AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrade from AMD K6-2 model 8
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/24/2005 11:26 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/24/2005 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
j4royer
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/24/2005

I'd like to upgrade my processor, Can I? And if so what processor can I use?
Current Processor Info: Name:AMD K6-2 model 8 /Code name: Chomper
Package: Socket 7/Tschnology:0.25u
Specs:AMD K6 ™ 3D processor/stepping: C
Revision:CXT/ Core speed: 500.1 Mhz/multiplier:X5.0
Bus speed & FSB: 100 Mhz

Main Board Info: Name: Acer Model: V75M-1/Chipset:SiS SiS530 Rev. 2
South Bridge:SiS ID8
BIOS: Acer /version:V3.2 V75EN4C
Memory 312 Mbytes
Oper System WindowsXP/Home

Any help and upgrade processor info will be greatly appreciated!
Thanks,
John
 02/24/2005 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

I can't answer your question.....but I know something neat. the K as in K6 origanally stood for Kryptonyte (sp) the stuff the brought superman to his knees. They changed it later on becaus eof licenceing issues. Wonder who AMD would want to bring to thier knees?????????

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/24/2005 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Obsidian
Senior Member

Posts: 430
Joined: 10/14/2003

You've got a pretty old system by today's standards. I have fond memories of my K6-2 450 with 384 MB. But that was back in 1999-2000. Things have come quite a ways.

FYI, you have the top CPU for this motherboard socket (super socket 7). I'd also be willing to bet you probably have PC100 SDRAM. I'm afraid I can't recommend any easy upgrade option for you. No matter what, you'll have to get a number of components to make the upgrade work.

How much money do you have to spend?

-OBSIDIAN-

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800 (LDBHE 0542)
Abit K8N (nForce4)
Kingston Hyper-X 1024MB (2x512 MB) PC3200
Sapphire Radeon X700 256MB PCIe
Seagate 160 GB SATA (8 MB Cache)
PC Power and Cooling 470W Silencer
 02/24/2005 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

Yeah that is the key issue. Mulla, ho much you got ear marked for ths project.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 02/24/2005 11:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RBR
Case Modder

Posts: 1099
Joined: 01/22/2005

You might check out Upgradeability.com' ">http://www.upgradeability.com/ to see if they have anything to offer you.
I bought a K6-III 380 mhz chip from them for about $36.00 to replace an Intel 233 mhz. I can only squeeze 368 mhz out of that old Soyo board with its 66 mhz bus, but I am still happy with the improvement.
They seem to have some K6-2 upgrades as well, but I don't know much about them. My ordering experience went well, and that old computer is still running great. Guess I can't ask for more than that.

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information