AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PSU Question
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/17/2006 02:35 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/17/2006 02:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hondo=TFD=
Deprecated

Posts: 406
Joined: 01/17/2006

I will be putting a watecooling setup inside an old Dell case i have laying around. I will also have a PSU inside this case to run the pump, fans, etc.. How can you get the PSU to run without a mobo? I know the mobo is what tells the PSU to turn on.

-------------------------
C2D X6800-Evga 680i A1-X-Fi Platinum
EXOS II-Enermax Lib.620W-7900GTX SLI
2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC8500
2 x 74gb Raptors Raid 0-BenQ 20.1 WS
 10/17/2006 04:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

Power Up an ATX PSU without a Motherboard

How to hook up 2 ATX power supplies together.
1. Connect Green Wires (Pin 14) Together
2. Connect Black Wires (Pin 15) Together
3. Connect Black and Grey Wires of PS2 (Pin 7 & 8) Together.
Now the second power supply will automatically come on when the first one is turned on!

Use at your own risk, I never tried this stuff.
 10/17/2006 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: EdG
Power Up an ATX PSU without a Motherboard

How to hook up 2 ATX power supplies together.
1. Connect Green Wires (Pin 14) Together
2. Connect Black Wires (Pin 15) Together
3. Connect Black and Grey Wires of PS2 (Pin 7 & 8) Together.
Now the second power supply will automatically come on when the first one is turned on!

Use at your own risk, I never tried this stuff.



I ordered a custom PC Power and Cooling 510W power supply that did not require a motherboard. It was shorted on inside the power supply. It has a 0/1 switch on the back to turn it off, when working in the chassis. I usually just unplug it. The 20A circuit for my workstation has a on/off switch for the entire block of plugs.

http://69.47.81.240/Computers/Upgrade To CM Stacker.doc

It costs $60 more to custom the power supply.



-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information