AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Is this possible??
Topic Summary: Can I upgrade to this processor?
Created On: 05/27/2007 02:07 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/27/2007 02:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
whatthecrunchyo
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/27/2007

Ok, so I am not very computer savy, but I am trying, so please stick with me.

Currently I have:

ASUS A7V8X X Motherboard
    socket A processor

    KT400 Chipset

AMD Athlon 2600+ Thoroughbred
1gig DDR 2700/333

I want to upgrade:

MY PROCESSOR!

To:
AMD 4600+ X2 Dual Core


Do you have to run DDR2 RAM off of this? I DO NOT have DDR2, nor do I really want to buy a new motherboard + RAM if it is possible to avoid it. Can someone please inform me what all I am missing in this puzzle? I just want a fast processor! I have plenty of RAM for my liking, a good graphics card, a big solid hard drive...now I think this is the last area that is overdue for an upgrade. Please help me in realizing all that I need to consider. Thanks!!!
 05/27/2007 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
happaflapp
B1FF

Posts: 137
Joined: 08/06/2006

No it is not possible to upgrade to the AMD64 X2 line of cpu's with that motherboard.

Your motherboard is for the XP line of cpu's, which are obsolete now.

If you wanted to upgrade to the AMD64 X2 line then a complete upgrade would have to include:

AM2 socket motherboard
DDR2 memory
AM2 CPU
pci-e video card
A good power supply
Possibly a sata hard drive (as ide is on the way out)

Your motherboard is about 4 years behind the curve...Sorry

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X4 BE 940 @ 3000 MHz><Coolermaster Hyper N520><Asus M4N82 Deluxe><Corsair XMS2 800 DDR2(5-5-5-18)>< 2x EVGA 9800 GTX+ ><XFi Xtreme Music><Seagate 320gig 7200.10><Seagate 500gig 7200.11><Corsair 750TX><Cooler Master CM Storm><Logitech G15 Keyboard v2><Logitech G7 mouse><Logitech Logitech X-530 5.1><fUnc 1030 sUrface><Veiwsonic VX2235WM><Vista x64 Home Premium SP2

Edited: 05/27/2007 at 02:33 PM by happaflapp
 05/27/2007 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moose64
Senior Member

Posts: 836
Joined: 03/26/2005

He right the two cpu are different. The pins on them dont lineup with each other motherboards.

-------------------------
Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 ,Xeon x3360
Cooler Master COSMOS Case,
4G OCZ DDR3 1600 2x2G 7.6.6.24 @2T
HIS 3870x2
WD 150G Raptor x2 0Raid & WD 250G Storage Drive.
Antec Quattro 1000Watt PS
Vista 64Bit.

Edited: 05/27/2007 at 11:16 PM by moose64
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information