AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: any 939 board for future dualcore upgrade?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/21/2005 08:58 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/21/2005 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nijoel
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/21/2005

hello.

will dual core work with any 939 socket boards? i was checking out newegg.com and in the description of some boards, it states supported cpus are:

AMD Athlon 64 x2 (dual core), Athlon 64 FX, Athlon 64 and Sempron processors

thanks /ph34r.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='ph34r.gif' />
 10/21/2005 10:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dannyj
Senior Member

Posts: 211
Joined: 09/02/2005

QUOTE(nijoel @ Oct 21 2005, 05:58 PM)hello.

will dual core work with any 939 socket boards?  i was checking out newegg.com and in the description of some boards, it states supported cpus are: 

AMD Athlon 64 x2 (dual core), Athlon 64 FX, Athlon 64 and Sempron processors

thanks  /ph34r.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='ph34r.gif' />
[right][snapback]528517[/snapback][/right]


Any 939 socket processor will fit in any 939 socket MB, but bios may not support use of a specific processor.

-------------------------
DANNYJ

6000x2, Asus crosshair
1x 8800gtx ultra, Sound Blaster, Lian Li
2 136Raptors, dual boot, Windows and Fedora Core
4x Seagate 250's Raid 0, 1xWD 300
2x Plexor slot DVD/CD burner

 10/22/2005 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MojoWorkin
Member

Posts: 58
Joined: 10/20/2005

As for the known MotherBoards which have available BIOS updates to Support The X2 CPU's:
http://www.anandtech.com/printarticle.aspx?i=2457' ">http://www.anandtech.com/printarticle.aspx?i=2457
Make note of which CPU core you choose, the Manchester Core (3800/4200/4600) have E4 while the Toledo Core (4400/4800_ have E6. But there is also a version of the 3800 which has an E6 Toledo Core.
http://www.tomshardware.com/cp...09/c..._athlon-06.html' ">http://www.tomshardware.com/cp...al_core_athlon-06.html
"Now when you're looking at a core's revision, you need to look at it's full revision designation, not just the last part (i.e. CG, D0, E4, E6).
A revision designation comprises two parts: The prefix, which determines the physical L2-cache size and configuration (single- or dual-core) of the core in question and the suffix which gives you the actual silicon revision - Example:
JH-E6 for 'Toledo' and BH-E4 for 'Manchester'

Also, 'Toledo' will return a different CPUID (00020F32) while 'Manchester' will return CPUID 00020FB1.
Generally, CPUID is a pretty safe way to determine with which physical core you're dealing"
http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...pic=...=0&#entry494517' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...4517&st=0&#entry494517
Without the BIOS update, you will only utilize a single core until updated.
And you can add the GigaByte Ultra 939 to that list, with BIOS v. F9
and the AMD Patch for Windows: (choose X32 or X64 for your OS)
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...chni...1_13118,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce..._182_871_13118,00.html

-------------------------
AMD 64 4400+ X2 Toledo @ 2.44GHz Zalman Kooled / GigaByte K8-NS Ultra 939
OCZ Platinum pc3200-2GB / BFG 6800 GT/OC @ 390/1100 Zalman Kooled
Western Digital IDE/HDD 40GB / Samsung IDE/HDD 80GB / Samsung SATA 160GB
Audigy SB 2ZS / Samsung 930B LCD
3DMark05: 5,732 / 3DMark03: 12,983 / 3DMark01: 23,365
AquaMark3: 75,858
 10/22/2005 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PyroFire
Member

Posts: 83
Joined: 09/25/2005

I personally recommend the DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D (or a higher model if you can afford it) Also its a very nice board if you decide to overclock and good value for money. Also the performance enthusiasts choice!

