AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: what would you do?
Topic Summary: Graffix
Created On: 05/28/2007 02:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/28/2007 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mr.goodbit
Member

Posts: 140
Joined: 05/17/2007

hey guys, i have an Nvidia GeForce 6150LE 256MB
It does great for all of my game like MOH(s), battlefield(s),AA and all other games i've tried. I no NVidia is on it's 8th series, but is mine really that obsolete?, should i worry about getting a new one. Or just stick to getting all my games in the 360 platform. I'm 15 and a little low in the wallet, so the main question is to upgrade or screw it ,and just get the games for 360?
 05/28/2007 03:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shazaam
Senior Member

Posts: 4201
Joined: 12/24/2005

well, you have integrated so I'm going to go out on a limb and assume that you're running each game basically on low settings. Depends what kinda gaming you like, PC or console? If you prefer PC gaming, upgrade the GPU(may upgrade more depending on teh system specs) so yea. I remember when I was in your situation too, last summer. Well actually 1.5-2yrs ago. Got the computer(in the sig) then I decided it was time that I needed better graphics/I couldn't play some games I wanted to. I probably could have gotten a 360, but decided not to because I knew I'd be playing PC stuff over most console games. So I upgraded teh GPU and PSU to what you see in my sig. Now I'm doing the same thing, deciding if I should update the rest of my system or stay with it and do other stuff. It lies in what you want more, console or PC. If you do PC, you'll be upgrading your GPU and more than likely PSU at the min. But the one thing that'll be comi' to 360 will be halo3 which IMO, the beta for it is amazingly fun. Wish they'd have let you play more maps though, but O well, still a good time.
 05/28/2007 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HELLSPAWN76
B1FF

Posts: 121
Joined: 05/10/2007

i have a XFX Nvidia 6800XT 256 PCIE it plays all my games , BF2142, PREY ,FEAR, DOOM3 with great effects. Right now it goes for less than a $100.00
http://www.tigerdirect.com/app...|c:1558|m:1439|&Sort=4 see if theres something here in price range your looking for.

-------------------------
MY PC AMD Athlon X4 4800+ 2.9Ghz Toledo /Zalman CNPS9500/Asus A8N-SLI SE Socket 939/ 2X1 GB DDR 4000 OCZ Platinum/Hitachi HD 80GB , Maxtor 160 GB HD/ 2 x Optiarc DVD RW/EVGA Nvidia 7950GX2 /Win XP/22in ViewSonicvx2235wm/

AMD X4 630 3.5GHZ/ 2 X 2GB DDR2 800+ ADATA VITESTA / WD HD 160GB/ 1 X DVD BURNER/ 2 XFX ATI 4770 512MB OC 900/1000 / MSI K9A2 CF 790X/OCZ 700W PSU
 05/28/2007 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mr.goodbit
Member

Posts: 140
Joined: 05/17/2007

That's just it, i play all my game in the highest settings that the games lets u pick from. it does great. With it being integrated i just pop out the GPU and replace it with a newer one? or am going to have to replace the whole MOBO?
 05/28/2007 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lvcoyote
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/18/2004

Depends on the motherboard.....

-------------------------
eVGA P67 FTW K2 - i7 2600K, 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaws DDR3 1866 - 2x eVGA GTX260 SSC Edition SLI - Corsair 700D w/800D Window - Corsair TX850W PSU - 2X WD Sata 6 1TB Blacks Raid0 - LG GH22LS30 SATA DVDRW
 05/28/2007 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shazaam
Senior Member

Posts: 4201
Joined: 12/24/2005

No, integrated means you have a GPU chip on the board taht you can enable and disable in windows You just put in he new card after disabling the integrated. As in, disable then shut down, unplug PSU, put in the new card turn back on and DL and install the drivers for it and you should be all good. And IMO, I don't think you're running the games at max settings with the integrated, I know you'll say you do, but iono When I was using the integrated x200 I only could run bf2 on low settings(1 or 2 med.) at 1024x768.
 05/29/2007 09:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mr.goodbit
Member

Posts: 140
Joined: 05/17/2007

Dude i sware to god, on Medal Of Honor Pacific Assault. I set all of the graffix settings to the highest they could go. I set the sound to Medium quality and it gives me 2 choices on shaders, like 1.1 and 3.0 i havnt messed with it cause i dont no what it does but its set on 1.1 and the rest are set to the highest.
 05/29/2007 11:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shazaam
Senior Member

Posts: 4201
Joined: 12/24/2005

that's the shader model you use. 1.1 basically are low shaders, 3.0 will be top Todays stuff is 3.0 and then DX10 games are sm4.0 . Here's a lil' thing of the technical differences between the 3 shader models...
http://www.bit-tech.net/hardwa.../25/guide_to_shaders/5

Edited: 05/29/2007 at 11:13 AM by shazaam
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information