AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Usable CPUs for Arima HDAMA rev. E ?
Topic Summary: What can be used?
Created On: 01/29/2008 09:54 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/29/2008 09:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersN
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/01/2005

Hi..
I've tried to get some info on what Opterons I can use on my old HDAMA boards. As far as I've figured out, anything up to 2/854 should go..

But can I put on 2/856 on it?
Can I even throw on Dual Core Opterons on them?
 02/03/2008 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersN
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/01/2005

*bump*
Really noone that knows?
 04/21/2008 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
agarzon
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/21/2008

Check the manufacturers site for more information (though is limited and even confusing). I am going trough something similar. I have a bunch of ARIMA HDAMA Rev E boards but they don't support dual cores.

http://www.arima.com.tw/server...asp?View=HDAMA%20rev.E
 04/21/2008 01:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersN
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/01/2005

Oh yes, they do..
I sent Arima support the question, and I got an experimental BIOS in return. It works just fine with my 256 CPUs.
They claim that the BIOS also support up to model 290.

I suggest you e-mail Sanit.Leelatham@arima.com.tw and ask about the BIOS.

Anders.
 12/05/2009 10:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kogepathic
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/05/2009

Sorry to bump this so long after the original post, but I was just curious if the experimental BIOS you were emailed was available anywhere online, or whether it was directly to you from Armina.

Can you confirm that it does allow Dual Core Opterons to be used in the Rev E board for extended periods of time? Does it fix some of the ACPI issues people have been having with installing Windows on these machines?

Again, sorry to bump this so long after the original post, but people over here are just dying to know.
 12/06/2009 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersN
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/01/2005

Yes, the board runs perfectly fine, and have done so since I started it up in April. I run it with 2 x 275 CPUs.
I can't say anything about the Windows problems since I only run Linux on the system.

I got the BIOS directly from Arima.
 12/17/2009 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kogepathic
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/05/2009

Would you happen to have a copy of that BIOS? I emailed Arima two weeks ago and I haven't heard anything from them.
I've got 2 Opteron 275s, but the board doesn't pass the Rioworks screen with them installed. I would love to be able to use them over the Opteron 250s I had.

Thanks.
 12/18/2009 05:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndersN
Newbie

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/01/2005

Look in your private message inbox, there's a message from me with a link to my server for the file.
 12/20/2009 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kogepathic
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/05/2009

Thank you. The BIOS works perfectly. Loving the dual core support!
 12/24/2009 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
murtagon
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/24/2009

Could you guys post the name of that bios file for dual core cpus? Maybe a web search will turn it up somewhere. Thanks!
 12/28/2009 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kogepathic
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/05/2009

I can do better. MisterDNA (of ard|Forum) has offered some hosting for the BIOS.

http://www.lovenotestudios.com.../HDAMA_BIOS_v2.09.zip
http://www.lovenotestudios.com/DashcatPSC/boot98.exe
 01/31/2010 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MisterDNA
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/31/2010

I decided to join this forum since I'm doing a bit of trailblazing with the HDAMA. I have unofficially gotten this BIOS to work with the D810 revision of the board. It will POST, but I haven't tested it further. I'm rigging a test mule at the moment.
 02/05/2010 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gsmccoy
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/05/2010

Sir,

I too am running into the same issue. Could you send me the BIOS as well.

Thank you very much
 02/09/2010 02:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jave200372
Newbie

Posts: 28
Joined: 08/03/2008

 03/02/2010 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oldwood_hmgh
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/02/2010

AndersN,
I've got 2 Opteron 275s too, and my HDAMA rev.E don't support them, the BIOS version is 1.89 now.
Would you happen to have a copy of that BIOS?

thx !

oldwood_hmgh

Edited: 03/31/2010 at 10:19 PM by oldwood_hmgh
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information