AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: NEW - 3DMARK BENCHMARK THREAD (SCORES ONLY) - NEW
Topic Summary: Where is it?
Created On: 12/09/2007 02:41 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/14/2007 02:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kokopuffs
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/14/2007

========
3DMark06
========

Kokopuffs -- AMD 6400+ @ 3.41Ghz 1.5v | Corsair XMS2 4-4-4-12 | eVGA 8800GT (700/1770/1000) -- 12065

I want to OC to 3.6 so bad!



Edited: 12/14/2007 at 09:23 PM by Kokopuffs
 12/17/2007 02:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Redleader1114
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 12/30/2003

Update to my score. It was actually when my cpu was clocked lower hah.

Redleader -- AMD 6400+ @ 3.52Ghz 1.45v | Corsair XMS2 4-4-4-12 | eVGA 8800GT (700/1750/1000) -- 12299
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4166972
 12/17/2007 05:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brianj1175
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/08/2007

Originally posted by: Redleader1114

Update to my score. It was actually when my cpu was clocked lower hah.



Redleader -- AMD 6400+ @ 3.52Ghz 1.45v | Corsair XMS2 4-4-4-12 | eVGA 8800GT (700/1750/1000) -- 12299

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4166972

lol your 6400 is showing up as a sempron

-------------------------
a8n32 sli deluxe,opty 170@2.9,2 gig xms pro4400,x1950 pro
new rig to come x2 6400@3.52 (untill a decent phenom revision comes out),4 gig black dragon,asus m2n32-sli,8800gt
 12/17/2007 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

I cant break 10K with this turd.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=3973033

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 12/17/2007 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brianj1175
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/08/2007

interesting why does the x2 black show up as semprons is it just them or is it all skt am2 chip

-------------------------
a8n32 sli deluxe,opty 170@2.9,2 gig xms pro4400,x1950 pro
new rig to come x2 6400@3.52 (untill a decent phenom revision comes out),4 gig black dragon,asus m2n32-sli,8800gt
 12/17/2007 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Redleader1114
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 12/30/2003

Well got bored and tweaked and benched again.

========
3DMark03
========

Redleader -- AMD 6400+ @ 3.52Ghz 1.45v | Corsair XMS2 4-4-4-12 | eVGA 8800GT (700/1750/1000) -- 39381

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=5649002

========
3DMark05
========
Redleader -- AMD 6400+ @ 3.55Ghz 1.45v | Corsair XMS2 4-4-4-12 | eVGA 8800GT (700/1750/1000) -- 19201

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=3796941

========
3DMark06
========
Redleader -- AMD 6400+ @ 3.55Ghz 1.45v | Corsair XMS2 4-4-4-12 | eVGA 8800GT (700/1750/1000) -- 12389

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4223537
 12/26/2007 11:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deaden
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 11/07/2007

Got a new upgrade. Switched to an Intel Q6600 in the Gigabyte X38-DQ06 motherboard. Overclocked the CPU to 3Ghz.


========
3DMark03
========

Deaden -- Intel Q6600+ @ 3 Ghz | Patriot Extreme DDR2 800 5-5-5-12 | 2 - Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB- 63332

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=5661576

========
3DMark05
========
Deaden -- Intel Q6600+ @ 3 Ghz | Patriot Extreme DDR2 800 5-5-5-12 | 2 - Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB -- 20158

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=3831746

========
3DMark06
========
Deaden -- Intel Q6600+ @ 3 Ghz | Patriot Extreme DDR2 800 5-5-5-12 | 2 - Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB -- 16159

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4371571
 12/26/2007 11:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kokopuffs
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/14/2007

AMD 6400+ @ 3.49Ghz 1.53v | Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 -Auto Timings | eVGA 8800GT (700/1750/1000) *CPU: 28c Idle 51c Load* *Vid Card: 40c Idle 56c Load*
 12/27/2007 11:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deaden
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 11/07/2007

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4392938

========
3DMark06
========
Deaden -- Intel Q6600+ @ 3.6 Ghz | Patriot Extreme DDR2 800 @960 6-7-7-15 | 2 - Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB -- 18559

========
3DMark05
========
Deaden -- Intel Q6600+ @ 3.6 Ghz | Patriot Extreme DDR2 800 @960 6-7-7-15 | 2 - Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB -- 23687
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=3837150

========
3DMark03
========
Deaden -- Intel Q6600+ @ 3.6 Ghz | Patriot Extreme DDR2 800 @960 6-7-7-15 | 2 - Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB -- 66460
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=5663743

Edited: 12/28/2007 at 12:15 AM by deaden
 12/29/2007 11:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
justin39640
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/29/2007

3dmark06 -
amd 6400+ @ 3207mhz - 1x ati 3870 512mb - 2 gigs dual channel corsair (4-4-4-12) - 1x 500 gig seagate 7200 - xp pro x64 server2003 -- 3dmark score - 10243 (i think this isnt bad for my 1st shot at 3dmark and very little tweaking on this 5 day old build)
 12/31/2007 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
druuzil
Member

