AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Overclock 3400+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/31/2005 10:59 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/31/2005 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zues
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/22/2005

I was wondering if there was any way to unlock the multiplier on my athlon 64 3400+ newcastle core or bios fix for my asus K8n4-e deluxe or if any one can tell me how far they got this cpu to overclock and what settings they used thanks in advance.


my rig

asus k8n4-e deluxe
athlon 64 3400+ newcastle 754 socket
2*512 crossair value ram 2.5,3,3,8
80GB Maxtor 7200
Fortron Source BlueStorm 500W PSU
Asus 6600GT
 12/31/2005 02:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Carlz0r
Senior Member

Posts: 5326
Joined: 02/07/2004

QUOTE(zues @ Dec 31 2005, 07:59 AM)I was wondering if there was any way to unlock the multiplier on my athlon 64 3400+ newcastle core or bios fix for my asus K8n4-e deluxe or if any one can tell me how far they got this cpu to overclock and what settings they used thanks in advance.
my rig

asus k8n4-e deluxe
athlon 64 3400+ newcastle 754 socket
2*512 crossair value ram 2.5,3,3,8
80GB Maxtor 7200
Fortron Source BlueStorm 500W PSU
Asus 6600GT
[right][snapback]580083[/snapback][/right]

Yes, there's a way to unlock the multiplier upwards on Athlon 64's, but it's not been perfected yet so to overclock you are restricted to just raising the bus speed.

-------------------------
The fanboyism issue got worse. I'm gone (for now) got better again, I'm occasionally back.<br><br>Don't be stupid. Conroe > K8L SAYS WHO? K8L > Conroe SAYS WHO? No Benches = No Comparision<br>PortalForums Admin
 12/31/2005 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

The Newcastle's are traditionally not the best OC'rs. They tend to run pretty warm, so I'd recommend a good OEM cooler.

The most I could get out of that Corsair Value RAM (2 x 512MB) at decent timings was DDR450 (225MHz) @ 2.5-3-3-8 CMD 1T (but that was on a DFI mobo, and I am not sure your ASUS will allow setting CMD Rate at 1T). That was at 2.6V VDimm by the way.


-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 12/31/2005 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zues
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/22/2005

thanks for the replies guys but does anybody know how much i can overcklock the cpu the most i could get it to go was 2.68 GHz without loosing stabilaty on stock cooling with temperetures reaching 48c under full load.
 12/31/2005 06:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

280 MHz above Stock for a 3400+ Newcastle seems about right.

-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 12/31/2005 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zues
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/22/2005

do u think if i raise the vcore to 1.6v i can raise the clock speed further.
 01/01/2006 02:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Try it. My 3200+ is running 24/7 @ 1.64V and temps are still pretty decent.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information