AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Aquamark 3 Thread
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/22/2004 12:31 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/28/2004 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

ok what settings do i need to run for this?

i just downloaded AM3 while i was sleeping


-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 10/28/2004 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Well Koolaid, you just go to the options, and turn the sound off, and run the normal bench at 32-bit color 1024x768. Thats the standard way of doing things in AM3.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 10/28/2004 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

what aa and af levels? sorry i am new to this

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 10/28/2004 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Well, in the control panel in windows, set everything to performance, AA, and AF off. It auto selects 4xAF in AM3. If you set everything to quality, it looks better, but less points. Less quality...more points.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 10/28/2004 02:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

k, will run one right quick, thanks lvs

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 10/28/2004 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

29,111 so far,

thats on the startand am3 test, very high quailty



-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 10/28/2004 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Got it updated....keep on pushing. I am curious to see how far that 9500 pro will go.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 10/28/2004 03:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

30,020

gfx 4272
cpu 5049


vid oc 341/302

when i had stock i got a lil over 27k


EDIT

30,911

gfx 4434
cpu 5106

360/310

thats prob as far as i wanna oc my vid card to bench it, no articfacts i may puch it higher, my cpu was at stock for this, because i dont have agp lock i didnt wanna stress my system too much

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 10/28/2004 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Ok Koolaid, but, you are 60 points behind the guy in front of you...old camper. Oh, what drivers do you have? Omega's? Regular cats? The newer cats are pretty good for benching I think.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 10/28/2004 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

the newest omegas i could try ocing my cpu like i used to, maybe that will boost it up?

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 10/28/2004 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Yeah. try it, even if its only a 50-75mhz increase, it should give you 60 points easy. With your overclocks on the vid card.

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 10/28/2004 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kanavit
Senior Member

Posts: 2533
Joined: 10/06/2003

whoa! nice Koolaidwa . great job.

-------------------------
--======== proud owner of new razor tarantula gaming keyboard ========--
 10/28/2004 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klesk4000
Senior Member

Posts: 2857
Joined: 01/02/2004

64494' ">http://tinypic.com/eq0le

LOL what a boost! Go EPOX, I got to 2.3ghz, and ultra clocks with NO problems, I figured out it was my memory lats, which are now 3-4-4-9.

I epox.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ || Temp Biostar 939 || Sapphire X1800XT 512mb|| 1.5GB OCZ || SB Audigy Platinum eX || 500w 34amps Aspire PSU
Klesk
 10/28/2004 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Gotcha. Can you maybe tighten the memory until it reboots? Get some more points out of it? You know what you are stable at now...just push it man!!!

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 10/28/2004 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harleybro
Senior Member

Posts: 1597
Joined: 10/10/2004

Finally finished first build!!!

GFX 5568
CPU 9696

AM3 43267

-------------------------

AM3 112,659' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...iew.php?run=1497574217 3dm01 39,110' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8668017 3dm03 21,901' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4122341
 10/29/2004 12:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lucky47
Senior Member

Posts: 1293
Joined: 07/08/2004

How are you getting almost 10,000 CPU points with an A64 3000+ there harley?
 10/29/2004 12:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zincschumacher
Senior Member

Posts: 1088
Joined: 09/05/2004

socre: may be embrassing for an A64 3500+

Aquaremark 3: 49163

Spec: A64 3500+ (2.2 GHz), Inno3D GF 6800GT (350/1000)

-------------------------

------Zinc Schumacher------
 10/29/2004 01:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harleybro
Senior Member

Posts: 1597
Joined: 10/10/2004

Not sure lucky my first test. Just ran another now at 2300mhz. Didnt change vid or memory and ran test where it was set for default. New one at 43,346 w/ cpu 9924 and gfx 5544. Posted to public. If anything set wrong let me know.

-------------------------

AM3 112,659' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...iew.php?run=1497574217 3dm01 39,110' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8668017 3dm03 21,901' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4122341
 10/29/2004 01:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LVSeminole
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 9124
Joined: 01/06/2004

Updated guys....new additions....over 80 now!!!

LVS

-------------------------
- AMD FX 8120
- ATI/AMD HD 7970
- Biostar TA990FXE
- 16 GB's of some flashy Crucial RAM
- Buncha HDDs sucking up way too much power
- Win7 Ultimate x64/Ubuntu x64
-A lot of other crap that I can't remember.
- Wurd?
 10/29/2004 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klesk4000
Senior Member

Posts: 2857
Joined: 01/02/2004

64123' ">http://tinypic.com/f1mkl

w00t, thats a 2.35ghz (1.6v) and 410/1030

This was with 1 stick of ram. And the score is only a little lower.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ || Temp Biostar 939 || Sapphire X1800XT 512mb|| 1.5GB OCZ || SB Audigy Platinum eX || 500w 34amps Aspire PSU
Klesk
AMD Processors » AMD Enthusiast Community » Desktop Specs & Component Recommendations » Aquamark 3 Thread

<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information