AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Help
Topic Summary: No video output
Created On: 06/07/2007 01:04 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/07/2007 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dude2k2
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/07/2007

i have just finished setting up a system with a foxconn board, an amd 3800+ a gig of DDR2 Ram and i cant seem to get a vid signal to my screen i think my chip my be a bad one can some one help
 06/07/2007 01:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shazaam
Senior Member

Posts: 4201
Joined: 12/24/2005

well if vid doesn't show up, if you can send the board back. Does the rig turn on and everything and just no video?
 06/07/2007 03:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dude2k2
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/07/2007

yea pretty much i get power to everything, the cpu, vid card drives and hard drive but i dont get vid powers up and the one of the three gauges in the front works so idk
 06/07/2007 03:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shazaam
Senior Member

Posts: 4201
Joined: 12/24/2005

I say, try a different monitor if possible, then get tech support on the phone or however you want and set up an RMA unless they have something to say. IF there was just a tad bot of video like a flicker then it could be something unseated and whatnot, but no video yet there's power...um yea that sorta aims in one direction IMO. Try get a hold of foxconn somehow or whoever yuo bought the board from too.
 06/08/2007 10:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

any beep codes/LED codes? if not, take the unessentials out, perhaps a short? take all but one stick of ram out, unplug drives, unplug vid, diagnose using the beep codes, if it works after taking the ram out, then you have a bad stick perhaps, if it works after taking the vid out, then a potential short or bad vid card. lots of possibilities, not necessarily mobo or cpu.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 06/08/2007 12:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shazaam
Senior Member

Posts: 4201
Joined: 12/24/2005

he has onboard though...
 06/08/2007 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Wheres it say that?

even if he does, then pull ram, etc, something will still stop it from passing a previous POST stage and cause it not to initiate video.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 06/08/2007 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shazaam
Senior Member

Posts: 4201
Joined: 12/24/2005

No clue lol, read over it again and seen it said vid card I think I was in some other thread also.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information