AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: my lil' setup
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/19/2004 01:36 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/19/2004 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-(F^S)-5up3rg33k
Member

Posts: 52
Joined: 05/21/2004

well, i use this setup for gaming... and whatever else i need.



AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0Ghz w/ThermalTake Aquarius II CPU Cooler
1024MB DDR400 PC3200 RAM w/aluminum heatsinks
ATI Radeon X800 XT Platinum Edition 256MB 1.12Ghz
160GB Western Digital HD 7200RPM
600W Ultra power supply
ALC 655 AC '97 CODEC <<(not a super sound card, but hey, it sounds just fine)
Creative Labs 6 speaker surround w/subwoofer
7 USB 2.0 ports, 2 Firewire ports, 8-in-1 media card reader
plus a few little nice things like blue LED lights in the power supply and case fans...
side window and blue cold cathode neon light...


ah, beautiful frames... that card was expensive, but its fricken nice.
 06/19/2004 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OliverMaltby
Senior Member

Posts: 1095
Joined: 06/01/2004

Sounds like a good system, any benchmarks?

-------------------------
ASRock 939Dual-Sata2 Athlon ULi m1695 | AMD 64 3200+ S939 | 2 x OCZ Premier 512MB DDR400 CL 2.5-3-3-7 | Tagan TG430-U15 430W PSU (40A on combined 12V) | Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 160Gb 8Mb Cache | Point Of View nVidia GeForce 6800GS | Creative Audigy 2 ZS | Logitech 5.1 X-530 Sound System | Hauppauge PVR250 | Liteon DVDR+-
 06/20/2004 06:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-(F^S)-5up3rg33k
Member

Posts: 52
Joined: 05/21/2004

u mean like Aquamark and 3Dmark? ive never run any of those... lol. i just slap
the stuff in and see how it games.
 06/20/2004 07:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Doing that is often a better benchmark than using stuff like 3dmark03. As tempting as it might be to run something that spits out one easy number(and probably giving you no idea how it actually got that number), real world apps are still the best measure of real world performance.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 06/20/2004 11:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

I agree with the benching thing. Just maxx the thing out to the highest resolution and highest quality, AA, AF settings,(With playable framerates) and tell us your Settings. But for the record...that System you have there.....It is VERY nice. Love your Vid card choice (I am the leader of ATI fanboy's here )

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 06/20/2004 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

Out of curiosity, what monitor and mouse (and mousepad, if you have a fancier one)? I know, it's not exactly inside the tower, just curious

By the way, I for one feel that that's the best way of benchmarking a system: seeing how it performs. If a system's for games, real games are the best way to test it.

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 06/21/2004 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xHOLDx
Senior Member

Posts: 219
Joined: 03/21/2004

wow you got the ThermalTake Aquarius II CPU Cooler.. how does it perform ?
 06/21/2004 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-(F^S)-5up3rg33k
Member

Posts: 52
Joined: 05/21/2004

lol @ LVS... i love ATI also... ill have to get back to u guys on the benchies...
away from home right now... using my father's laptop... it ran nice on the settings
i was gaming at, but i didnt really take note of the exact FPS at max res, max AA... etc...

as for monitor and such... nutin special. just an old MicroScan 17"... im not even sure
of its max res, my father said it was 1600x1200, but when i set it to that, it sorta just
showed up a grey screen... mouse... nutin special there either, just a little 16$ HP
optical, the mousepad is just ur regular mousepad also... lol
sometime im planning to head on down to thinkgeek and order the gaming mouse
thing w/ the adjustable sensitivity, dual optics..., illuminated keyboard, and mebbe the
illuminated mousepad. and sometime even later i might get the Pre-Assembled Acrylic PC Case,
but i dunno...

the cooler performs pretty nice i guess... i havent got into much overclocking, but im
gonna look into it when i get home, so there isnt much stress on the CPU or the cooling
kit yet...
 06/21/2004 11:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Yeah, thats cool. but the thing I was really getting at is comfortable gameplay. Like how high can you set the resolution to and the AA, and AF settings, before you notice slowdown in Frames. Like for instance...I have a 3200+ Barton, and a 9700 pro....I can run Far Cry at 1024x768 6xAA, 16xAF and get playable frames. Very playable. When I go to 1280x1024, I have to set it to 2xAA and 4x/8xAF. Numbers like that. I am curious to hear from an acutal user, what the max resolution is.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 06/22/2004 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

Ah, okay. You should get a good monitor to go with that rig some time.. that thing's so sweet that it's a shame to have an old 17" CRT running on it

For mouse, I've heard that if you don't mind wires (and if you get a bungee it's hard to mind wires) the best you can do is the Logitech MX510. Some people love MS mice, though.

