AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What is the normal tempt for AMD 64x2 4200+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/09/2006 05:02 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/09/2006 05:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

I have overclock my processor to 210 mhz around 5 percent and i am using for fan plus a prescott side intake fan and my cloc speed is around 2.35 ghz and the idle tempt is 31 and at load 37 to 38 and i would like to know is this tempt ok....i am using 64x2 4200+ cpu i gb ram 512x2 dual K8 Ne0 4 Platt mobo...hat is The normal tempt... and how much can i overclock?????please help

-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 05/09/2006 05:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: peters05
idle tempt is 31 and at load 37 to 38 and i would like to know is this tempt ok....i am using 64x2 4200+ cpu i gb ram 512x2 dual K8 Ne0 4 Platt mobo...hat is The normal tempt... and how much can i overclock?????



Nothing wrong with the temperature you’re getting quite good they are.

Overclock to it's unstable and then back off a bit till it is stable.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 05/09/2006 06:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

its good temps

 05/09/2006 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

Thanks.....


Well i have Overclocked to 219 Mhz and it is around 2.4 ghz and i am running Prime 95 for an hour and still running plus browsing ,Playing winamp,Antivirus is running alsosome temperatures sensors like everest is running and it is already around an hour...... and my tempt is 43-45 celcius MAX do u thing it is stable...and i have four case fans plus one 120 mm fan and my v core is 1.37.......Please give some advise


-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 05/09/2006 09:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

you need to run TWO prime95s

set one affinity to 0 and the other to 1

and watch temps get even higher

unless youre already doing that

keep it under 50*C if overclocked and youre ok

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 05/09/2006 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cow187
Senior Member

Posts: 1995
Joined: 08/13/2004

Need to stress the CPU more to find its full load temperature.

-------------------------
AMD64 3500+ Newcastle
Asus A8V Deluxe
2x512mb DDR400
ATI X850 Pro @ X850 XT
NEC 3500 16x DVD
470W Enermax Noisetaker
Viewsonic VP171b 17" 8ms LCD
 05/10/2006 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDSempronGuy
Member

Posts: 158
Joined: 05/10/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Cow187
Need to stress the CPU more to find its full load temperature.



Is overclocking difficult? I'd like to try it on my pentium III here before i do it on my AMD. Everytime I try and find out how it gets all confusing. What do I need to do? something in the BIOS?
 05/11/2006 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cow187
Senior Member

Posts: 1995
Joined: 08/13/2004

You probably won't be able to overclock your Pentium 3, and if you could it wouldn't help with any AMD64 overclocking, since it works differently.

On the latest CPUs with a retail motherboard (OEM systems disable overclocking in the BIOs, ie Dell, HP etc) its really quite easy.

-------------------------
AMD64 3500+ Newcastle
Asus A8V Deluxe
2x512mb DDR400
ATI X850 Pro @ X850 XT
NEC 3500 16x DVD
470W Enermax Noisetaker
Viewsonic VP171b 17" 8ms LCD
 05/11/2006 02:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mustbeloco
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/09/2006

I'm running a 3700+ cpu. When OC disabled the temperature is 16-17 on cpu and 34 on chipset.
When OC to FSB 255 the temp are 20-25 on idle and 30 on load.... Is it normal for you or my motherboard is lying??

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 3700+@2805Ghz (255x11)
Foxconn NF4K8AC NForce4
2*512Mb Hynix original 1T 3-4-3-8
Sapphire ATI Radeon X800GTO 128Mb
HDD Samsung 80Gb
PSU Gembird 400W
 05/11/2006 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ncc-1709
Senior Member

Posts: 596
Joined: 12/25/2005

^^^ your thermal off set must be about 15*c.

-------------------------
Intel E6700 Core2Duo 3.45Ghz
G'byte 965P-DS4 s775
Corsair TwinX DDR2 PC6400 C4 (500 @ 4-4-4-6/ 600 @ 5-7-7-20)
7800 gtx xxx
Passive/chiller water system
 05/11/2006 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

Hello........I think it is u who is lying not ur mobo or ur temperature reading........or anything.....

-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 05/11/2006 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mustbeloco
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/09/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: peters05
Hello........I think it is u who is lying not ur mobo or ur temperature reading........or anything.....


I'm lying??! What for?? I ask for somebody's expirience here and you're calling me a liar. stupid
here, especially for you, eat this ->


And now I'm serious, somebody knows which temp must be in idle on a3700+ and when OC to 2.8Ghz?
I tried the heatsink of the cpu its cold and goes to be little warmer when in OC, but not very hot. Help please!

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 3700+@2805Ghz (255x11)
Foxconn NF4K8AC NForce4
2*512Mb Hynix original 1T 3-4-3-8
Sapphire ATI Radeon X800GTO 128Mb
HDD Samsung 80Gb
PSU Gembird 400W
 05/13/2006 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cow187
Senior Member

Posts: 1995
Joined: 08/13/2004

That shows your CPU's clock speed at 1ghz (1000mhz), and judging by the multiplier, I'm guessing you have Cool N Quiet enabled. Thats all good since all it does is lower your CPU clock speed when you don't need it (and you usually won't unless you fire up a game or an intensive application).

With that in mind, an idle temp for a CnQ AMD64 running @ 1ghz is normal to be very low.

However, @ 2.8ghz the idle temp would be alot higher.

Not only that, but its hard to see how you overclocked your CPU to 2.8ghz with
A) CnQ enabled, since once you've changed voltages or the HTT CnQ is automaticaly disabled
It would seem the memory your using would have a very hard time of reaching 255mhz
C) stock CPU cooling

Either way, what are your load temps @ stock (2.2ghz) or OCed (2.8ghz?), load temperatures are what really matters as it shows what the maximum temperature your CPU is reaching.

Also make sure you have the latest motherboard BIOs so that it is reporting the correct temperatures.

-------------------------
AMD64 3500+ Newcastle
Asus A8V Deluxe
2x512mb DDR400
ATI X850 Pro @ X850 XT
NEC 3500 16x DVD
470W Enermax Noisetaker
Viewsonic VP171b 17" 8ms LCD
 05/13/2006 08:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ncc-1709
Senior Member

Posts: 596
Joined: 12/25/2005

i have one of the best water cooling systems you carnt buy, and my load with dual stress prime is 34*c at 2.9ghz, with an idle of 24*c.
on stock air, my idle was 32/35*c at 2.8 and 54*c load. and thats with the opteron heat pipe block. so there is no way at 2.8ghz you can have a load temp of 30*c on stock cooling at any speed. unless you room realy is 2*c.

i have had a 3700. and even that pushed 45*c on stock air, and 34*c on this water setup.

if you use a program called CBID it will tell you what your thermal off set is. mine is 7*c. so even though its off set, ive balanced it in the bios, so its correct. most bios's dont allow you to do this though. its only a recent dfi bios thats allowed it.

and your voltage shows your using CnQ, as there is no way a 3700 will run at 2.8ghz at that voltage unless -60*c. at which point the cpu would just die due to undervolting anyways.

-------------------------
Intel E6700 Core2Duo 3.45Ghz
G'byte 965P-DS4 s775
Corsair TwinX DDR2 PC6400 C4 (500 @ 4-4-4-6/ 600 @ 5-7-7-20)
7800 gtx xxx
Passive/chiller water system
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information