AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Memory mulitplier
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/24/2008 03:15 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/24/2008 03:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
magdary
Case Modder

Posts: 1228
Joined: 09/20/2007

Anyone know how to change the memory mulitplier on an Asus M2N32SLI, i cant seem to find an option for it in the bios. I do have an option to chnage the cpu to nt mulitplier and i did wonder if that was it as it is the only one that is set to 4x whihc seems to make sense with the speed my ram is at.

Sorry if i am being thick.

Cheers
 04/24/2008 06:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

If you see in the bios an option to change the cpu bus speed, if you increase that, it will over clock your cpu, but it also raises the speed of the memory. Mine is for example
will use the AMD 6400+ as example

CPU Multiplier Bus Speed CPU Speed Memory speed
x16 x 200MHz = Stock 3.2GHZ 800MHz
x16 x 212MHz = OC 3.392GHZ 848Mhz

Bus Speed x 4 is what you use to get Mem speed

This is assuming your using DDR2 memory.

Now if you happen to be running a Black Edition processor (unlocked) you can actually up the speed of the memory with out really changing the cpu speed by changing the multiplier and doing some math. Example

Locked cpu
X16 x 200Mhz = 3.200GHz @ 800MHz memory speed
Unlocked
X15 x 214Mhz = 3.210GHz @ 856MHz memory speed


So Cpu Multiplier X Bus = Cpu speed
Bus X 4 = Mem Speed


If your going to change the memory speeds like this you might have to apply a little more voltage to the ram to allow it to stay stable. you also need to watch the temps on the cpu when you start to over clock it. Hope this helps a little.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 04/24/2008 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
magdary
Case Modder

Posts: 1228
Joined: 09/20/2007

Yeh i already have the cpu running at 3.3ghz and the mem in turn is running at 824mhz and i was wondering if i could get the ram to run faster without making the cpu run faster, ie using the cpu to NT multiplier. Is that the bus speed times 4 you mentioned. Yes it is DDR2. I can get the memory to run faster if i drop my multiplier down to 14x and up the FSB but that affects my temps.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information