[shameless plug]GO pro GO DFI![/shameless plug] LOL

Hope that helps

-PyroFire

-------------------------


PyroFires BF2 Stats' ">http://www.alliedtribalforces....bf2/stats/pyrofire.htm

"Sweat saves blood, blood saves lives, and brains saves both."
Erwin Rommel - The Third Reich
 10/23/2005 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nijoel
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/21/2005

good thing i posted this question before picking up the motherboard i wanted from newegg. i just went to the mobo's manufac. website and there was no bios upgrade for dual core support. thanks for filling me in. and mojoworkin, thank you for the informative links, especially the first one.
 10/23/2005 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MojoWorkin
Member

Posts: 58
Joined: 10/20/2005

No Prob... I was lucky my GigaByte had an available BIOS update that worked. I was stuck with an AGP card, after buying the 4400 online, before I researched it fully. Not many AGP boards accept the X2 without difficulties.
The GigaByte has limited OC' ability so you might want to consider another choice.
It's on my "To Do" list for next upgrade.
Glad to have been a help.

-------------------------
AMD 64 4400+ X2 Toledo @ 2.44GHz Zalman Kooled / GigaByte K8-NS Ultra 939
OCZ Platinum pc3200-2GB / BFG 6800 GT/OC @ 390/1100 Zalman Kooled
Western Digital IDE/HDD 40GB / Samsung IDE/HDD 80GB / Samsung SATA 160GB
Audigy SB 2ZS / Samsung 930B LCD
3DMark05: 5,732 / 3DMark03: 12,983 / 3DMark01: 23,365
AquaMark3: 75,858
 10/24/2005 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bruneauinfo
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2823
Joined: 08/27/2004

QUOTE(MojoWorkin @ Oct 23 2005, 11:43 PM)No Prob... I was lucky my GigaByte had an available BIOS update that worked. I was stuck with an AGP card, after buying the 4400 online, before I researched it fully. Not many AGP boards accept the X2 without difficulties.

Evidently my K8N NEO 2 Plat will accept an X2. At least that's what the 1.9 BIOS update note purports. Being the healthy compy addict that I am I'm in the process of selling off my mobo for a PCI-e setup with X-2 in the future. Thanks for the info.

Tim


-------------------------
asus P6T Del V2 w/i7 920 6g ddr3 1600
Sapphire HD5770
Win7 Ultimate 64-bit
Smilodon case is STILL the best ever, ever, ever!!!
 10/24/2005 05:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
majmac01
Senior Member

Posts: 621
Joined: 09/20/2005

QUOTE(Bruneauinfo @ Oct 24 2005, 02:20 PM)Evidently my K8N NEO 2 Plat will accept an X2. At least that's what the 1.9 BIOS update note purports. Being the healthy compy addict that I am I'm in the process of selling off my mobo for a PCI-e setup with X-2 in the future. Thanks for the info.

Tim
[right][snapback]529877[/snapback][/right]


Any board with the VIA chipset KT890 will not run dual core CPUs.
Make sure that if you get a VIA chipset, it is KT880
 10/24/2005 08:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bruneauinfo
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2823
Joined: 08/27/2004

QUOTE(majmac01 @ Oct 24 2005, 05:40 AM)Any board with the VIA chipset KT890 will not run dual core CPUs.
Make sure that if you get a VIA chipset, it is KT880
[right][snapback]529953[/snapback][/right]


Cool. You're meaning K8T880. KT880 appears to be an Athlon XP chipset. Or am I mistaken? I'm pretty partical to nVidia's chipset. Of course I haven't been keeping up so well these past few months so I guess I should do some homework.

Tim

-------------------------
asus P6T Del V2 w/i7 920 6g ddr3 1600
Sapphire HD5770
Win7 Ultimate 64-bit
Smilodon case is STILL the best ever, ever, ever!!!
 10/24/2005 09:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

The K8T890 is VIA's first entry into the K8 PCI-E realm, and it is not compatible with dual core processors.

-Adam
 10/24/2005 06:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
majmac01
Senior Member

Posts: 621
Joined: 09/20/2005

QUOTE(majmac01 @ Oct 24 2005, 07:40 PM)Any board with the VIA chipset KT890 will not run dual core CPUs.
Make sure that if you get a VIA chipset, it is KT880
[right][snapback]529953[/snapback][/right]

A Correction!
I have not been entirely accurate.
I have found out that the Abit AX8 v2.0 (which has the KT-890 VIA chipset) CAN run dual core AMDs. Note that it is REVISION 2.0 of the original KT890 northbridge chipset. The KT890 runs the PCIe slots.
There may be other mobo manufacturers who are using this revised chip
Sorry about the inaccurate information.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information