AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Phenom II 720 X3
Topic Summary: New Build!
Created On: 06/26/2009 07:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/26/2009 07:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

Hello All,
My name is Jes. I have recently come home from a deployment with the Army I am a medic and have decided to build the ultimate gaming / shopping / photoshop machine! I have a GREAT friend here by the name of GURU who has has been a great inspiration & actually the reason I decided to build!
here is a list of the components as well as Bios settings if you have suggestions please feel free to comment

CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 2.8 Ghz Socket AM 3 95W Triple-Core Black Processor

GPU: ASUS EAH4850 TOP/HDTI/512 Radeon HD 256 GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0x16 HDCP Crossfire Ready

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UDP AM2+/AM3/AM2 AMD 790 ATX AMD

RAM: G.Skill 4 GB 2X @GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Model F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK

Hard Drive: Western Digital Caviar Black WD1001FALS 1 TB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5

Power Supply:
RaidMax Hybrid 2 RX-630SS 630W ATX12V V2.2/EPS12V SLI Crossfire Ready

CPU Fan: Cooler Master RR-CH-L9U1-GP92mm Hyper TX2 CPU Cooler

Card Reader: Rosewill RCR-IC002 74-in-1 USB 2.0 3.5" Internal Card Reader w/ USB port / Extra silver face plate

DVD Drive:
LG 22X DVD+R DVD Burner with LightScribe Black IDE Model GH22LP20-OEM

Case: LOGISYS Computer CS888UVBL Blue Clear Acrylic ATX Mid Tower

O.S. Vista Home Premium 64Bit

Things are a tid bit unstable at times which may be due to northbridge settings of 1.4 this was recommended by g.skill for stability maybe it needs to be adjusted im willing to learn
once again thank you for a great community
~jes





Yes those are Virtualhideout.com fan covers lol i luveee virtual hideout there are some really cool cases and modifications there

-------------------------


Edited: 06/26/2009 at 09:07 PM by Jes~A~Bear
 06/26/2009 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Jes is a dear friend of mine guys. So lets show her just how smart yall are and help her get this new system purring like a kitten ( big bad kitten).

I asked her to post it here so she can get more then just my 2 cents worth.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 06/26/2009 at 08:28 PM by PC-GURU -
 06/26/2009 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Ok jes ill take this one screen at a time.

your north bridge is a bit high 1.275 will do fine MAX 1.25 Ideal

Drop CPU multi down to 3 Ghz to start and will bump it slowly as you test for stability. Set the vcore .100 mv over stock to start with and leave it there till we find the wall.

sett HTT link width and frequency your self 16x and 2200 will do fine.

CPU VID set slightly higher for now.

As for CPU clock generator control . I recommend it be set to 201 for now.

Memory voltage and clock look good , same for timings.

And yes Jes you did a truly Awesome job on the build and your wiring.

Start around 3 Ghz with the added changes. Test with everest Ultimate stability control for 15 min each time and play a game for 15 min each time. If shes stable then bump her to 3.1 Ghz and so on. One multi at a time and ALL other settings are left where recommended for now. Is what we are looking for is the Overclocking WALL of the board. The proverbial SWEET spot.

If you need a full license to Everest Ultimate, just ask I have ya covered.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/26/2009 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

roger that papa bear im logging in on moms pc now while i go into the bios!
one sec
~jes

-------------------------
 06/26/2009 08:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

One last thing

TEMPS are the #1 killer of all overclocks and stability period.

So keep them temps UNDER 58c at all times when all 3 cores are at 100% work load.

I PM'ed you a new serial for Everest Ultimate 1.5.

You can use Everest to monitor the temps, located in the sensor section.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/26/2009 08:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

vcore is stock at 1.325 i added the +0.100 as directed
for multiplier at x15 i have 3015 next available option closest to 3000 is 14.5 at 2914
HT Link Frequency set for x11 at 2211 Mhz. at x10 it would have been 2010
northbridge will only allow increments of +1.0 totalling 1.200v or +0.2v totalling 1.300v
memclock is a bit off now at 1071? set at xx5.33 totalling 1071 other options available are x4.00 totalling 804 Mhz.
uploading data sir!



-------------------------


Edited: 06/26/2009 at 09:24 PM by Jes~A~Bear
 06/26/2009 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

thank you Guru this is awesome well i just bought a new wacom tablet to draw on and it comes with a code for photoshop elements i have the student edition so i will send you the code for that haha its good to have friends!

