 and in the device manager of Windows is sees 6 processors individually.

Any suggestions?

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/11/2011 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
muziqaz
Deprecated

Posts: 326
Joined: 01/10/2011

If device manager is showing 6 cores, that means it is 6 cores
what is task manager showing up in Performance tab.
I suppose by cpuid you mean cpu z?

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X6@3.9ghz<>MSI 890FXA-GD70
8Gb OCZ 1600Mhz cas 7 RAM<>AMD Radeon HD6970
300Gb WD Velociraptor<>2.5Tb HDDs
CM Cosmos S<>Custom cheap watercooling
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit<>32'' 1080p TV
 02/11/2011 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

Yes by CPUID I mean CPU-Z. Performance tab shows 2 cores. Thats what is confusing about this whole thing. Not sure where to go from here.

AMD is suggesting a clean install to see if that fixes it.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/11/2011 09:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
muziqaz
Deprecated

Posts: 326
Joined: 01/10/2011

clean install should fix it. As BIOS can recognise your cpu, that should mean, that there is no compatibility problem. Might be just confused windws.
Find out if your Windows are genuine and if it is, you can call Microsoft customer service and ask for replacement DVD. Tell them you have lost your dvd somewhere, and as long as your product key is genuine, they should give you a download link of ISO file or send you a replacement dvd, so you can reinstall windows. You could try some Linux Live dvds. Boot from DVD and check there what does it see. Live discs will not alter your curent Windows install, it will load everything into ram from the disc. If Linux cannot see all 6 cores then there is bigger problem.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X6@3.9ghz<>MSI 890FXA-GD70
8Gb OCZ 1600Mhz cas 7 RAM<>AMD Radeon HD6970
300Gb WD Velociraptor<>2.5Tb HDDs
CM Cosmos S<>Custom cheap watercooling
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit<>32'' 1080p TV
 02/11/2011 11:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

I ended up finding my copy of Vista Ultimate x64 and doing a clean install. That fixed it. Went to msconfig as instructed and checked 6 cores. Much, much better to say the least.

Thanks guys, now after I do all my updates and resinstall al my drivers I will be asking for OC advice and tips. I'd like to get 4Ghz but Im running OEM heatsink and fan. Moving to liquid cooling in March.

Suggestions on that would be appreciated.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/12/2011 04:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Glad to see you got all six core's working. I had to do the samething when I got my 1100T

Anyhow, I would't start OC'ing untill you get your new cooling system. The box heatsink is good for stock clock speed but realy sucks when it come to OC'ing.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 02/12/2011 01:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

Yeah, I'm glad it wasn't a CPU issue. I guess maybe I'm not saying exactly what I mean by overclocking. At some point in the future I do want to, but for right now I would like to just optimize the settings so its stable and runs smoothly with decent performance.

Im not sure where to begin with all the bios settings available. Should I just load the setup defaults and let it go? Its only running at 3.2Ghz right now and as I understand it 3.6 or 3.8 on OEM cooling is no problem. If I have been misinformed please share. Even at 3.2 it doesn't seem as fast as it should be. At 3.2Ghz the highest temp reading I've gotten from the CPU has been 46C while pushing it through benchmark tests. Most of the time its at 38C while running WOW, or After Effects and stuff like that.

How do I manually set the memory timing? I 2x2Gb or Crucial DDR3 10600 (CT25664BA1339) unbuffered memory. Should I manually set the core voltage or memory voltage. Should I mess with the multiplier at all?

As you can see I have alot to catch up on..... Thanks for any answers in advance.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/12/2011 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
muziqaz
Deprecated

Posts: 326
Joined: 01/10/2011

You can have a look if your memory is running out of specifications by downloading CPU Z from here: http://www.cpuid.com/downloads...-z/1.56-32bits-en.zip

Extract it, then select Memory tab and report what you see in Timing section like in here: http://i917.photobucket.com/al...qaz/Stuff/cpuzmem.jpg

compare that to the settings which are on ram stickers and if they don't add up, then it might be good idea to set those timings manually.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X6@3.9ghz<>MSI 890FXA-GD70
8Gb OCZ 1600Mhz cas 7 RAM<>AMD Radeon HD6970
300Gb WD Velociraptor<>2.5Tb HDDs
CM Cosmos S<>Custom cheap watercooling
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit<>32'' 1080p TV
 02/12/2011 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

I would't try for 3.8 with the stock HSF but 3.5~3.6 might be okay.

