AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: First Liquid Cooling Setup - Opinions Wanted
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/15/2011 04:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/21/2011 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Looks like it can handle a 320mm without modding it, but it probably could hand a 420mm if you have the tools and don't mind doing the work.



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 03/21/2011 12:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zombie01
Newbie

Posts: 36
Joined: 03/15/2011

Yea I found a forum that was dedicated to modding the top of it to hold a 420mm rad. I would have to cut out some of the drive bays and modify the top for screw holes and venting.

If I have to do it then I have to do it.

You don't know of any cases that are made to hold one off the top of your head do you?

-------------------------
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
AMD Phenom x4 955 BE @3.8
G.SKILL NS 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 2GB x 3
HIS Radeon HD 6950 2GB *Flashed to 6970*
Corsair GS800
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Liquid Cooled
Win 7 64-bit
 03/21/2011 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Not on the top, that I can remember. I do see a lot of people that get these and place then on the bottom of the case though. There is plenty of room there.



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 03/21/2011 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zombie01
Newbie

Posts: 36
Joined: 03/15/2011

Hmm...I wonder if I would be able to cut out the drive bays on the bottom of the 800D and just mount it there then? It's 24" long so that gives me about 6" playroom to fit my PSU in there as well.

-------------------------
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
AMD Phenom x4 955 BE @3.8
G.SKILL NS 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 2GB x 3
HIS Radeon HD 6950 2GB *Flashed to 6970*
Corsair GS800
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Liquid Cooled
Win 7 64-bit
 03/21/2011 01:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Yeah you probably could... although you might need a little extra room for the PSU to handle cables and whatnot. Most of the cases I've used have used either removable drive cages where you can just take the whole thing out, or drive cages that are held in place with tiny rivets. Just drill the little buggers out, and you're good to go.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 03/21/2011 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Pretty sure that they are removable and the PSU is mounted sideways also, so that frees up a side for you to install the rad.

I would check this thread out. There are tons of these cases in there as well as the 800D, they are the top two preferred cases in the WC market place, so there should be tons of advice for you out there in regards to what can/can-not be done easily or not.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 03/21/2011 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zombie01
Newbie

Posts: 36
Joined: 03/15/2011

Sorry to keep bothering you guys with questions you probably get 10-15 times a day but do you think it would be more beneficial to send the 420 rad back and get a 360 and not do any "extra" work to get it to fit properly?

I found a forum where they basically do it for you step by step, which doesn't seem like that bad of a mod in the first place, but I just wanted to see what you guys thought.

The rad should be here in a day or 2 and I'm picking the case up tonight. If I was to go with a 360 rad would that work well with my set up (CPU / GPU) *for now* or would I have to pair that with a smaller rad on the bottom somewhere?

-------------------------
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
AMD Phenom x4 955 BE @3.8
G.SKILL NS 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 2GB x 3
HIS Radeon HD 6950 2GB *Flashed to 6970*
Corsair GS800
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Liquid Cooled
Win 7 64-bit
 03/21/2011 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Ultimately it is up to you. Your idle temps will probably be identical between the two rads, where you will notice your differences is when you have the system running 100% load, which in real-world usage is not likely what-so-ever. I think that you will be just fine with a 320mm and get the case that you like the most. Certainly the 800D is much cheaper than the TJ07 and IMO looks nicer. To each his own, but it will be up to you to decide based off of how you intend on using your rig. If you are looking to OC it to match the top ambient air WC OCr's then the more Rads you have the better off you are, if you are looking for a decent OC that nets you a reasonable performance gain without putting a second mortgage on your home than what you have picked out now (320mm) should do you just fine.

Bear in mind one thought though, if you intend on buying another 6950 down the road and cross-firing them (WC'ing both), you will most likely want to do two separate loops, but that is a discussion that we can have when we cross that bridge.....anyway, if you were intending on doing something like that, I would stick with the 420mm rad with this purchase to prepare yourself for an added GPU to a loop down the road.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 03/22/2011 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zombie01
Newbie

Posts: 36
Joined: 03/15/2011

Thanks Canis. I went ahead and got the 800D case last night and decided upon picking up the Black Ice Xtreme 360mm rad from the store as well. It fits nice and perfectly up top and like you said, if I decide to Xfire another 6950 (which will most likely happen ) then I have enough room in that case to get something like a 240mm rad to just run the processor loop.

Hopefully everything will be here by Wednesday and I'll be able to get a leak test going before putting everything in there for good.

BTW...if you guys havent looked at the 800D yet I would HIGHLY recommend it. That thing is absolutely amazing, if you can bear the size.

