AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Opteron 148 OC
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/30/2005 05:41 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 9 10 11 12 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/10/2006 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

QUOTE(CouGaR @ Jan 11 2006, 05:27 AM)Hopefully. I've been doing more research and found out my board (even with current latest BIOS) seems to give out only a max 1.51V with "Vcore Overvoltage" enabled, while it's supposed to reach up to 1.65V. That could possibly be why my Opteron locks up at 3.0GHz, not enough juice! Maybe a future BIOS update can fix that. Also there's been reports of the RAM having a hard time running at 1T past 250MHz (My Corsair couldn't even do 180MHz 1T /laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='laugh.gif' />. We'll see I guess...

[right][snapback]590885[/snapback][/right]


Yes! I think more juice would see it hit 3.0 Gigw00ts! Shame you didn't buy a DFI!

/ph34r.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='ph34r.gif' />

 01/20/2006 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StormPC
Senior Member

Posts: 548
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE(ninjastyle @ Jan 10 2006, 08:30 PM)Yes! I think more juice would see it hit 3.0 Gigw00ts! Shame you didn't buy a DFI!

/ph34r.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='ph34r.gif' />
[right][snapback]590889[/snapback][/right]


Yes, I run my Shuttle SN25P case closed at over 3GHz for 3D benches..

Here's a 3DMark2001 w/X800GTO2

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8867254' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8867254
 01/20/2006 01:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

I see you have an Opteron 148 as well, StormPC...

What voltage are you running it for stable 3.0GHz? I would think around 1.55V or so, right? My board currently overvolts up to only 1.51V (ASUS still needs to fix my BIOS...) and I when I boot in to Windows with that 1.51V @ 3.0GHz, it freezes.

-------------------------
 01/20/2006 06:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StormPC
Senior Member

Posts: 548
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE(CouGaR @ Jan 20 2006, 10:00 AM)I see you have an Opteron 148 as well, StormPC...

What voltage are you running it for stable 3.0GHz? I would think around 1.55V or so, right? My board currently overvolts up to only 1.51V (ASUS still needs to fix my BIOS...) and I when I boot in to Windows with that 1.51V @ 3.0GHz, it freezes.
[right][snapback]599895[/snapback][/right]


Mine needs 2.69 volts to be prime stable at 3030MHz, but I can do screenies a lot higher. I can get into Windows at 3GHz with 1.55, but needs about 1.6 to be 100% stable at that. /wub.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wub.gif' />

2k1 run at just under 3GHz: http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8871265' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8871265

2k3 run at just under 3GHz: http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4564484' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4564484

2k5 run at just under 3GHz: http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1725811' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1725811

2k3 and 2k5 like less CPU and more videocard clock so I tend to run them at less MHz. I have much higher scores than these but they are not near 3GHz.

The 2k1 score is my highest yet with the X1800XL. Not bad for stock air and volts.
 02/14/2006 12:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

Hey guys, I have some news on my OC...

Remember how my board's BIOS is crap with RAM and Vcore? If you didn't, I just reminded you. Anyway, memory will not be stable at 1T no matter what, and anything above 200MHz was trouble...

Today I went randomly snooping around at DFI Street and came across some threads where users were posting the timings and settings they were using on my same RAM. I copied someone's settings and I'm now stable* at this overclock:



http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=71716

*System stability was determined by multiple Super Pi runs, Memtest86+, 3DMark06 (including CPU tests), Aquamark3, DoD:S, Need for Speed: Most Wanted, Battlefield 2, and Battlefield 2 Special Forces (These games KILL RAM).

I am planning on leaving Stress Prime 2004 running tonight since it's cold right now anyway. OCCT is being gay at the moment so I will not be using that, won't need it anyway because 11 hours of SP04 will do it's job.

-------------------------
 02/14/2006 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

nice job!

even tho you cheated by copying somebody elses homework

j/k

heh

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/14/2006 12:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Cougar, please post an A64 Tweaker shot, I am trying to help LionHeart get his timings right (he has this G.Skill too).

 02/14/2006 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

Here's mine currently, ninja:



I tried to copy this guy as much as I could (he can reach 310MHz stable lol), but he has a DFI, so I'm missing some settings in the BIOS.

-------------------------
 02/14/2006 12:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Good man! Thanks CouGaR.

 02/14/2006 02:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

I just played about an hour of CS:S with my friend, still no problems with the RAM and the BIOS.

I'll start Stress Prime 04 now. I hope it passes.

-------------------------
 02/14/2006 03:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: CouGaR
I just played about an hour of CS:S with my friend, still no problems with the RAM and the BIOS.

I'll start Stress Prime 04 now. I hope it passes.




Very nice Coug. What voltage you up to? I may have to get some G Skill and shoot for higher too. I know the Ballistix is up for it but I think the G Skill at that price can't be turned down.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 02/14/2006 03:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

The voltage varies on my board with "Vcore overvoltage" enabled. It's around 1.45 - 1.55V, whatever it feels like having... Seriously lol!

The G.Skill definitely can't be turned down. Some people at DFI Street are getting them past 300MHz (DDR600)! That's insane for 2GB!

-------------------------
 02/14/2006 03:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Heh. This stuff thinks it's Ballistix or something. That's not a bad thing either as Ballistix 2 GB kits were pulled off the shelves, plus the G.Skill is CHEAP. I want some! I am still in love with Ballistix PC3200 though, it booted up at 290Mhz today, 3-3-3-5 1T 2.8V. That happened after I switched the RAM to different slots and got more stability. Plus I'm back to slots 1 & 2 now which gives lots more bandwidth than 1 & 3.


 02/14/2006 09:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: CouGaR

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=71716

*System stability was determined by multiple Super Pi runs, Memtest86+, 3DMark06 (including CPU tests), Aquamark3, DoD:S, Need for Speed: Most Wanted, Battlefield 2, and Battlefield 2 Special Forces (These games KILL RAM).

I am planning on leaving Stress Prime 2004 running tonight since it's cold right now anyway. OCCT is being gay at the moment so I will not be using that, won't need it anyway because 11 hours of SP04 will do it's job.

Ok, Prime ran fine for over 11 hours!

On a side note, I booted at 3.0GHz earlier! It froze right when I started Super Pi though, so ASUS gimme more voltage!!!!

-------------------------
 02/14/2006 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

i need to start reading the error messages i get. today i ran prime and was bummed to seen an error after like 6secs.

error reading database file.

restart SP: fix

something to do with running two instances, im sure

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 02/21/2006 08:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

I changed the Trrd to 3 and gave 2.7V to the G.Skills, and I am now able to run 1:1 with the Opteron!

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=73646

-------------------------
 02/22/2006 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

YAY!
 02/22/2006 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

Nice OC Cougar!!

You need a differnet MOBO IMO

-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
 02/22/2006 01:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

Thanks. Yes, I know that r3sil3.

I'll probably get the DFI RD580 board (maybe the ASUS one, but I don't like the "Vcore overvoltage" deal on 'em...). I'll be getting an X1900XT first though.

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information