AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: OCing
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/09/2005 07:38 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/09/2005 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

I want to get the most out of my system. When I over clock in my bios my system becomes really unstable with only a 200MHZ boost to my CPU. Is there a way to OC just my CPU? Because heat is not the problem so I think I can go further.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/09/2005 09:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nwo
Senior Member

Posts: 2510
Joined: 11/06/2004

The RAM is probably holding you back, you may want to set the max. RAM speed to 200MHz if it is PC3200 and I presume it is. If you want to push it beyond 200MHz and it is PC3200 then increase the voltage and increase the latencies to like 3-4-4-10 1T Also try increasing the CPU voltage core but I don't think that's causing the instability.
 02/09/2005 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

How do you increase the latrncies?

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/09/2005 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
axy1985
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6424
Joined: 08/25/2004

that's done in the BIOS as well... look for an option that says stuff like "CAS" and thing, and up the latencies... mine is located in something called "chipset config".... mine's an intel tho

-------------------------
AMD Athlon II X2 440 @ 2.7 GHz (Sempron unlocked)
2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 AMD Black Edition
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H 890GX
MSI nVidia GTX460 1GB Hawk
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Antec TruePower New 650W
 02/09/2005 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

Alright I will look for that. Thanks.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/09/2005 11:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trickson
Senior Member

Posts: 6387
Joined: 12/10/2003

I have been able to get my A64 3200+ as high as 2.6 Ghz and it is rock solid and I just love it .. oh try to loosen the timming on the memory like 3-4-4-8 that may get you there. if not try to get the Vcore up on the memory or CPU it may help . I just don't know that mobo. so dont realy know what it can do ..

-------------------------
EVGA 680i mobo , Q6600 @3.4GHz , Ultra Chill Tech CPU Cooler , BFG8800GT/OC , ASUS 8800GT 720/1000 video cards SLI with Tt DuOrb VGA cooler , Corsair XMS2 800MHz 4-4-4-10 2T 2GB RAM , rocketfish 700W PSU , LG Flatron L222WT monitor , Cmstacker Case , SMOKIN FAST!! .
 02/09/2005 11:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

I increased the ram voltage +2 and the speed to 220 and it is running smooth but in Aquamark3 I am only scoring 29,140. I overclocked my videocard to the max and my system so 220 and it only increased by 1,000. I still can't find the memory timing though. I will do a google search and see what comes up. Thanks.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/09/2005 11:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trickson
Senior Member

Posts: 6387
Joined: 12/10/2003

that was your score? I got this with my 9800 pro..

some thing is very wrong with that setup you should check out every thing that is there and fix it .. that thing should be smokin mine !


-------------------------
EVGA 680i mobo , Q6600 @3.4GHz , Ultra Chill Tech CPU Cooler , BFG8800GT/OC , ASUS 8800GT 720/1000 video cards SLI with Tt DuOrb VGA cooler , Corsair XMS2 800MHz 4-4-4-10 2T 2GB RAM , rocketfish 700W PSU , LG Flatron L222WT monitor , Cmstacker Case , SMOKIN FAST!! .
 02/10/2005 12:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

I went on and down loaded the update for Aquamark3. Supposed to take advantage of newer cards. Here is my new score.
GFX 9,135
CPU 3,108
36,990
Your cpu is 3X mine, and that increases your preformance that much?
I guess I need more OCing friendly ram, that is the best I can come up with becuase there is no way to change the latencies for my ram with this MoBo. Also I noticed that your on V.high detail. I can't change mine it is locked in at Max. I have the free version.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/10/2005 12:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trickson
Senior Member

Posts: 6387
Joined: 12/10/2003

same here fre version.. I thought we had the same CPU. if so that ram of yours is realy doing you in get some new ram the only other thing mighjt be to get a new mobo as well. your score is realy low for that kind of video card and CPU...