-------------------------
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
AMD Phenom x4 955 BE @3.8
G.SKILL NS 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 2GB x 3
HIS Radeon HD 6950 2GB *Flashed to 6970*
Corsair GS800
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Liquid Cooled
Win 7 64-bit
 03/22/2011 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Oh yeah, I've been drooling over that case for quite some time now...LOL....unfortunately $$ is a little tight lately so that is on the back-burner as I am saving for BullDozer. We'll see where we are at after the CPU's and motherboards hit the market.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 03/22/2011 10:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zombie01
Newbie

Posts: 36
Joined: 03/15/2011

Tell me about it. I just happened to get lucky with tax $$$ and student refund checks

I think I'm going to start a new thread in the build log section when I get some more pictures, incase you guys were interested.

-------------------------
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
AMD Phenom x4 955 BE @3.8
G.SKILL NS 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 2GB x 3
HIS Radeon HD 6950 2GB *Flashed to 6970*
Corsair GS800
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Liquid Cooled
Win 7 64-bit
 03/22/2011 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Kudos to you my friend!!! LOL I got an excellent tax return this year as well, over 5G's but that was spent before we got it back.....LOL, oh well, what can ya do.

Yeah man, of coarse we will be interested, at least I will be. Love to see builds....puts a smile on my face!! <------see.....LOL

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 03/23/2011 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zombie01
Newbie

Posts: 36
Joined: 03/15/2011

Looks like the tubing just got delivered and the pump should be here before the night is over so hopefully I'll be able to atleast get the loop set up outside of the case to test it tonight.

Outside of the parts that specifically say which barb is "in" and which one is the "out", does it matter which connection is used as the in and out?

-------------------------
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
AMD Phenom x4 955 BE @3.8
G.SKILL NS 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 2GB x 3
HIS Radeon HD 6950 2GB *Flashed to 6970*
Corsair GS800
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Liquid Cooled
Win 7 64-bit
 03/23/2011 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Unless they are labeled otherwise, it does not matter.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 03/23/2011 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zombie01
Newbie

Posts: 36
Joined: 03/15/2011

Good deal.

After looking at some parts online, is the pump really the only one with a direction indicator on it somewhere? I looked at my gpu / cpu blocks and it didnt appear that they had a direction on them. And I can't exactly remember if my res did or not.

-------------------------
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
AMD Phenom x4 955 BE @3.8
G.SKILL NS 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 2GB x 3
HIS Radeon HD 6950 2GB *Flashed to 6970*
Corsair GS800
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Liquid Cooled
Win 7 64-bit
 03/23/2011 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Yep. The pump is the only thing causing flow, so it's the only thing that will have an actual input and output. Everything else just takes it in at one end and spits it out at the other.

/insert butthole joke here.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 03/23/2011 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zombie01
Newbie

Posts: 36
Joined: 03/15/2011

Thanks

That will make it much easier to hook up later tonight. Hopefully pics comin soon!

-------------------------
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
AMD Phenom x4 955 BE @3.8
G.SKILL NS 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 2GB x 3
HIS Radeon HD 6950 2GB *Flashed to 6970*
Corsair GS800
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Liquid Cooled
Win 7 64-bit
 03/25/2011 09:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zombie01
Newbie

Posts: 36
Joined: 03/15/2011

So I hit a snag last night with the installation. I had it all together on my bed testing for leaks and it ran perfectly for about a half hour so I decided it was time to put it into my system.

It appears that I installed it just as I had it on my bed but for some reason I don't have pump power when I trip the psu. The computer turns on but nothing happens when the pump or fan.

-------------------------
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
AMD Phenom x4 955 BE @3.8
G.SKILL NS 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 2GB x 3
HIS Radeon HD 6950 2GB *Flashed to 6970*
Corsair GS800
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Liquid Cooled
Win 7 64-bit
 03/25/2011 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

I assume that what you mean by "trip" is you are doing the paper-clip trick on the 24-pin Mobo connector?

Check to make sure that the power cord on the PSU is plugged in all of the way on both ends and that they switch on the PSU is turned on.....make sure that you are connecting the proper pins on the 24-pin connector and that you are not shorting out anywhere.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 03/25/2011 09:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zombie01
Newbie

Posts: 36
Joined: 03/15/2011

You are correct. It worked by doing it when I had it connected outside of the case. Inside the case I get nothing. I tried it both using just the paper clip so I don't keep it running and the pump gets no fluid as well as having the 24-pin connected.

-------------------------
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
AMD Phenom x4 955 BE @3.8
G.SKILL NS 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 2GB x 3
HIS Radeon HD 6950 2GB *Flashed to 6970*
Corsair GS800
Corsair Obsidian 800D
Liquid Cooled
Win 7 64-bit
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information