AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: New Phenom II 965 BE Build on the way
Topic Summary: What do you think.
Created On: 12/01/2009 08:58 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2009 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twincam
Deprecated

Posts: 354
Joined: 01/29/2004

Hi there, it's been a real long time that I have not post on the forums! I'm glad to see that some of the old timers that I used to chat with on MIRC are still around!

So here the new build, :

- AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Quad Core Processor AM3 3.4GHZ 8MB Cache 140W 45NM Retail Box

- ASUS M4A79XTD Evo ATX AM3 790X DDR3

- G.SKILL F3-12800CL8D-4GBTD Trident PC3-12800 4GB 2X2GB DDR3-1600 CL8-8-8-24 Dual Channel Memory Kit

- Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 850MHZ 1GB 4.8GHZ GDDR5 PCI-E 2XDVI HDMI Display Port

- Antec Truepower New 650W Modular Power Supply ATX12V V2.3 Active PFC 80 Plus SLI Ready 120MM PWM Fan

Got some good deals on the parts at NCIX Black Friday Sale.


Is there anything important I should know when I'll put the system together? You guys think I should run in any known issues? It's been almost 4 years since my last build and things seems to have change quite a lot.

Another question, what memory speed is the 965 running at? 1033 or 1600? I did order some 1600 memory, so if the stock speed is 1033 I should get some headroom for OCing right?

Been also reading about the 140w 965. They do not seem to be very popular... Is it only because of their higher thirst for current? Or only because they don't overclock as well as thier 125w brothers? I'm not a big tweaker overclocker, I want things to be stable, so should I be ok?

Thanks a million in advance! It's been too long since I put a new system together. Your thoughts are always apreciated!

Marc
 12/02/2009 12:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Welcome back!

Is there a reason why you didn't get DDR3-1600 with CAS 7 timings?
The stock frequency on some DDR3 boards is 1333, with 1600MHz achieved via overclock.
Any event, nice choice on your new components.
The 140w 965 obviously runs hotter and requires a tad more Vcore voltage than it's 125w brother.
Also, not all 140w rated boards can run the 140w 965 successfully.
I've had the 125w 965 for about two weeks now and just love it, the best CPU I've ever owned.
Check out my sig, she's a screamer at 4.0GHz.

You really shouldn't have any startup issues, good luck and keep us all posted on your progress!

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 12/02/2009 07:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twincam
Deprecated

Posts: 354
Joined: 01/29/2004

Thanks for the great welcome back.

As for the Ram timings, it is only a budget question. Tighter timings were a bit higher priced, and for the performance gain I guess it wont mean a great difference after all?

On another note, like abovementionned, I havent buil a system for the last 3 years, so please tell me that I wont need to install the Sata drivers while installing windows 7 ?! Anyway the board does not have a floppy port anymore! Hehe!

Thanks
 12/02/2009 08:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

No, you shouldn't need the SATA drivers, only required for a RAID setup I believe.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 12/12/2009 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twincam
Deprecated

Posts: 354
Joined: 01/29/2004

All right everything is working fine...

Exept for my Win 7 install... Problem is I installed from vista on my old C drive. I installed Win 7 on a new 500gb drive, letter H.

Problem I get is that I want to remove my old C drive to use it in another box I'm building for the living room.

But whenever I removethe old drive I cannot boot in win7 even If I select the drive in the Bios. I just wont boot from the drive. Like the boot files are missing...

Ohh yeah and it seem win7 does like my old drive when both are in the machine and plugged in. I can hear my old drive powering on and off each time its being accessed. Weird....

Ohh and I i choose to boot Vista, the drive works fine.... I'm lost here. please help!!

Thanks

Marc
 12/12/2009 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Are you sure Win 7 wasn't installed on a new partition on drive C?
You should be able to set the boot priority in the bios, with drive H as the first boot option.
Also, if you removed the Vista drive which was drive C, then Win 7 would now become the primary, drive C.

Hope this helps.....

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 12/12/2009 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

Boot the windows 7 disk first then choose the repair option, run, it should fix the boot manager
 12/12/2009 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twincam
Deprecated

Posts: 354
Joined: 01/29/2004

OK i'm a bad boy, I did not installed from a Genuine Windows DVD, in fact I dont even have a DVD. I installed from an image that was extracted to the old hard drive...

I think I have to get the proper boot file to put on the new drive which is on the new drive....

Any way around that?

Like messing around with the MBR or something like that?
 12/12/2009 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

If it's an ISO image, burn it to a DVD, then boot into the DVD and install Win 7.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 12/12/2009 10:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twincam
Deprecated

Posts: 354
Joined: 01/29/2004

Thats what I tought also, burnt the image many times, with no sucess to boot with that same dvd...

Like if the boot file were missing... pretty weird I think...
 12/13/2009 05:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Twincam
Deprecated

Posts: 354
Joined: 01/29/2004

All right, A friend of mine came to rescue with a bootable DVD. Ran the repair app as abovementionned. Said it fixed something with the boot record and the boot table. Everything working fine now! Thanks for the help.

And here are the temps and voltage I am getting. This is under full load, all 4 cores working on a separate Folding @ Home client.
And of course, I am folding for team 34106!! Been more than 3 years now, except this time its going to be a lot faster!



Tell me what you think about those readings!

Thanks

Marc
 12/13/2009 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B-Shot
Case Modder

Posts: 1212
Joined: 05/18/2009

Failed overclocks mess up the boot manager as well(not all the time but it happens time to time, so be careful on overclocking until you get a disk.)
 12/28/2009 12:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SwanyJr
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/27/2009

Hello there, I am new to the AMD forum.

I am building my first setup in about a week after the Newegg shipment arrives. I currently have the Phenom II 965BE, ASUS M4A79XTD EVO board, Corsair TX750 PSU, and the HIS Radeon HD4870 relaxing on my floor, still in original packaging. I am waiting on Corsair CMD4GX3M2B1600C8 Memory, Zalman CNPS9900 NT Cooler, Raidmax Smilodon case, and an additional 80mm case fan. Since my build consists of the same CPU I was hoping you could give me some insight of any problems or anything worth mentioning for my build. I have done 2 months of everyday research, downloaded manuals/instructions for building, etc... I have done pretty much everything except actually put anything together. I have read recent reviews on the MB and a lot of people have been having DOA or other sort of problems...many I believe are compatibility issues. Newegg has tons of reviews on the item. Anyways, Let me know if you think of anything!

Brad
 12/28/2009 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Welcome to the forum Swany!

I suggest the following:
Download the latest bios for your ASUS board and put the file on a flash drive.
Upon first post, determine the current bios that came with your board.
If it's an older bios, then go directly into the ASUS bios flash utility in the bios.
Then follow the prompts to flash your bios with the latest one that's on the flash drive.

This will ensure that your 965 is fully supported and could address previous problems with the initial release of this board.
Not saying there's problems with this ASUS board, but it's better to be up-to-date with the latest bios version.

Once flashed, boot into your DVD rom to install Windows.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 12/28/2009 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SwanyJr
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/27/2009

Sounds like a good plan. I believe my bios shipped with the new version; however, I will download the newest version to a flash drive. I know the 965 125w phenom II was running into issues with the old bios version.

Have you utilized the ATI Overdrive or AMD Overdrive programs? I am new to O.C., but I believe these are mild tweaks made by these programs...?
 12/28/2009 09:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

If you you plan to overclock your system, don't use software, always best to do it through the bios.

AMD Overdrive would be ok for monitoring voltages, temps, etc. and stress testing.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information