AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What kind of AMD am I using?
Topic Summary: getting info
Created On: 01/27/2008 11:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/27/2008 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kaze
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/27/2008

Simple question. I am using AMD Sempron processor 3400+ but looking at my hardware here I see:

H/W path Device Class Description
===========================================
system Computer
/0 bus Motherboard
/0/1 memory 894MB System memory
/0/6 processor AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3400+
/0/6/0 memory 128KB L1 cache
/0/6/1 memory 256KB L2 cache
/0/0 memory RAM memory
/0/0.1 memory RAM memory
/0/0.2 memory RAM memory
/0/0.3 memory RAM memory
/0/0.4 memory RAM memory
/0/0.5 memory RAM memory
/0/0.6 memory RAM memory
/0/0.7 memory RAM memory
/0/2 bridge C51 PCI Express Bridge
/0/3 bridge C51 PCI Express Bridge
/0/4 bridge C51 PCI Express Bridge
/0/5 display C51G [GeForce 6100]
/0/9 memory RAM memory
/0/a bridge MCP51 LPC Bridge
/0/a.1 bus MCP51 SMBus
/0/a.2 memory RAM memory
/0/b bus MCP51 USB Controller
/0/b.1 bus MCP51 USB Controller
/0/d storage MCP51 IDE
/0/d/0 ide0 bus IDE Channel 0
/0/d/0/0 /dev/hda disk 298GB ST3320620A
/0/d/1 ide1 bus IDE Channel 1
/0/d/1/0 /dev/hdc disk DVD DC DW1670
/0/e storage MCP51 Serial ATA Controller
/0/10 bridge MCP51 PCI Bridge
/0/10.2 multimedia MCP51 AC97 Audio Controller
/0/14 eth0 bridge MCP51 Ethernet Controller
/0/100 bridge K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology
/0/101 bridge K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
/0/102 bridge K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
/0/103 bridge K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
/1 scsi2 storage


So, do I have Sempron 32 bit or Athlon 64 bit, Opteron 64 bit? If my processor is a Sempron (necessarily 32bit?) then why do I see K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] here?

A noob question, but hey...
 01/27/2008 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ebear2100
Senior Member

Posts: 339
Joined: 09/06/2007

Hi, I would say that the Bridge K8, athlon64/opteron refers to the north / south bridge on you motherboard and the compatible processors etc.

John

ASUS L1N64-SLI WS AMD Motherboard , 2 x AMD 64 FX-74 Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x Thermaltake 760i LC, 4 x 2 GB DDR2 1000 G.Skill, eVGA Geforce 8800GT , Creative SB ZS, LITE-ON Black 20X DVD+R , SAMSUNG 20X DVD+R , Seagate 7200.10 250GB, SAMSUNG SpinPoint T 400GB 7200 , Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bit, Rosewill RX850-D-B 850W SLI Ready Power Supply, Thermaltake Armor 8400 BWS Case

-------------------------
 01/27/2008 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

A Skt 754 Sempron is a K8 processor. The early ones had their 64-bit extensions disabled but most Semprons around today are 64-bit Semprons. I'm guessing that since you don't know too much about this processor that it was made by an OEM (Dell, HP, Acer, Gateway, Emachines etc.) Do you know the make and model of this PC?

-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection

Edited: 01/27/2008 at 12:10 PM by FrozenSteel
 01/27/2008 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kaze
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/27/2008

Ahhh, make and model. Model "Buddy" Model 12? (chuckle) in other words, a coworker built this one. I didn't need a fancy machine and had an even less fancy salary. This computer was Superman compared to my aged laptop though. I'm not very excited about hardware, but I am often asked about my hardware on Linux, Ubuntu forums.

So, based on your posts I can say "I have an AMD Sempron 64 bit processor" or " I have an AMD Sempron K8 Processor"?

Thanks for the clarity.
 01/27/2008 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

just run this http://cpuid.com/cpuz.php

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information