AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: My x800GTO?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/16/2005 03:58 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/16/2005 03:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
.DeFuZioN
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 10/17/2005

Hi,

I just bought a Sapphire x800GTO. IN Everest Home Edition it displays it as a x850PRO with an R480 core. Does that mean I can unlock it to 16 pipes? I thought only GTO2's could be unlocked.

Heres a screenie:

 11/16/2005 04:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super_Dude
Senior Member

Posts: 1078
Joined: 07/22/2004

If its a Connect3D GTO yes it can be unlocked to 16x6

-------------------------
' ">http://profile.xfire.com/superdude11

DFI NF3 Ultra-D
3200+ Venice
1GB(2x512) Gskill FX
Visiontek XTASY X850XTPE
Antec True 430w
300gb Maxtor
TDK 420-N DVD/+RW drive
 11/16/2005 04:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
.DeFuZioN
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 10/17/2005

No its a sapphire, is it still possible?
 11/16/2005 04:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super_Dude
Senior Member

Posts: 1078
Joined: 07/22/2004

No, only the connect3d's have had success being unlocked. Unless you have the GTO2, then its possible.

-------------------------
' ">http://profile.xfire.com/superdude11

DFI NF3 Ultra-D
3200+ Venice
1GB(2x512) Gskill FX
Visiontek XTASY X850XTPE
Antec True 430w
300gb Maxtor
TDK 420-N DVD/+RW drive
 11/16/2005 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

No it cannot. Even though the GT and GTOs use the same core as the X850..., the extra pipes have been laser cut.
 11/16/2005 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[Xtasy]
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 11/11/2005



read this /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

http://www.techpowerup.com/art...clocking/vidcard/127/1

-------------------------
Extrem :P

A64 3000+ @ 3,4 ghz prime stable
A64 3000+ @ 3630 mhz pic stable

My Compressorcooled System + Pixx :)' ">http://www.nethands.de/pys/show.php4?user=occer
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information