AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How did I do?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/22/2009 05:53 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/22/2009 05:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The_Un_Forgiven
Newbie

Posts: 45
Joined: 02/19/2009

I was looking to make myself a system that was upgradeable and affordable.
I play WoW and my old PC could not handle it very well, 25man raids would DC sometimes.
It would say 1fps, but was more like 1fp 5sec.
Now, I run 25man raids @ a good 10-40 fps.
Peeked at a nice 140fps once in a 5man instance.
Anyways this is what I picked up.

GIGABYTE MA790FXT-UD5P
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Pro...?ProductID=3005


Sapphire HD4870 1GB
http://www1.sapphiretech.com/u...ew.php?gpid=250

"Its odd tho, the card looks nothing like the one in this picture. It has the logo and all on it. Should I be worried? Should I get a picture of mine to show?"

AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor @ 2.70 GHz
http://www.amd.com/us/products...comparison.aspx


1Stick of 2GB DDR3 Ram "Actually link of RAM"
http://www.crucial.com/store/p...E=CT25664BA1339


475 Watt Power Supply "Which I can find a link for."
MIOS Model:KY-480ATX

MIOS Digitech 2 Case "guess power suppy is included"
http://www.aerropc.com/images/2378.jpg


500GB SATA HD
BlueTooth
CD/RW

If your curious as to why I went with the lower CPU and RAM, its because it saved me some coin and I can simply upgrade later when needed.

Grand Total of $750. $650 with the trade in of 3 of my ole crap PC's
I just picked up another stick of 2GB's "$80" today, so now im running 4GB's

So how did I do ?

P.S. Windows 7 Ultimate was instaled on the system aswell.

-------------------------
Gigabite-MA790FXT-UD5P Socket A
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Edition w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB DDR5 GPU
2x2GB Kingston DDR3 RAM @ 1333 (4GB total)
TR2 Thermaltake 500w PSU
ScanDisk 120GB SSD (SDSSDH-120G-G25 R)
 10/22/2009 06:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

If I'm reading it right...that power supply is junk. If you can, turn the order around, scrap the $30 raidmax and get something more substantial before that thing tears your PC apart.

People always skimp on the PSU...the one part they never should!!!

look for an Antec Earth Watts, 430W or 500W, relatively cheap (~$60), but reliable, and theywon't tear apart the rest of your toy from the inside.

Also, that CPU is going to bottleneck that GPU so badly it won't be funny. either bolster the CPU up to at least a Phenom II 550, or dumb the GPU down to at least a 4650 (IIRC)

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/22/2009 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The_Un_Forgiven
Newbie

Posts: 45
Joined: 02/19/2009

So the power supply is an issue eh.
Im assuming it should be my next investment ?
I do know on the box of my video card it recommends a 500W PSU.
The GPU thing I don't fully understand what your saying.
I get the general idea it slowing the flow of something. CPU speed ? RAM ?

-------------------------
Gigabite-MA790FXT-UD5P Socket A
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Edition w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB DDR5 GPU
2x2GB Kingston DDR3 RAM @ 1333 (4GB total)
TR2 Thermaltake 500w PSU
ScanDisk 120GB SSD (SDSSDH-120G-G25 R)
 10/22/2009 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

The GPU is so much more powerful, that it will leave the CPU choking to try and provide it with information. basically your wasting half, if not more than half of that GPUs potential, so your tossingmoney down the drain on it.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/22/2009 06:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The_Un_Forgiven
Newbie

Posts: 45
Joined: 02/19/2009

Is the GPU on the board it self or on the card ?
I had no idea when it was until I goggled it, I think you missed the part where I said I dont understand.
Still a little lost.
And I said I got what I got because I can upgrade further later.
Going from and avg of like 20fps to 60fps+ is what I was looking for and im happy with it for now.

-------------------------
Gigabite-MA790FXT-UD5P Socket A
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Edition w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB DDR5 GPU
2x2GB Kingston DDR3 RAM @ 1333 (4GB total)
TR2 Thermaltake 500w PSU
ScanDisk 120GB SSD (SDSSDH-120G-G25 R)
 10/22/2009 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

Ditch the Sempron it sucks in games and will bottle neck your graphics card, find a Dual core around 2.8GHz or better.
+1 on ditching the psu get at least a 500w. 80+Cert.
 10/22/2009 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Originally posted by: The_Un_Forgiven

Is the GPU on the board it self or on the card ?

I had no idea when it was until I goggled it, I think you missed the part where I said I dont understand.

Still a little lost.

And I said I got what I got because I can upgrade further later.

Going from and avg of like 20fps to 60fps+ is what I was looking for and im happy with it for now.


GPU = Video card = http://www1.sapphiretech.com/u...ts/browseproducts.php

the 4870 you linked.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/22/2009 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The_Un_Forgiven
Newbie

Posts: 45
Joined: 02/19/2009

Sweet those ones look like mine.
I dont know how you found them but thank you.
So what if I overclock my CPU ?
Would that help the bottle neck expand a little bit ?
Or would I be putting some hardware at risk ?

Another thing if I may ask, I cant seem to find how to dual channel my RAM.
Any ideas ?

-------------------------
Gigabite-MA790FXT-UD5P Socket A
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Edition w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB DDR5 GPU
2x2GB Kingston DDR3 RAM @ 1333 (4GB total)
TR2 Thermaltake 500w PSU
ScanDisk 120GB SSD (SDSSDH-120G-G25 R)
 10/22/2009 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Originally posted by: The_Un_Forgiven

Sweet those ones look like mine.

I dont know how you found them but thank you.

So what if I overclock my CPU ?

Would that help the bottle neck expand a little bit ?

