AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dual-core system with one core usable as a GPU instead?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/18/2007 04:51 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/18/2007 04:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Phishfi
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/18/2007

I've heard somewhere (don't remember where) that there was a mod, or a way to dedicate one of the cores on a dual-core processor so that it runs as a GPU... Basically, so that you can use some of your RAM and a core instead of a graphics card. I realize that it's not the same, but I'm just wondering how "do-able" it is. Has anyone ever seen a method to accomplish such a feat?
 11/18/2007 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

I doubt it's "doable" at all. for one thing, you'd have to do software rendering since a cpu doesn't have any pixel rendering pipelines, for another, you'd have to have a way to connect your monitor to the cpu.

All in all, I don't see the point.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 11/18/2007 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Phishfi
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/18/2007

Well... I've heard that the cpu can do all of the work and pipe the data to the video card and have it send the data out to the monitor.

I want to know about this because my laptop has integrated graphics, and I just don't have the money for a desktop yet... I've heard that it's possible, that's why I figured I'd ask.

anyways, if anyone knows for sure either way, please let me know
 11/20/2007 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Late 2008 or 2009 AMD will have Fusion. For now i don't think it's possible, or at least they aren't telling us.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 11/21/2007 09:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

Wow that would be amazing...my system would be in a way smaller case and use way less power...

Here's an article about it:

http://www.dailytech.com/Article.aspx?newsid=4982
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information