Posts: 89
Joined: 07/12/2006

I can't seem to get 3dmark06 to utilize both my GPU's. Running 2x 3870 cards plus a Phenom 9500 and I can't get over 11,000 at stock speeds. Same score with or without crossfire enabled. To asuage any of the usual questions, yes I have all the newest drivers installed correctly. I have tested my setup with GPU-Z and it says that crossfire is enabled. CCC says crossfire is enabled. 3dMark06 even says "Linked Adapters = true", but it only lists one of my 2 cards. I've tried reinstalling the drivers, 3dMark06 itself, rearranging the graphics cards (ie switching card 1 for card 2), etc, etc. While my PSU is only 650 watts, I think that should be more than sufficient what with these new cards being more energy efficient. I have previously been able to run dual 8800GTS 320MB cards in SLI with no problems on the same PSU, and they are more power hungry than my current setup.

I cannot figure out why 3dMark06 will not use both graphics cards. I have applied the hotfix from Futuremark also.

Any help would be appreciated.

-------------------------
The Obelisk-
Cooler Master Centurion Mid ATX Tower
AMD Phenom 9500+ Quad Core CPU
Dual ATI HD 3870 512MB DDR4 GPU's in Crossfire
GIGABYTE MA-790FX-DS5 Motherboard
2GB Corsair XMS^2 DDR2 PC2 6400 RAM
X-Clio 850 watt modular PSU
SB X-fi Extreme Gamer Audio
340GB SATA HD
ASUS SATA DVD/CD Burner
Pioneer Blu Ray drive
Acer 24" 1080p LCD Monitor
 12/31/2007 07:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deaden
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 11/07/2007

Are you running Vista? There are 2 hot fixes that address crossfire/sli performance bugs in Vista.

I gained 1000 points just by installing them. About 500 points from each fix.
 12/31/2007 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Originally posted by: druuzil

I can't seem to get 3dmark06 to utilize both my GPU's. Running 2x 3870 cards plus a Phenom 9500 and I can't get over 11,000 at stock speeds. Same score with or without crossfire enabled. To asuage any of the usual questions, yes I have all the newest drivers installed correctly. I have tested my setup with GPU-Z and it says that crossfire is enabled. CCC says crossfire is enabled. 3dMark06 even says "Linked Adapters = true", but it only lists one of my 2 cards. I've tried reinstalling the drivers, 3dMark06 itself, rearranging the graphics cards (ie switching card 1 for card 2), etc, etc. While my PSU is only 650 watts, I think that should be more than sufficient what with these new cards being more energy efficient. I have previously been able to run dual 8800GTS 320MB cards in SLI with no problems on the same PSU, and they are more power hungry than my current setup.



I cannot figure out why 3dMark06 will not use both graphics cards. I have applied the hotfix from Futuremark also.



Any help would be appreciated.


Hi druuzil

Can you list your setup specs, or maybe do a sig with the details, so that we can see what it is your running, i.e.mobo, RAM, etc....

I have the Phenom running in a M2N32SLI AM2 mobo with 2 x 8800GTS 320MB and get just over 11000 in 3dmark06, but there were some initial problems with the BIOS for the mobo, wich could be a possible explanation for the problems your having....

There seem to have been a number of issues around HT implementation with Phenom installed, and so this could be affecting your GFX performance....

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 01/01/2008 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
druuzil
Member

Posts: 89
Joined: 07/12/2006

My setup:
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit (1st Hard drive)
Windows XP 32 bit (2nd drive)
AMD Phenom 9500 Quad core processor
2 x ATI HD 3870 512MB Graphics cards by VisionTek, PCI Express 2.0
Gigabyte MA-790FX-DS5 Motherboard supporting Crossfire
SB X-fi Fatality Audio card
2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 memory
SFC 650 watt Crossfire/SLI Certified PSU

I have tested both installations and get the same results more or less. Scores are slightly higher in XP which is to be expected based on OS system usage. I have run GPU-Z in both XP and Vista and the results are different. In Vista it tells me Crossfire is disabled no matter what I do, where in XP it reports accurately based on whether I actually have crossfire turned on in the Catalyst Control Center. When I run 3dMark06 and check my system information, I get different results based on OS also. In Vista, again I get the "linked adapters = false" no matter if crossfire is on or not. It seems that 3dmark cannot accurately utilize multi GPU systems, which I find amusing this late in the game. If I run 3dmark out of XP, the system info accurately tells me whether or not I have linked adapters, but it always lists only 1 GPU (ie adapters 1/1, this also holds true for Vista, not sure if it's supposed to be this way).

From what I've read on the Futuremark forums this is apparently some kind of issue with 3dmark not being able to recognize the newer GPU hardware extensions, but I've done some more research and from what I can see it's been like this for a WHILE. You'd think there'd be a fix forthcoming.

