AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+
Topic Summary: Need help finding out if my mother board can handle it
Created On: 07/20/2008 03:24 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/20/2008 03:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kolik.Oliver-
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/20/2008

I would like to know if my motherboard is compatible and can run any of these processors

Processors that I'm interested in:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+ Dual Core Processor Socket AM2 Windsor 2.8GHZ 2000FSB 2X1MB 90NM Retail Box
http://www.ncix.com/products/i...manufacture=AMD


AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ Dual Core Processor AM2 2.7GHZ 2X512KB 65W 65NM Retail Box
http://www.ncix.com/products/i...manufacture=AMD


AMD Athlon 64 X2 4850E Dual Core Processor Socket AM2 2.5GHZ 2X512KB 65NM 45W Retail Box
http://www.ncix.com/products/i...manufacture=AMD


My computer model # is:
Acer:
AM1100-E1203A

Helpful information about my motherboard and the cpu I have now:



Please take into consideration, I'm buying a new case and a 600 watt power supply I just want to know if, and which, one of these processors will work with my motherboard and my computer.
Lastly, please pardone my english and my url linking mistakes.

Thank You:
Oliver W.
 07/20/2008 06:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

update your bios and anyone'em will work since it's an 690g chipset,

okay just realized bro what's with the extreme underclock?
 07/20/2008 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

that's CNQ.. multi is reduced.. fsb is normal..

same as intel speedstep..

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 07/20/2008 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

oops forgot about CnQ silly me!
 07/20/2008 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kolik.Oliver-
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/20/2008

Thanks for the information, I rreally appriciate it.
I will upgrade my BIOS then, thank you.
 07/20/2008 01:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kolik.Oliver-
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/20/2008

Just wondering where can I go to upgrade my bios for free?
 07/20/2008 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

from your vender bro,which is acer
 07/20/2008 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kolik.Oliver-
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/20/2008

Oh alright, any perticular BIOS?
this is what I found:
http://www.acerpanam.com/synap...id=3394#results



which one of those do I need?
Note: my pc came with pre-loaded vista (that's what I'm still running)
and so far I only added a 8500gt 512mb Nvidea graphic card.

Note 2: the link only refers to the website where you have to choose
I have the:
Desktop - Aspire M1100
 07/21/2008 02:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

are every desktop brands useless??,I mean I havent used a branded Pc like ever and they are non existent here in bangladesh and futhermore the Acer support site is filled up with junk softwares which people will never use

I'm out sorry bro,but come to think of it the 690g chipset should support the 5600+ windsor by default meaning no problems changing to that processor
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information