AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrading from Windsor 3800+ to Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma on Dell E521
Topic Summary: Compatibility
Created On: 01/29/2009 04:32 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/29/2009 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjcpu
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/29/2009

Hi!!

I have a Dell e521 with "AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+"

CPUID gives me this output:

--------------xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx------------
Processors Information
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Processor 1 (ID = 0)
Number of cores 2 (max 2)
Number of threads 2 (max 2)
Name AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
Codename Windsor
Specification AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
Package Socket AM2 (940)
CPUID F.B.2
Extended CPUID F.4B
Brand ID 4
Core Stepping BH-F2
Technology 90 nm
Core Speed 2004.2 MHz (10.0 x 200.4 MHz)
HT Link speed 1002.1 MHz
Stock frequency 2000 MHz
Instructions sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64
L1 Data cache 2 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 2 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 2 x 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control yes
max FID 10.0x
max VID 1.400 V
Features XD, VT
K8 Thermal sensor yes
K8 Revision ID 5.2
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 0
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 1
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 2
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 3

Mainboard Model 0CT103 (0x15B - 0x51F660)
--------------xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx------------

Can I replace the processor with a "Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma 2.7GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache 2MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 95W Dual-Core".

I am confused because CPUID says the socket on the mobo is AM2 (940). AFAIK, Socket 940 cannot take the AM2+ processors but then Windsor 3800+ is supposed to be a AM2 (939) processor. No?

Any help will be appreciated. Thanks!!
 01/29/2009 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jsktx
Fanboi

Posts: 86
Joined: 07/24/2008

The Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.0Ghz Windsor is the highest known processor to work in a Dell 521 series computer. No member of the Dell Community Forum has tried either the 6000+ 3.1Ghz Brisbane or the 7750 Kuma on a Dell 521. Part of the problem is the last BIOS update is dated September 2007 and both of these processors came out long after that.

-------------------------
Dell Inspiron 531 - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ 3.2Ghz - 8GB Dual-Channel DDR2 SDRAM 800MHz - WD 320GB 7200RPM SATA - ASUS GeForce 210 1GB Silent - LG GSA-H73N 16X CD/DVD+/-RW - Antec NeoPower 430W PSU - Windows 7 x64 SP1 - Dell 19" SE198WFP Widescreen Monitor

Dell Vostro 460 - Intel Core i7 2600 @ 3.4Ghz - 16GB Daul Channel DDR3 @ 1333Mhz - Kingston 240GB SATA III SSD - Seagate 320GB SATA HDD - 16X DVD-ROM - 16X DVD-RW - Windows 7 x64 SP1 - Dell E2211H 22" Widescreen Monitor
 01/29/2009 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjcpu
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/29/2009

Originally posted by: jsktx

The Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.0Ghz Windsor is the highest known processor to work in a Dell 521 series computer. No member of the Dell Community Forum has tried either the 6000+ 3.1Ghz Brisbane or the 7750 Kuma on a Dell 521. Part of the problem is the last BIOS update is dated September 2007 and both of these processors came out long after that.


Thanks jsktx!! So are any Brisbanes known to work with this mobo? The Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.0Ghz Windsor seems to be unavailable and is a 125W chip vs the current 89W 3800+ that is in the machine. So I will be hesitant to insert a 6000+ Windsor even if I could fine one.

I would probably be happy even with a Athlon 64 X2 5600+ Brisbane. Thoughts? Likely to yield any significant performance boost?

Thanks!!
 01/29/2009 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
magdary
Case Modder

Posts: 1228
Joined: 09/20/2007

There is an 89w windsor 6000+.

Its what I am using.
 01/29/2009 05:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

buying a 7750 would be a waste of money for you. The E521's motherboard is an nforce 430 AM2 motherboard http://www.dell.com/content/pr...en&s=dfh&~tab=specstab

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 01/29/2009 05:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjcpu
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/29/2009

Googling, I found one reference of a successful upgrade to a 3.1 Ghz Brisbane.

http://www.tomshardware.com/fo...ading-systems-systems

--------xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx-----------
rolf 01-21-2009 at 11:52:40 AM
Show message
- 0 +

Sucess! After researching all over the web. I'm writing in hopes of helping someone. I just upgraded CPU in my Dell E521 with Nforce 430 chipset, 6150LE integrated video to an AMD 3.1 GHZ Athlon 64 X2 6000+ ADV60000DOBOX with no problems. With one exception, my bios is 1.0.3 and when I upgraded my bios to 1.1.10 , my bios wouldn't remember settings and would loop until I hit F12 and enter the boot setup, and boot into Windows. This may or may not happen to you but I had to revert back to 1.0.3. I know this topic is old but I hope it can help someone wanting to upgrade their Dell E521. This is the best CPU for the E521!!! I was able to overclock it using CBID and ClockGen. Run CBID and change the multiplier to 15. Run ClockGen and change the speed to 3.392 GHZ!!!. I guess I'm just lucky! You better buy before AMD discontinues this product!