Disable C1E state and CPU and PCIE Spread Spectrum in the BIOS. As for turbo core well, as you have it set now it will OC three core's to 3.6 so when the cpu is only using 1~3 core's it will jump to 3.6Ghz.
Turbo core has three setting in your BIOS, Auto, Disable, Enable. if you enter enable another line will show up asking what clock speed you what TC (turbo core)to go to. Now since there's no drop down menu with this setting I'm not a 100% sure I'm did it right but I put the multi in X19.0 (3.8Ghz) Becarful not set this too high it could couse you system to become unstable.
But when you start realy OC'ing I would turn TC off

As for your timming muziqaz is right, find out the specifications or your memory before messing with timming but you can still set the DRAM Freq, in your Bios.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 02/12/2011 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

Ok well, I went to Crucial and couldn't find the info I needed on the memory timing, so I went to Tiger Direct where I bought it. According to them the timing is 9 (CAS Latency). In CPU-Z its showing as 9-9-9-24-33 with an FSBRAM 3:10. Whatever all that is because I really don't know.

I've got it on auto in the bios. Thing is the system seems to a bit on the slow side for what I have, or at least my expectations. Im pretty sure the BIOS needs to be setup for optimal performance but I just don't have the know how at this point to really do it beyond a guess.

I have 2x2Gigs of this memory installed. Its not a power issue since the PSU is a Corsair 850w modular that is brand new. Anyone willing to walk me through this step at a time? I may be asking alot, and if I am, I apologize but I do need some help from those in the know.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/12/2011 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

I disabled the spread on the CPU and PCI and also the C1E. Still seems pretty slow for what it is. Is this a Vista issue of not having enough memory? It seems to me that Vista in all forms was a memory hog. Im running ultimate.

Cant wait to get back to Windows 7. Seems alot faster and more efficient all around.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/12/2011 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
muziqaz
Deprecated

Posts: 326
Joined: 01/10/2011

Yeah, seems you motherboard reads the memory SPD right. So leave it at that.
It is slow because of vista. that is one of the worst MS' operating systems ever. Windows 7 and Vista are like day and night.
And there is no setting in BIOS when set on default which would impact your system performance to the level where you feel the difference.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X6@3.9ghz<>MSI 890FXA-GD70
8Gb OCZ 1600Mhz cas 7 RAM<>AMD Radeon HD6970
300Gb WD Velociraptor<>2.5Tb HDDs
CM Cosmos S<>Custom cheap watercooling
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit<>32'' 1080p TV
 02/12/2011 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

I was afraid of that......I hate Vista since I've had Win 7. So the next question is use an upgrade or do a clean install of Win 7 full?

Im guessing based on experience with previous versions of Windows that the clean install is the best bet. Also the most expensive.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/12/2011 08:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kleetus
Deprecated

Posts: 333
Joined: 04/24/2009

the OEM windows 7 is cheaper than the upgrade at newegg.com 99.99

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T/CORSAIR H50
ASUS CROSSHAIR IV FORMULA
G.SKILL Flare 7-9-7-24 @2000mhz (4 x 2GB)
2-XFX 5850 1-285gtx PHYSX
Antec DF-85/AntecCP1000WATTS
WD X2 RAID 0 WITH WINDOWS 7 64/32
 02/12/2011 10:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

Thanks for the info! Looks like Win 7 Pro is 129 for the full version. Thats a decent price. Looks like I might be making an order here soon.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/12/2011 11:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

Ok so now for liquid cooling I'm looking at the Corsair CWCH50. Anyone have one of these? Is this a decent cooler? Does the radiator mount on the side panel or somewhere in the case?

If it mounts in the case rather than on the side panel I figure I can easily fabricate some sheet metal (automotive fabrication 20+ years) to duct the heat outside of the unit.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information