AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What do you think?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/17/2004 06:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/17/2004 06:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

Athlon 64+ 3500 Winchester Core
MSI K8N Neo 2 Platinum
ATI All-In-Wonder RADEON™ 9800 Pro 128MB DDR
Platinum Edition Pc3200 Rev2 1.0GB (512MB X2) 400Mhz Dual Channel Kit
Thermaltake Xaser VA3000BWA Tsunami (Black) w/ window
Viewsonic VG900b 19" TFT LCD (Black)
Seagate 160.0GB w/ 8MB cache IDE
WESTERN DIGITAL DRIVE SATA 74GB 10K/8MB
Logitech Z680 5.1 THX DTS

or this

FX 55 Socket 939 RETAIL BOX $1029
MSI K8T Master2 FAR K8T800, Dual CPU $299
ATI All-In-Wonder RADEON™ 9800 Pro 128MB DDR more info $348.99
PC3200 DDR400 512MBx2 (OCZ4001024ELDCPE-K) info $335
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Dolby Digital DTS THX®-Certified more info $319
Viewsonic VG900b 19" TFT LCD (Black) more info $686.95
Thermaltake Xaser VA3000BWA Tsunami (Black) w/ window more $189

If im forgetting something please advice me and as for the video card i went with the 9800 Pro because i will be using this system for video rendering and so on and i don't think the BFG 6600 or the 6800 offer this. I want this as well Plextor ConvertX Digital Video Convertor but do i need this or can the 9800 Pro capture from camcorders, vcr, and television? Not sure on the case im open to suggestions but it must be black and i want to overclock as well will this memory be sufficient or do i need higher ram im will to spend about 600 cdn. on ram including taxes. Should i sell my seagate i want to use the western digitals for game play but i need a storage drive what do you recommend? What else do i need to complete my system heatsink/fans cooling systems anything you name it i don't care about the price and im not sure about the monitor im open to suggestions. Thank you.

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
 11/17/2004 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
axy1985
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6424
Joined: 08/25/2004

well, first off, why would you want a dualcpu mobo on option number 2, if you'll only use one slot? you should stick with the msi neo2.... and you mitgh want to keep the rev.2 memory... by the way, are those canadian dollars? otherwise, your paying a lot more than neccesary....
well, obviosley if you can afford it, you should get the second option, with the recommendations i'm giving... otherwise, get the fierst one, it's a very good rig, performance should be just a bit worst, but still very, very speedy...

-------------------------
AMD Athlon II X2 440 @ 2.7 GHz (Sempron unlocked)
2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 AMD Black Edition
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H 890GX
MSI nVidia GTX460 1GB Hawk
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Antec TruePower New 650W
 11/18/2004 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

Could i put 2 FX 55 into the mobo? This is what i want to do then if so.

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
 11/18/2004 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

2 FX 55 Socket 939 RETAIL BOX
MSI K8T Master2 FAR K8T800, Dual CPU
Seagate 160.0GB w/ 8MB cache IDE
Need some memory the one you mentioned is good but i want to overclock as much as possible so i would like to spend about 600cdn. on memory what do you suggest?
Zalman CNPS7000A-Cu AMD Athlon XP/64
I need a case which one do you recommend as well as a power supply?
Thermaltake Silent PurePower 560W w/ Active PFC will this do?
Thermaltake Aquarius III External Liquid Cooling System
ATI All-In-Wonder RADEON™ 9800 Pro 128MB DDR will this card allow me to capture source from tv, camcorders, vcr? If not then i need one of this
Plextor ConvertX Digital Video Convertor (PX-M402U)
Viewsonic VG900b 19" TFT LCD (Black) if you can recommend a better monitor im open to suggestions.
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Dolby Digital DTS THX®-Certified
A keyboard and mouse i would like wireless what do you recommend?

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
 11/18/2004 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

or this monitor

VI-VP211B VIEWSONIC LCD PANEL 21IN

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
 11/18/2004 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Why are you getting a dual processor motherboard? For one, that is an Opteron motherboard and uses socket 940 cpu's (the FX-55 is a socket 939 cpu). Also the FX chips are not multi-processor compatible.

-Adam
 11/18/2004 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

2 FX 53 Socket 940 RETAIL BOX
MSI K8T Master2 FAR K8T800, Dual CPU

2 Opteron 246 2.0 GHz RETAIL BOX
MSI K8T Master2 FAR K8T800, Dual CPU

I have decided not to overclock because i don't how im sure i could learn but don't have the time too so im going to purchase one of this cpu/mobo combo but i need to know which one would be the fastest? As for memory i want the best memory for this cpu/mobo any suggestions? Thanks.

I really should do some more reading before deciding what i want.

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
 11/18/2004 01:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

Not even the fx 53 it is a 940 pin and the mobo does support this cpu doesn't it?

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
 11/18/2004 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

Could i have 2 fx 53 into the mobo or i can only have 2 of the opteron?

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
 11/18/2004 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

None of the FX series are multi-processor compatible, if you want to run 2 cpu's you need to get Opterons, from the 200 series (the 800 series will also work).

What are you building this system to do? If it's for gaming, then there is no point in going dual-processor, less then a handfull of games will used the second cpu.

-Adam
 11/18/2004 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

I want this for gaming and for video rendering and when i read the specs of this mobo it said this:

Supports Single CPU (Socket 940) for AMD® Athlon-64 FX 51 series or Opteron 100 series (1-way) or Opteron 200 series (2-ways) CPU.
• Supports Dual CPUs (Socket 940) for AMD® Opteron™ 200 series (2-ways) processors and up (SledgeHammer DP)

Where can i find the opteron 800 series? If i do decide to go with the mobo and the dual opteron cpu what will be my speed? I want speed and stability, i DON'T like to wait, no patience whatsoever, when i click i want something to work period!

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
 11/18/2004 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

The 800 series is for 4 way cpu's and 8 way cpu's. It will work, but there is no point in getting them, because they have the same speed options that the 100 and 200 series have.

Check Newegg for pricing and speeds.

-Adam
 11/18/2004 01:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

Opteron 250' ">http://secure.newegg.com/app/C...DEPA=1&item=19-103-456

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
 11/18/2004 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

So if i have 2 Opterons then my speed will be 4.8GHz?

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
 11/18/2004 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

No, it doesn't double the speed. And only programs that are written to take advange of multiple processors will use the second processor. In your case, I'd suggest an Opteron 150 on a single cpu socket 940 motherboard.

Note that on ANY socket 940 system the memory NEEDS to be registered.

-Adam
 11/18/2004 01:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

Im getting off track here im going with the FX-55 which is stock at 2.6GHz but i have seen AMD 64 3500+ exceed the FX-55 but overclocked i have seen the Winchestor overclocked over 3GHz on air. I rather purchase the AMD 65 3500+ and overclock only if the cost including everything i need to overclock will be less the purchase the FX-55, but as of right now what's the best cpu on the market the AMD FX-55 or Intel's Xeon?

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
 11/18/2004 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHICO
Senior Member

Posts: 934
Joined: 10/07/2004

Intel Xeon 3.6EA GHz 800MHz FSB, 1MB L2 Cache, Hyper Threading Technology (active heatsink) - Retail

or this

AMD Athlon 64 FX-55, 1MB L2 Cache, 64-bit Socket 939 Processor - Retail

I want to play a lot of games for long periods of times and video editing/rendering which cpu can do this for me? Thank you.

-------------------------
"you can do nothing about your situation, and you'll only make yourself feel worse. Live in the present, remember the past, and fear not the future, for it doesn't exsist and never shall. There is only now" -Saphira page 361, from Eldest by Christopher Paolini
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information