AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Opteron 148 OC
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/30/2005 05:41 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/30/2005 05:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

I've been up all night playin' with my new rig just like I said!

I'm currently at 2420MHz, a little faster than an Opteron 150.



http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=60237

I will do more later today... I need to shut my eyes for a few hours!

-------------------------
 12/30/2005 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

CouGaR,
Nice! Keep it going!! I'm installing the S754 Venice today and begin thermal cycles. OC tomorrow, Sunday, or Monday.

BTW, what monitoring program is that? (Not the CPU-Z part). Looks like a sharper Skinned interface than MBM5.




-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 12/30/2005 09:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marcus_667
Senior Member

Posts: 780
Joined: 09/26/2005

looks like an asus temp monitoring software to me /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' /> could be wrong

-------------------------
First rig: Intel core 2 qx6700@ 3.5 gHz|ge-force 8800gtx sli|3 gig gskill ram|750 gig seagate and a 150 gig raptor | anted ninehundred case| enermax galaxy 1kw psu | dell 3007

Second Rig: Amd Athlon X2 6000+ | 8800 gtx|wd raptor 74 and a 320 seagate | 2 gig ram|sb x-fi | seasonic m12 700watt | coolermaster stacker 830 black | dell 2407
 12/30/2005 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daRk Kon
Senior Member

Posts: 3340
Joined: 08/13/2005

QUOTE(marcus_667 @ Dec 30 2005, 09:50 AM)looks like an asus temp monitoring software to me  /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' />  could be wrong
[right][snapback]579106[/snapback][/right]

nice, keep it pumping and keep us posted!

-------------------------
heeelp, ADMINS and MODERATORS, help i by accident put in the wrong EMAIL address and now i cant do anything.
 12/30/2005 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

QUOTE(Missile Maker @ Dec 30 2005, 09:58 AM)BTW, what monitoring program is that? (Not the CPU-Z part). Looks like a sharper Skinned interface than MBM5.[right][snapback]579089[/snapback][/right]
It's ASUS PC Probe II. It's a very nice program.

Anyway, I'm gonna bump it up a bit more right now...


-------------------------
 12/30/2005 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

Alrighty then, here's my Opteron 148 slightly ahead of an FX-55! /cool.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='cool.gif' />



http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=60312' ">http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=60312

Since I'm using a 183MHz RAM divider the RAM right now is running at exactly 200MHz.

Ran Stress Prime 2004 for about 10 minutes now, all is good...

-------------------------
 12/30/2005 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Nice one. /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' /> I think you'll have an easier time once you get the new RAM, but it's looking good so far. Congrats!

 12/30/2005 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

Thanks ninja, and yes I will definitely have a much easier time with new RAM. I just ran Stress Prime 2004 for an hour and the Opteron reached 45/46C max temp so far.

I'm goin' out right now, but I'll play with it some more later.

-------------------------
 12/30/2005 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Those seem like pretty good temps. What's your CPU voltage at now?
 12/30/2005 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

QUOTE(ninjastyle @ Dec 30 2005, 02:48 PM)Those seem like pretty good temps. What's your CPU voltage at now?
[right][snapback]579271[/snapback][/right]

Here's where I'm at right now:



Vcore is at the top-right.

I'm gonna play some WarRock with my dad right now.

-------------------------
 12/30/2005 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

So it is. That pic weren't showing up for me earlier. Weird. Well anyway, looks good, and you can definately push it further. I hope you get at least 2.8Ghz.
 12/30/2005 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

Just got through playin' for a while... Played WarRock perfectly stable. I'll kick it up just a bit more now...

-------------------------
 12/30/2005 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superballz00
Senior Member

Posts: 1207
Joined: 08/16/2004

will u raise ur voltage to 1.45 if it gets unstable or r u worried about ur load temps.
 12/30/2005 04:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

QUOTE(superballz00 @ Dec 30 2005, 05:21 PM)will u raise ur voltage to 1.45 if it gets unstable or r u worried about ur load temps.
[right][snapback]579438[/snapback][/right]


Temps are fine right now and it's still goin' strong around 1.46V so I'm not gonna raise it until I need to, but yea I probably will if necessary... My goal is at AT LEAST 2.75GHz and as of right now that seems VERY "doable"... I want the new RAM so bad right now, it's not even funny!

-------------------------
 12/30/2005 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superballz00
Senior Member

Posts: 1207
Joined: 08/16/2004

when is ur ram suppose to be coming in? btw ur goal should b a max load temp that u think is the highest u r comfortable at. using that u can raise ur voltage n oc until u get to that temp unless ur system gets unstable 1st.
 12/30/2005 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

Heh... I need to order the RAM first, and before that I need money! /laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='laugh.gif' />

I'm workin' on it though, it shouldn't be THAT long... However, the processor is "insanely" fast right now, while the RAM as still around 200MHz, but it's performing great.

I'm gonna run PCMark05 and see how I compare now to my "old" Venice 3500 system, then AquaMark3 as well.

-------------------------
 12/30/2005 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superballz00
Senior Member

Posts: 1207
Joined: 08/16/2004

yes u should show ur pcmark n cpu score for am3 at stock speed and at oc speed so we can c the difference.
 12/30/2005 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

Me Venice ran at 2.2GHz, same as myOpteron stock, except the Opteron has 1MB cache. Basically what I got with the Venice is a little bit worse than what I would have gotten with Opteron at stock.

I'm downloading DirectX (December) right now, then I'll run PCMark05.

-------------------------
 12/30/2005 05:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
superballz00
Senior Member

Posts: 1207
Joined: 08/16/2004

theres a new directX?
 12/30/2005 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

Results speak for themselves! /cool.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='cool.gif' />

' ">http://img408.imageshack.us/my...?image=pcmark054bn.jpg

I'm gonna download and run AquaMark3 on it now.

Oh and yes, DirectX (December) is the latest now.

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information