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 06/22/2004 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-(F^S)-5up3rg33k
Member

Posts: 52
Joined: 05/21/2004

yeah, it plays very comfortable at 6xAA, 16xAF, 1280x1024... ill have to play it again
to tell u in detail, i had just barely gotten the card when we left... max res on the card
is 2048x1536, but i aint buying a monitor that nice!

i researched my monitor, max res is 1280x1024. that sucks. lol, now i have to spend
more money on another monitor! lol. i dont think ill be able to afford a LCD....
think ill settle with a 1600x1200 17inch CRT...

i like a wired mouse... i dont trust the wireless to keep working good enough.
im thinkin though im gonna get the gamer mouse from thinkgeek... should suit my needs
just right, thx though.
 06/22/2004 12:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

Yeah, and LCDs generally aren't the best for gaming unless you want to spend a ton anyway. Depending on your budget, you could look into 19" CRTs as well... only problem with 19" and up is that you need to pretty strong to move it often (almost all the ones I've looked at have been above 45lbs, and some higher-end ones are above 55lbs), and with 21" and up you'd better have a forklift

Wireless mice are nice and all, I guess, but I don't want to have to bother replacing batteries or recharging, and I certainly don't want to pay MORE to have to deal with that. Also, wireless mice tend to be on the heavy side, and I prefer light mice (I even removed the weight from mine).

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 06/22/2004 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XeoBllaze
Member

Posts: 163
Joined: 10/06/2003

Nice man! That's one sweet setup!
 06/23/2004 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rrc36
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/18/2004

How much do you spend for your whole system, -(F^S)-5up3rg33k ?
 06/23/2004 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-(F^S)-5up3rg33k
Member

Posts: 52
Joined: 05/21/2004

lol @ SDA. yeah, im thinkin ill just go with a 17" as im planning on doing some LANing
fairly often... i hadnt thought about wireless mice being heavier... one more reason
not to get one!



thx



somewhere around $1950 i believe, but thats including my old video card, without
which maybe $1800-1850... without the monitor. i alrdy had a monitor, mouse,
keyboard...
 06/23/2004 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
taximan
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/18/2004

which motherboard you use?
 06/23/2004 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-(F^S)-5up3rg33k
Member

Posts: 52
Joined: 05/21/2004

nutin special on the motherboard either... MSI MS-6741

im hoping to get a job next year when i can drive and up to another motherboard and
an AMD 64 FX-whatevers out by then
 06/23/2004 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Very nice. Where'd you manage to get an XT PE from? One of the lucky guys who ordered right away?

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 06/23/2004 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-(F^S)-5up3rg33k
Member

Posts: 52
Joined: 05/21/2004

u bet dude!
 07/29/2004 03:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-(F^S)-5up3rg33k
Member

Posts: 52
Joined: 05/21/2004

ah, forgot about this...

mkay, FarCry @ 1280x1024x32, 6xAA, and 16xAF, and the games highest graphics,
usually between 40 and 70 FPS. a few rare times, it has dipped down in the 30s for
just a second, but it goes right back up... so its easily playable at these settings...
its like seeing the game for the first time all over again! i used to play 1024x768,
bout 2/3 graphics, and no AA or AF, and even then got at best 40 and usually between
25 and 35 FPS... that was when i had a Sapphire Radeon 9600 Atlantis and 512 mgb
of Samsung PC3200 ram...

on Americas Army, lol... the first time i tried it, in small rooms i would get around 160-
170 FPS, and out in the open around 60-70, but now its like the game has capped it at
60, cuz my FPS is now a steady 60 all the time... this is on 1280x1024x32 w/6xAA and 16xAF
and full game graphics.


heres a few screenies...

:EDIT: dang, those were ugly, photobucket resized them... i put them on a file hosting
place...

:EDIT: ok, oops, i did something weird with them in the Gimp... now they work off of
photobucket...


Americas Army







FarCry







Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information