Or would I be putting some hardware at risk ?



Another thing if I may ask, I cant seem to find how to dual channel my RAM.

Any ideas ?


I just copied the link you gave in your first post....

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/22/2009 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Another thing if I may ask, I cant seem to find how to dual channel my RAM.
Any ideas


You need to have two or four sticks or (DIMMs ) to run dual channal ram. You pick out one 2Gb so you can only run in single channal. Either pick up another 2Gb stick or get two 1Gb ones.

bottle necking means that the cpu can't keep up with the video card so you wont get the full performance out of your card. In other words loose the Sempron. Also the 4870 needs at least a 550W psu. These cards are power hungry .

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 10/22/2009 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SH
Overclocker

Posts: 388
Joined: 08/13/2008

IIRC, that Sempron can be unlocked to a Dual Core Athlon II in some motherboards.... you could search for it in google: you could get 1 extra core for free!
Urgent upgrade choices:
Power Supply
CPU (I know you are happy with your current PC, but the Video Card is much more powerful than your Sempron, so the Sempron hevily 'limits' the HD 4870. An Athlon II Dual/Triple core will incredibly improve your FPS).
 10/22/2009 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

It's not worth the hassle, especially when your trying to save money. and remember, not everybody has the skills, the courage, or the balls to pull it off

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/23/2009 12:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The_Un_Forgiven
Newbie

Posts: 45
Joined: 02/19/2009

Originally posted by: SlayerX

Another thing if I may ask, I cant seem to find how to dual channel my RAM.

Any ideas





You need to have two or four sticks or (DIMMs ) to run dual channal ram. You pick out one 2Gb so you can only run in single channal. Either pick up another 2Gb stick or get two 1Gb ones.



bottle necking means that the cpu can't keep up with the video card so you wont get the full performance out of your card. In other words loose the Sempron. Also the 4870 needs at least a 550W psu. These cards are power hungry .


I put that I just got a second stick off the same ram today.
So I have 2 sticks of the 2GB DIMMs RAM
In the manual for my motherboard it says I have to turn it on, yet doesn't say how.
I would assume it doesn't say how because its your operating system does it, or has the option to do it.
I dont see it anywhere in the BIOS settings.

-------------------------
Gigabite-MA790FXT-UD5P Socket A
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Edition w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB DDR5 GPU
2x2GB Kingston DDR3 RAM @ 1333 (4GB total)
TR2 Thermaltake 500w PSU
ScanDisk 120GB SSD (SDSSDH-120G-G25 R)
 10/23/2009 12:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The_Un_Forgiven
Newbie

Posts: 45
Joined: 02/19/2009

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster

It's not worth the hassle, especially when your trying to save money. and remember, not everybody has the skills, the courage, or the balls to pull it off


Having the money and having the balls are not even in the same category here.
If I had the money I would have got the best of everything.

-------------------------
Gigabite-MA790FXT-UD5P Socket A
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Edition w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB DDR5 GPU
2x2GB Kingston DDR3 RAM @ 1333 (4GB total)
TR2 Thermaltake 500w PSU
ScanDisk 120GB SSD (SDSSDH-120G-G25 R)
 10/23/2009 01:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RBR
Case Modder

Posts: 1099
Joined: 01/22/2005

Originally posted by: The_Un_Forgiven

In the manual for my motherboard it says I have to turn it on, yet doesn't say how.

I would assume it doesn't say how because its your operating system does it, or has the option to do it.

I dont see it anywhere in the BIOS settings.


Enabling dual channel on your board from page 16 of your manual.
If two memory modules are to be installed, it is recommended that you install them in the DDR3_1 and DDR3_2 sockets.


Looking at the diagram in your manual, those slots are the two closest to the CPU socket. The bios will then detect that you are using dual channel.

-------------------------
 10/23/2009 02:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The_Un_Forgiven
Newbie

Posts: 45
Joined: 02/19/2009

Then further down the page it contradicts itself by saying.
When enabling dual channel mode ..............
If the BIOS does it on its own sweet.
Thank you

-------------------------
Gigabite-MA790FXT-UD5P Socket A
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Edition w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB DDR5 GPU
2x2GB Kingston DDR3 RAM @ 1333 (4GB total)
TR2 Thermaltake 500w PSU
ScanDisk 120GB SSD (SDSSDH-120G-G25 R)
 10/23/2009 02:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RBR
Case Modder

Posts: 1099
Joined: 01/22/2005

Yes, I'm pretty sure it means that you enable it by installing the 2 sticks in the proper slots.

-------------------------
 10/23/2009 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The_Un_Forgiven
Newbie

Posts: 45
Joined: 02/19/2009

Sweet. I do have the RAM in the slots nearest the CPU as well.

-------------------------
Gigabite-MA790FXT-UD5P Socket A
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Edition w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB DDR5 GPU
2x2GB Kingston DDR3 RAM @ 1333 (4GB total)
TR2 Thermaltake 500w PSU
ScanDisk 120GB SSD (SDSSDH-120G-G25 R)
 10/23/2009 08:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The_Un_Forgiven
Newbie

Posts: 45
Joined: 02/19/2009

Well how about this ?

AMD Phenom 955 II X4 w/ a 600W PSU @ $250 ?

-------------------------
Gigabite-MA790FXT-UD5P Socket A
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Edition w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB DDR5 GPU
2x2GB Kingston DDR3 RAM @ 1333 (4GB total)
TR2 Thermaltake 500w PSU
ScanDisk 120GB SSD (SDSSDH-120G-G25 R)
 10/23/2009 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

what PSU ?

Some 600 watt PSU,s are more like a 400 watt PSU lol.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information