Message edited by rolf on 01-21-2009 at 12:48:14 PM
--------xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx-----------
 01/29/2009 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jsktx
Fanboi

Posts: 86
Joined: 07/24/2008

This is interesting, but not suprising. Someone was bound to try. It does appear that it's not a simple upgrade though. I did check and version 1.0.3 of the BIOS is still available for download, but may create another problem it you upgraded the BIOS for a specific issue.

-------------------------
Dell Inspiron 531 - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ 3.2Ghz - 8GB Dual-Channel DDR2 SDRAM 800MHz - WD 320GB 7200RPM SATA - ASUS GeForce 210 1GB Silent - LG GSA-H73N 16X CD/DVD+/-RW - Antec NeoPower 430W PSU - Windows 7 x64 SP1 - Dell 19" SE198WFP Widescreen Monitor

Dell Vostro 460 - Intel Core i7 2600 @ 3.4Ghz - 16GB Daul Channel DDR3 @ 1333Mhz - Kingston 240GB SATA III SSD - Seagate 320GB SATA HDD - 16X DVD-ROM - 16X DVD-RW - Windows 7 x64 SP1 - Dell E2211H 22" Widescreen Monitor
 01/29/2009 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjcpu
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/29/2009

Originally posted by: jsktx

This is interesting, but not suprising. Someone was bound to try. It does appear that it's not a simple upgrade though. I did check and version 1.0.3 of the BIOS is still available for download, but may create another problem it you upgraded the BIOS for a specific issue.


So would an Athlon 64 X2 5600+ Brisbane be the safest and literally coolest upgrade?

Thanks
 01/29/2009 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jsktx
Fanboi

Posts: 86
Joined: 07/24/2008

Honestly, I don't know. The problem isn't heat of course, the 5600+ Brisbane is only a 65W processor, it's whether the BIOS will recognize it or not. I suspect you may have the same issue as the individual did with the 6000+ Brisbane, but it still could work. Sorry I can't give you the answer you want.

-------------------------
Dell Inspiron 531 - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ 3.2Ghz - 8GB Dual-Channel DDR2 SDRAM 800MHz - WD 320GB 7200RPM SATA - ASUS GeForce 210 1GB Silent - LG GSA-H73N 16X CD/DVD+/-RW - Antec NeoPower 430W PSU - Windows 7 x64 SP1 - Dell 19" SE198WFP Widescreen Monitor

Dell Vostro 460 - Intel Core i7 2600 @ 3.4Ghz - 16GB Daul Channel DDR3 @ 1333Mhz - Kingston 240GB SATA III SSD - Seagate 320GB SATA HDD - 16X DVD-ROM - 16X DVD-RW - Windows 7 x64 SP1 - Dell E2211H 22" Widescreen Monitor
 01/29/2009 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjcpu
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/29/2009

Originally posted by: jsktx

Honestly, I don't know. The problem isn't heat of course, the 5600+ Brisbane is only a 65W processor, it's whether the BIOS will recognize it or not. I suspect you may have the same issue as the individual did with the 6000+ Brisbane, but it still could work. Sorry I can't give you the answer you want.


jsktx, thanks for all your responses. Microcenter around me has the same great prices as newegg so maybe I can try the brisbane and if it doesn't work, return it. They also have a Windsor Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ that is spec-ed at 3.1 Ghz. Maybe that would be a better fit.

I wish CPU manufacturers did not come out with so many variations!! I am sure GM has fewer models than AMD or Intel
 01/29/2009 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjcpu
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/29/2009

Originally posted by: magdary

There is an 89w windsor 6000+.



Its what I am using.


Magdary, can you please confirm if it is model # ADV6000DOBOX?

http://www.microcenter.com/sin...ml?product_id=0292204

Thanks.
 01/29/2009 07:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjcpu
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/29/2009

Originally posted by: sjcpu

Originally posted by: magdary



There is an 89w windsor 6000+.







Its what I am using.




Magdary, can you please confirm if it is model # ADV6000DOBOX?



http://www.microcenter.com/sin...duct_id=0292204



Thanks.


