AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Problems with OCing
Topic Summary: Stuck at 3.4ghz!!!!
Created On: 01/17/2008 09:26 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/17/2008 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Ok, so I'm OCing my CPU, at present I'm testing 3408mhz, no voltage bump needed yet. the HTT bus is running at ~1065mhz. Since HT3.0 works at 1600mhz one way, and this board has it, would it be safe to say, I can keep taking the HTT bus all the way through there, ie, not take a hit back down to ~900 by dropping the HTT?


Blast!!! I've hit a wall, I think it's ram. I'll play with it on monday when I have more time.

Can't get past 3.44ghz, I probably just need to increase to voltage across he ram.



....Oooooooor not

It's like a brick wall popped out of nowhere.
I set the ram to DDR600, HTT bus to 4x, CPU voltage to 1.45V!!!!!! only thing I havn't touched it the chipset clocks, and their only passivly cooled, so theyre staying put. but those changes wouldnt make a dent, its not that Orthos won't run, its that windows simply will not boot! only a change of 6 on the HTT cripples it! wth is going on? Kaz, you have one of these, why won't she OC anymore? I understand a cap if it were a gradual decline, but I'm talking going from 2hours+ Orthos stable to windows halting on boot with a minimal change.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Edited: 01/20/2008 at 07:39 PM by Immortal Lobster
 01/20/2008 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Anybody???

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/21/2008 07:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

Kaz should have some good input here. just a post bump to keep the thread up and alive...

IIRC, when she went with the 6400 there was not a lot of headroom for oc on the 6400, and it did require a good bit of vcore to get there. but it was only about 60-80mhz more than what the 6000 got...

maybe she'll read this and post.

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 01/21/2008 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Aye, I keep hoping

and I tried 1.45V, which IIRC is what she is runnin, that didn't help, it doesn't seem how much vcore I push through it, It's just....stuck. It wasn't a gradual decline in stability either, it simply is 213HT is 100% stable, 214HT is no boot for windows. It just seems increasingly odd! lol

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information