-------------------------
 06/26/2009 09:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

would not boot and i suspect it was the CPU Frequency setting to 201
when i drop back to 200 on CPU Frequency (Mhz.) i regain the original 2200 Mhz. HT Link Frequency and also the Memory Clock is back to 1066
also CPU Clock Ratio is back to a well rounded 3000Mhz.
all settings acheived with 200 Mhz. for CPU Frequency


-------------------------
 06/26/2009 09:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

system fail to boot with settings as shown above
adjusting Northbridge back to 1.4 fails to boot as well as listed below


-------------------------


Edited: 06/26/2009 at 10:01 PM by Jes~A~Bear
 06/26/2009 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

throttled back on the Northbridge sir to a total of 1.2 yield failure to boot
as depicted


-------------------------
 06/26/2009 10:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

I have the same ram as you jes and had the same problem i dont know what your timings are set at but this is the info i got from gary westlock @ gskill.

CAS 5
TRCD 6
TRP 6
TRAS 24
TRC 30 and a TRFC of 195us or 52-55 (depending on how your MB list it).
v@2.0 and everything on auto
 06/26/2009 10:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

configuration as posted below booted into the o.s. a tid bit sluggish upon loading items such as taskbar / desktop icons...stability check in progress sir


-------------------------
 06/26/2009 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

jes~a~bear to papa grizzly over
full system overview sir






////////////////notice how my gpu has decreased here//////////////////




present temps sir

this is outstanding forum friends the way it allows you to edit and post i am using tiny pic by the way to post. the forum link version

-------------------------


Edited: 06/26/2009 at 11:16 PM by Jes~A~Bear
 06/26/2009 11:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

lol now its time to test that last setting & see what it yields
~jes

-------------------------
 06/26/2009 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

great!
hey B-Shot
well i called g.skill as well and they do have great customer support lol it seems like im calling someones cell phone though lol well at least a human answers right!
ok this is what i was told for settings to run 4 gb 2 sticks
ddr2 voltage 2.1
northbridge volt control 1.4 for stability if needed i would definately try it this gave me the most stable setting in addition to the others listed here but that was with a 32 bit o.s.
and 5 5 5 15 in place of 5 6 6 24

-------------------------


Edited: 06/27/2009 at 12:03 AM by Jes~A~Bear
 06/26/2009 11:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

not quite sure what i am looking for here but i am still a bit glitchy i now suspect the o.s. may be the culprit due to it being installed with the initial settings. the very first settings at the top of the page were very stable in 32 bit after installing 64 bit stability was lost & programs repeatedly crashed o.s. failed to boot "properlly" would sometimes hang up and letters with the little green bar were barely visible when freezing occured. I tried two 64 bit o.s.'s win7 and vista home premium both yield same result in 64 bit version now attempting to set all bios settings to "auto" with the exception of ram and reinstall win 7 64 bit disc integrity is there due to it being installed on 2 computers in the home now from that disc conclusion disc is reliable operator is not lol

-------------------------


Edited: 06/26/2009 at 11:52 PM by Jes~A~Bear
 06/26/2009 11:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

initial testing complete duration just about 20 min




-------------------------
 06/26/2009 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

i am switching over to another pc so i can still respond

-------------------------
 06/27/2009 12:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

ok Jessy, I am back from the movie. Give me a rundown.

Where we at and what do ya need?

Reading back I see shes still not stable.

So lets try this, throttle back to ALL stock.

Test and see if shes stable and post back. Don't stress yet, there are 2 distinct types of overclocking and we have not touched the other yet.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/27/2009 12:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jes~A~Bear
Member

Posts: 114
Joined: 06/26/2009

mission brief:
operation
ok situation is now installing windows 64 once more its almost dones actually
non-service pack 2 edition. all settings throttled back to stock on the cpu and voltage and timing kept for ram with northbridge voltage removed
i suspect that the settings were adequate for the 32 bit version but for some reason when i tried win7 64 and vista 64 things got wirey crysis1, 2 and unreal 3 would repeatedly shut down, photoshop failed to "open" in 64 and x86 version
all settings at stock and win vista 64 is just about done with a good clean install from stock settings. when i installed the 64 bit versions previously it was unrealisticly fast i knew something was wrong because the little loading bars would just swoosh by and sometimes you didnt even see them the screen would just flash installing apps and then say installed lol

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information