AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrade From Amd Athlon II 6000+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/06/2010 12:34 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/06/2010 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xdjwillzx
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 12/06/2010

AMD Phenom X4 9850[/B
HD9850XAJ4BGH - AMD Phenom X4 9850 AM2+, Quad Core, 2.5GHz, 4MB Total Cache, 125W, OEM
( this one is a little cheaper by £20)

AMD CPU Athlon II 640
ADX640WFGMBOX - AMD Athlon II X4 640, Propus, Quad Core, S AM3, 3GHz, 2MB Total Cache, HT 2000MHz, 95W, Retail

im guna upgrade my cpu in the next few days and was wondering which to upgrade to?
or infact if you have any more recommendations i would appreciate this.

Motherboard
asrock alivenf6g-vsta

thanks in advanced
 12/06/2010 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

Asrock doesn't list any AM3 cpus that are compatible with that motherboard although it does hint that AM3 cpus can be used.

It doesn't list the 9850 either, but it does support the Phenom X4 9500 and 9600 B2 Agenas. The 9850 B3 was the replacement for the early Phenoms with the tLB errata bug. So, I'd say that it is compatible.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 12/06/2010 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xdjwillzx
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 12/06/2010

this is what it says on my motherboard website so they must be compatible.

(If you use AM3 / AM2+ CPU on AM2 chipset motherboard, the system bus speed will downgrade from HT3.0 (5200 MT/s) to HT1.0 (2000 MT/s), but the CPU frequency will not be influenced.)
 12/06/2010 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

I read that too, but before you buy one, make sure that the latest BIOS includes support for AM3 CPU's.

http://www.bios-mods.com/forum...eNF6G-VSTA-CPU-Support read this thread.

you have a much better chance of the 9850 working than an AM3

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 12/06/2010 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xdjwillzx
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 12/06/2010

2.20 1/2/2008 DOS 598.69KB Update AGESA code (disable TLB for Phenom B2 CPU).
^^ this is the latest bios update for my motherboard and i currently have it installed
will i notice much difference from a amd 6000+ duel core to the phenomx4?

thanks for your help
 12/06/2010 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

in terms of clock speed, the Phenom is slower, but it has Level 3 cache.

Honestly, I don't think you'll see an appreciable boost in performance except in multi-threaded apps.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 12/06/2010 01:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xdjwillzx
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 12/06/2010

i had this one AMD CPU Athlon II 640 in mind but i dont know what to do as my motherboard says it wont support am3 cpus
so im kinda confused what to do/ or what cpu to even try
 12/06/2010 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

it's probably not worth trying. Asrock appears to have moved on and is no longer writing updated BIOS's for that motherboard, although it definitely has some AM2+ motherboards that support AM3 processors.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 12/06/2010 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xdjwillzx
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 12/06/2010

so if i wanted a cpu upgrade i would have to buy a new motherboard?
i see my motherboard isnt to clever now
 12/06/2010 01:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

AM3 motherboard, AM3 CPU and DDR3 memory, or AM2+/AM3 motherboard, AM3 cpu and keep your current DDR2 memory

here in the US that can be accomplished for less than $200 USD. In the UK, with the VAT and higher prices in general, not sure what you'd have to spend.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 12/06/2010 01:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xdjwillzx
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 12/06/2010

so this 1 wudnt work in my motherbaord because of the bios updating ?
AMD CPU Athlon II 640

but amd leave a message like this "f you use AM3 / AM2+ CPU on AM2 chipset motherboard, the system bus speed will downgrade from HT3.0 (5200 MT/s) to HT1.0 (2000 MT/s), but the CPU frequency will not be influenced."

so i think its got to work some way or another.
 12/06/2010 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

if you look at other Asrock motherboards, all of their AM2+ motherboards have a similar disclaimer. I am going strictly by the CPU compatibility table Asrock provides for that particular motherboard.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 12/06/2010 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xdjwillzx
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 12/06/2010

yeah i understand bro i guess its just either ask some 1 who has tried it or buy a new motherboard

thanks very much for your help!
 12/10/2010 02:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
batuchka
Case Modder

Posts: 1175
Joined: 01/19/2008

Hmm TS if u live near a Microcenter and since u on DDR2 just hit the $96 Propus 640 + Biostar A780L combo ^^

-------------------------

My El Cheapo move to better PC Audio!
http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=13&threadid=153336&enterthread=y
 12/25/2010 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

Well to be honest I went from an X2 6400 to a Phenom 9650 and oc'd it to 2.6 and my X2 6400 was still faster i wouldnt go with a Phenom 1 unless gaming isnt your main thing, I did get better render times

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information