Sorry, I think I found it. It should be ADA6000IAA6CZ. Right?
 01/29/2009 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jsktx
Fanboi

Posts: 86
Joined: 07/24/2008

sjcpu,

Yes that is the right OPN for the 89W 6000+ Windsor.

-------------------------
Dell Inspiron 531 - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ 3.2Ghz - 8GB Dual-Channel DDR2 SDRAM 800MHz - WD 320GB 7200RPM SATA - ASUS GeForce 210 1GB Silent - LG GSA-H73N 16X CD/DVD+/-RW - Antec NeoPower 430W PSU - Windows 7 x64 SP1 - Dell 19" SE198WFP Widescreen Monitor

Dell Vostro 460 - Intel Core i7 2600 @ 3.4Ghz - 16GB Daul Channel DDR3 @ 1333Mhz - Kingston 240GB SATA III SSD - Seagate 320GB SATA HDD - 16X DVD-ROM - 16X DVD-RW - Windows 7 x64 SP1 - Dell E2211H 22" Widescreen Monitor
 02/01/2009 05:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjcpu
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/29/2009

Here is the update:

I ended up buying the Athlon X2 6000+ 3.1Ghz Brisbane (ADV6000DOBOX). The Windsor 6000+ version, ADA6000IAA6CZ, could not be found in stock in any store at a reasonable price. Stores that had them wanted over $150 for each.

Before upgrade, my config was:
- Athlon X2 3800+ Windsor
- Dell E521 with nforce mobo
- BIOS ver 1.1.11

The upgrade went smoothly except that the older processor came off with the heatsink and I have three slightly bent pins on that. Not bad for a first timer, I guess

The new processor was accepted by the BIOS even without going into setup. The BIOS shows all the specs correctly except instead of 3100Mhz it shows the proc at 3000 Mhz. Windows booted up without any pauses after the upgrade. CPUID HW monitor shows the processor running at around 38 degrees Celsius. The odd thing is PC Wizard 2008 shows the thermal power rating of the CPU at 65W instead of the 89W spec. All software tools show the CPU at 3.1Ghz. Windows shows it as a 3.01Ghz CPU.

I read a post on a forum that reported issues with BIOS settings getting lost on reboot and recommended downgrading to BIOS version 1.0.3. I don't seem to have any such issues, at least, so far.

One change I made was that I added two 80mm fans to the back of the case against the grill. This has brought down the CPU temperatures down by at least 10 degrees.

Another issue I see is that PC Wizard 2008 reports "Hyper Threading : Yes - Disabled". Not sure what this means.

Overall, I am really pleased 30 minutes into the upgrade. I did not do any benchmark comparisons between the two (3800 vs 6000) but RAW to JPEG conversion times in Rawshooter seem to have dropped by half. Next, I will upgrade the 3GB 533Mhz RAM ( 2 x 512MB + 1 x 1GB) to 4GB 800Mhz RAM. With that and and a SSD drive later this year, this system should be good for another couple of years for me

Thanks!!
 03/28/2009 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markbodenhausen
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/28/2009

I got the same machine but with an even older 3200+ Orleans and it's a slug when trying to play .mkv files...CPU utilization goes to 100% and it starts to stutter audio and plays frames too slowly, so I was looking at the same upgrade.

What about hacking one of the BIOS updates and adding the CPU with a hex editor? I see the cost if the 7750 has dropped to $50-55 now with shipping, the 5600+ and 6000+ is still up in the $100+ range. Might be worth a try...the mobo uses a Phoenix BIOS and I should be able to replace an existing CPU in the table with the codes for the Kuma.

I don't see any electrical problems according to the specs, but how does it compare physically (in height) to the existing CPU? Dells heatsink is custom and there are lots of tiny components near where the clips go, so and aftermarket HS would require case mods. I know Dell's HS won't fit the 6000+ 125w Windsor...the chip is a smidge too tall (and oh so hot) but haven't seen the Kuma nor can I find that info on the web.

m

Edited: 03/30/2009 at 04:20 AM by markbodenhausen
 06/05/2009 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ohearnjd
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/05/2009

Hey sjcpu,

I also have the same setup but also with 3800+.

The ADV6000DOBOX that you purchased has CMOS 65 nm SOI instead of 90 nm like the 3800+. Is that OK?

Have you experienced any problems with the 6000+ now that it has been 4 months?

Thanks
 06/19/2009 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tawan235
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/19/2009

Thank you every post

-------------------------
108kanomthai
108comtips
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information