AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: X26000 NB HT
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/01/2007 10:05 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/01/2007 10:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
garanz
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/11/2007

hi all,i have a question,i just got a asus am2 crosshair mobo and x2 6000 cpu,install went good and booted right up.question is i installed pc probe2 and i get a red warning on the CPU NB HT its currently at 1.39v all settings in bios are auto or default and is not OCed,was wondering if its an error in pc probe or is that setting to high or low.ty any help would be appreciated
 07/03/2007 02:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

You got a warning on what? The temperature of the NB or the voltage of it?

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 07/09/2007 11:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slammer55
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/10/2006

This is your Crosshair Nvidia 590 SLI chipset with Nvidia "linkboost"working as advertised. More GPU chips may have been added but I know the 7900GT/GTX and 8800 XXX series graphics cards will automatically engage Linkboost. It is enabled by default on the Crosshair motherboard. Linkboost is an Nvidia "out of the box" overclock of the PCI Express x16 buses and Hyper Transport link between the SPP and MCP. When enabled on the motherboard, it detects a supported card and automatically increases the throughput by 25%. This "overclocking" raises the voltage supplied also, which is why PCprobe is giving you a warning. The default PCprobe setting is +10%.

You can fix this one of 2 ways. Go into the config section of PCprobe under voltages and increase the tolerance of that setting to +25% or, disable Linkboost. I would leave linkboost enabled and tweak PCprobe unless you are having issues related to your graphics card.

-------------------------
ASUS Crosshair BIOS 0604
Athlon 64 X2 5200+ w/Thermaltake CL-P0310 (Big typhoon) HSF
Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C4 2GB Kit DDR2-800 XMS2-6400 Xtreme Performance
EVGA 320-P2-N815-AR e-GeForce 8800 GTS
Creative Labs Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W Power Supply
WD Raptor WD740ADFD 74GB, WD Caviar 500GB X2
ASUS DVD-E616A3 16X DVD-ROM, Liteon SHM-165H6S 16X Dual Layer DVD±RW
 07/09/2007 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lancer33
Member

Posts: 70
Joined: 10/26/2006

Thanks slammer55, I did not know that and it is good info.

-------------------------
Rig #1
DFI Lanparty UT nF4 SLI DR Expert, AMD64 3500+ @ 3Ghz, 2 Gigs G.Skill PC4000, 4 300GB WD Sata Drives, PX7800 GT Extremes in SLI, SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro, 2 DVD-r's, 2 Enermax Liberty 620w PSU's, BenQ FP222W LCD Monitor, SoundBlaster GigaWorks G500, Lian Li PC-A10.

Rig #2
AMD X2-6000+ @ 3.46Ghz(230x13), DFI LPUT NF590 SLI-M2R/G, G.Skill F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ (4-4-4-12), 4 WD 300GB SATA,
Asus EN8800GTX, X-Fi Elite, Zippy 850w
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information