AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Memory timings
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/20/2011 03:53 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/20/2011 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

I was reading in "Toms Hardware" that unless you take the time to manually set your memory timing there is zero point in overclocking your system. Is this true? How does one manually set the timings?

I have Crucial DDR3 10,600 (CT25664BA1339) that are single sided modules that are supposed to run at 1333MHz. According to the manufacture the timing is CAS 9

What is the difference or benefit of running the memory in 1T or 2T mode?

It seems I know next to nothing about this stuff since everything has changed since the days of the K6 II 550MHz I last OC'd. Thanks for any info.

Should I post a screen shot of CPU-Z on the memory tab?

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/20/2011 09:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
muziqaz
Deprecated

Posts: 326
Joined: 01/10/2011

That is not really true. If motherboard recognises RAM correctly and sets timings according to SPD, then overclocking helps. Even if ram is not recognised correctly and timings are a bit off, then overclocking CPU still gives you a lot of performance.
Timings can be set in BIOS. And it really depends on BIOS and motherboard where to set those things.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X6@3.9ghz<>MSI 890FXA-GD70
8Gb OCZ 1600Mhz cas 7 RAM<>AMD Radeon HD6970
300Gb WD Velociraptor<>2.5Tb HDDs
CM Cosmos S<>Custom cheap watercooling
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit<>32'' 1080p TV
 02/20/2011 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

Ok, so how do I figure out what if anything I need to do with the memory timing? I've never messed with it before so I'm completely clueless.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/20/2011 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
muziqaz
Deprecated

Posts: 326
Joined: 01/10/2011

1st you need to post a screenshot of Memory tab of CPU Z here.
Here is a youtube video of your motherboards BIOS:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?gl=GB&v=QFiVUo_y6h4
In AI Tweaker section set AI Overclock Tuner to Manual.
Set DRAM Frequency to 1333Mhz.
Then go to DRAM Timing/Driving config.
Leave command rate on auto for now.
Then the following 3 timings are the ones you can find on the stickers on the ram or on the box of the ram or in the manual or in manufacturers website near your ram model. Sometimes RAM manufacturers give you 4th number(like 7-7-7-24). If yours does that, you can adjust 4th number as well. But if not, no big deal, leave it on Auto.
So that is basically it. Save the bios settings and test those settings with Memtest86 bootable CD to make sure they are stable.
Also you can adjust the memory voltage in AI Tweaker section to whatever is recommended by manufacturer.
regarding 1T. When you find out that previous settings were stable you can try enabling 1T setting. It might not boot with it on 1T(if that is the case reset BIOS and leave command rate on auto while setting other setting manually) if PC boots, test it with memtest86 for stability.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X6@3.9ghz<>MSI 890FXA-GD70
8Gb OCZ 1600Mhz cas 7 RAM<>AMD Radeon HD6970
300Gb WD Velociraptor<>2.5Tb HDDs
CM Cosmos S<>Custom cheap watercooling
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit<>32'' 1080p TV
 02/20/2011 09:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

Awesome, I will it a shot, appreciate the info!

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/20/2011 10:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

Here is the the screenshot of the memory timing in 1T mode. I changed it in the BIOS just to see if it would boot. I have yet to manually set the clocks.



-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/21/2011 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
muziqaz
Deprecated

Posts: 326
Joined: 01/10/2011

Looks like your ram is working at right timings, but at higher frequency.
It should run at 1333Mhz(667mhz), instead it is running 1440Mhz(720Mhz).
I suppose because you already clocked the CPU based clock higher.
Check the stability of the ram and if it is stable and you are happy with the system clocks leave ram frequency at that.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X6@3.9ghz<>MSI 890FXA-GD70
8Gb OCZ 1600Mhz cas 7 RAM<>AMD Radeon HD6970
300Gb WD Velociraptor<>2.5Tb HDDs
CM Cosmos S<>Custom cheap watercooling
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit<>32'' 1080p TV
 02/22/2011 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6corenoob
Newbie

Posts: 35
Joined: 02/11/2011

It did the unexpected shutdown on me a couple of times, so I switched it back to the 2T setting. It hasn't done it since but I have a hunch that it was more of an issue with my video card that the memory settings.

Tomorrow I expect the delivery of several case fans and an additional 2 stick of memory (2x4 GB). They are of course identical (at least in part number) to what I already have. I will then have a total of 8GB. This is important for me since I do alot of work in Adobe After Effects at high resolution settings.

Im going to use the case fans to build a pressurized duct for the radiator of my H50 CPU cooler. The other fans will provide filtered fresh air for the case.

Any other advice tuning this thing up would be much appreciated. I will be building a new computer for my wife this fall. I am hoping to use the Bulldozer CPU and a compatible board. Some reviews have said that it is up 50% faster than existing 6 core units.

-------------------------
AMD 1090T BE
Corsair H50 Liquid cooling
Asus M4A78T-E board
Crucial DDR3 (2x2Gigs)
Antec 300 Case
Radeaon HD 4550 GPU
Corsair 850w PSU
SG Barracuda 1Tb SATA H
Windows 7 Pro (full edition from Microsoft for $64.95)
Gotta love student discounts!
 02/22/2011 04:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
muziqaz
Deprecated

Posts: 326
Joined: 01/10/2011

your ram is already running with higher than default frequency at default timings, so I would leave it at that. Also when you put those other sticks in check your ram with memtest 86 boot cd. as 4 dimms will be bigger strain to your system than 2 and might not be stable at current settings.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X6@3.9ghz<>MSI 890FXA-GD70
8Gb OCZ 1600Mhz cas 7 RAM<>AMD Radeon HD6970
300Gb WD Velociraptor<>2.5Tb HDDs
CM Cosmos S<>Custom cheap watercooling
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit<>32'' 1080p TV
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information