*edit*
In response to Deaden, yes I have applied all hotfixes for Vista. I have even tried the SP 1 RC. No change.

-------------------------
The Obelisk-
Cooler Master Centurion Mid ATX Tower
AMD Phenom 9500+ Quad Core CPU
Dual ATI HD 3870 512MB DDR4 GPU's in Crossfire
GIGABYTE MA-790FX-DS5 Motherboard
2GB Corsair XMS^2 DDR2 PC2 6400 RAM
X-Clio 850 watt modular PSU
SB X-fi Extreme Gamer Audio
340GB SATA HD
ASUS SATA DVD/CD Burner
Pioneer Blu Ray drive
Acer 24" 1080p LCD Monitor


Edited: 01/01/2008 at 11:59 AM by druuzil
 01/01/2008 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deaden
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 11/07/2007

Do your scores change when you disable crossfire? Also, just verifying that you have OpenAL installed.

What driver version are you using? Also download the very latest DirectX updates.
 01/02/2008 12:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
druuzil
Member

Posts: 89
Joined: 07/12/2006

Scores are the same with or without crossfire. OpenAL is installed (I have reinstalled 3dmark06 a few times). I have the most recent version of the ATI driver which is 7.12 installed.

On my XP installation I have the most recent version of directx 9.0c installed as well as my Vista installation.

-------------------------
The Obelisk-
Cooler Master Centurion Mid ATX Tower
AMD Phenom 9500+ Quad Core CPU
Dual ATI HD 3870 512MB DDR4 GPU's in Crossfire
GIGABYTE MA-790FX-DS5 Motherboard
2GB Corsair XMS^2 DDR2 PC2 6400 RAM
X-Clio 850 watt modular PSU
SB X-fi Extreme Gamer Audio
340GB SATA HD
ASUS SATA DVD/CD Burner
Pioneer Blu Ray drive
Acer 24" 1080p LCD Monitor
 01/02/2008 09:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deaden
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 11/07/2007

This has to be an issue with your setup somehow. Have you tried the latest BIOS or emailing Gigabyte support?

I would also suggest starting a thread here...

http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11

The only official Gigabyte forum I could find is in German.
 01/02/2008 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
druuzil
Member

Posts: 89
Joined: 07/12/2006

The motherboard was a little bit flakey at the beginning with the original BIOS installed, but I am using the most recent and 3rd revision right now which seems to be the most stable (although still a bit twitchy). Maybe the 4th time will be the charm?

-------------------------
The Obelisk-
Cooler Master Centurion Mid ATX Tower
AMD Phenom 9500+ Quad Core CPU
Dual ATI HD 3870 512MB DDR4 GPU's in Crossfire
GIGABYTE MA-790FX-DS5 Motherboard
2GB Corsair XMS^2 DDR2 PC2 6400 RAM
X-Clio 850 watt modular PSU
SB X-fi Extreme Gamer Audio
340GB SATA HD
ASUS SATA DVD/CD Burner
Pioneer Blu Ray drive
Acer 24" 1080p LCD Monitor
 01/02/2008 10:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deaden
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 11/07/2007

Do the 3870's crossfire the same way the 2900's did. Not having both crossfire connectors on can do it. It would report that in the CCC though.

I had this problem before. I just don't remember how I fixed it. It was with the 1900's I had paired up. Some seemingly unrelated 3D setting.

What/how many power connectors are hooked up to the video cards? Do you have the extra 12v connector plugged into the motherboard?
 01/02/2008 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
druuzil
Member

Posts: 89
Joined: 07/12/2006

I've never owned a 2900 series card, in fact this is my first foray into the wonderful world of all things ATI. Previously an nVidia fanboy, but I thought I'd give ATI a chance. I like their image quality better than Geforce cards, but I think that nVidia typically has better performance FPS wise.

I have both crossfire bridges installed currently. I have tried switching their orientation (ie the way they are facing). I have dedicated power leads from the PSU connected to the graphics cards (SLI certified supply has 2x6 pin connector lines direct from the PSU), but I'm thinking of getting a couple of the 2 way Molex to 6 pin adapters.. maybe the dedicated lines aren't so good.

Yes, I have my molex extra 12v connector hooked up to the motherboard.

-------------------------
The Obelisk-
Cooler Master Centurion Mid ATX Tower
AMD Phenom 9500+ Quad Core CPU
Dual ATI HD 3870 512MB DDR4 GPU's in Crossfire
GIGABYTE MA-790FX-DS5 Motherboard
2GB Corsair XMS^2 DDR2 PC2 6400 RAM
X-Clio 850 watt modular PSU
SB X-fi Extreme Gamer Audio
340GB SATA HD
ASUS SATA DVD/CD Burner
Pioneer Blu Ray drive
Acer 24" 1080p LCD Monitor
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information