-------------------------
EVGA 680i mobo , Q6600 @3.4GHz , Ultra Chill Tech CPU Cooler , BFG8800GT/OC , ASUS 8800GT 720/1000 video cards SLI with Tt DuOrb VGA cooler , Corsair XMS2 800MHz 4-4-4-10 2T 2GB RAM , rocketfish 700W PSU , LG Flatron L222WT monitor , Cmstacker Case , SMOKIN FAST!! .
 02/10/2005 07:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

what core? I am running the Newcastle.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/10/2005 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trickson
Senior Member

Posts: 6387
Joined: 12/10/2003

yep..

-------------------------
EVGA 680i mobo , Q6600 @3.4GHz , Ultra Chill Tech CPU Cooler , BFG8800GT/OC , ASUS 8800GT 720/1000 video cards SLI with Tt DuOrb VGA cooler , Corsair XMS2 800MHz 4-4-4-10 2T 2GB RAM , rocketfish 700W PSU , LG Flatron L222WT monitor , Cmstacker Case , SMOKIN FAST!! .
 02/10/2005 08:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

Thaa is really disapointing, the time and money I have invested in this thing. Well I will have better luck next-gen. Thanks.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/10/2005 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harleybro
Senior Member

Posts: 1597
Joined: 10/10/2004

No your cpu score should be higher an oc doesn't give you that many more points in AM3. Do you have it on cool n quiet? If so disable that before you run the test. I would think with your rig you should easily hit 8-9000+ without an OC. Also did you install all drivers? Make sure you have all of them installed for your mobo.

-------------------------

AM3 112,659' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...iew.php?run=1497574217 3dm01 39,110' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8668017 3dm03 21,901' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4122341
 02/10/2005 12:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

How do I check to see if it is on cool and quiet?
I am using nvidia drivers 6.14.10.6693. Those are the only drivers I installed.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/10/2005 01:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harleybro
Senior Member

Posts: 1597
Joined: 10/10/2004

My mobo came with an install disc and I have heard the Gart drivers not being installed would really kill performance. I am not sure on the Gigabyte boards but you should be able to find it in the bios. You can download everest' ">http://www.lavalys.com/product...pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1 or cpu-z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php. Either of those will be able to show information on your system. With everest you will have a real detailed report. Then if you take screen shots and post them it will be easier to see what is going on. If you run cpu-z it will show what your cpu is clocked at. If cool and quiet is enabled your cpu will show lower than stock speeds.

-------------------------

AM3 112,659' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...iew.php?run=1497574217 3dm01 39,110' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8668017 3dm03 21,901' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4122341
 02/10/2005 11:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

Ok I goy CPU Z, but I can't take screen shots. So I wrote down some info, don't know what it means but hopefully you do.
Freq 208
FSBRAM CPU/11.0
CAS# LATENCY 3.0 CLOCKS
RAS# TO CAS# DELAY 3 CLOCKS
RAS#TO PRECHARGE 3 CLOCKS
CYCLE TIME 8 CLOCKS
BANK CYCLE TIME 13 CLOCKS
DRAM IDLE TIMER 16 CLOCKS

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/10/2005 11:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

AMD ATHLON 64 3200+
NEW CASTLE (BRAND ID) 4
(PACKAGE) SOCKET 754
(TECHNOLOGY) .13u (VOLTAGE)1.488V
(FAMILY) F (MODEL) C (STEPPING) 0
(EXT. FAMILY) F (EXT. MODEL) C (REVISION) DH7-CG
(INSTRUCTIONS) MMX(+), 3DNOW!(+), SSE, SSE2, X86-64


-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/11/2005 08:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

Ok I incresed the Ram voltage to +2 and it doubled my score to 63,902
http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...h.ph...tMeasurement=50' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...hp?firstMeasurement=50

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/11/2005 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harleybro
Senior Member

Posts: 1597
Joined: 10/10/2004

That looks much better. I don't know why just a ram voltage increase would change your score like that. Maybe you had something running in the background using up the cpu?

-------------------------

AM3 112,659' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...iew.php?run=1497574217 3dm01 39,110' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8668017 3dm03 21,901' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4122341
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information