AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: I'm stuck on my OC
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/29/2006 12:38 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/29/2006 12:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

I just got my a64 freezer pro... well.. that's a lie... got it a week ago... I just Installed my a64 freezer pro and my current OC is 2600mhz 260x10. No matter what timings I set my ram at it freaked out so I lowered it to 166, and my timings are currently 3.3.3.7 (used to be 2.3.2.6). I know I can get more out of this processor. I'm hoping for 2.7ghz, maybe 2.8 during the winter. What can I do to my ram to make it go higher without lowering it's clock more?

I've thought of increasing the voltage, but my 939DS2 board only gives the options for dram voltage "auto" "high" or "normal" which.... is a huge lack of control and I really don't wanna go there....



-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 05/29/2006 01:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

Well, if you don't have control over the voltage you won't be able to get any higher. Its not the RAM if its on a 166 divider so it means the CPU needs more juice.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 05/29/2006 02:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: bp1019
Well, if you don't have control over the voltage you won't be able to get any higher. Its not the RAM if its on a 166 divider so it means the CPU needs more juice.



The CPU will go higher, but I'd have to loosen my timings even more... and... that just seems like it'd start killing performance and thus, not be a good tradeoff... my ram is DDR3200, it's not ment for 250+.. thus I have it at 166, so at 260htt, it's only at ddr220 or so, with loosened timings it's alright... but going to an even lower divider just seems... unjust...

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 05/29/2006 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

Clock speed is king, remember that. Looosen the timings.
 05/29/2006 09:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chillman
Senior Member

Posts: 263
Joined: 02/05/2006

I have a 3200 cpu and ddr3200 as well, and I can only get the cpu at 2.66GHz. Don't be surprise if your cpu won't hit 2.7, not all 3200's will even with loose timings.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ venice AS5 with AC Freezer 64 Pro|ASUS A8N32X-SLI Deluxe|Corsair 1GB RAM|2x MSI 7900GTo's|Creative X-Fi sound card|80Gb SATA II Seagate Barracuda 7200.9|250Gb SATA II Seagate Barracuda 7200.10|Silverstone Zues 750W Quad SLI certified PS|Thermaltake Armor Jr.
 05/29/2006 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

BP1019 said it; if you can't adjust the RAM voltage, your done. That XMS should run sweet to DDR530 (265MHz X10 1:1) at 2.5-3-3-5 1T on 2.9VDimm, and at CAS 3, DDR540 to DDR550 is not unheard of. But your mobo probably is running those Dimms at 2.5-2.6VDimm in normal setting, and 2.7VDimm on the high setting. If you to find how fast the RAM will run when VDimm is set to high, lower the CPU multiplier to 9, set the VDimm to the high setting, set HTT to 265MHz (be sure and lower HTT multiplier to 4X), then run memtest 86+ and check for stability, errors (if you don't want to run a long memtest set, you can run Stress Prime 2004 in Windows). You can try with your timings at 2.5-3-3-5, and if that fails, try 3-4-3-5 (TRAS 7 if you want, it won't make that much difference in bandwidth). If you pass, then up the HTT speed 2MHz at a time to see how far she'll go on the RAM. Then when you find that max, you can return the CPU multiplier to 10 and get your fast 1:1 OC.
Cheers,
MM

-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 05/29/2006 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

MM, I don't know if his Corsair is the same as mine, but mine refuses to run on anything other than CAS 2. I can take it to 265/530@2-3-3-6 with 3.1V and keep it cool too.
 05/29/2006 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

Megadeth,
His XMS isn't as LL as the TwinX your running. But he should do CAS 2 @ DDR400 @ 2.6VDimm, CAS2.5 DDR450 - DDR530 @2.7 - 2.9 VDimm (he might need to increase CAS to 3.0 above DDR500 though)

Running DDR530 @ CAS 2.0 is sweet, dude! TwinX pc3200 have been known for their excellent low latency at high frequency (right up there with OCZ Platnium Rev 2 PC3200, and the G.Skill Xtreme PC3200).


-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 05/29/2006 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Missile Maker
Megadeth,
His XMS isn't as LL as the TwinX your running. But he should do CAS 2 @ DDR400 @ 2.6VDimm, CAS2.5 DDR450 - DDR530 @2.7 - 2.9 VDimm (he might need to increase CAS to 3.0 above DDR500 though)

Running DDR530 @ CAS 2.0 is sweet, dude! TwinX pc3200 have been known for their excellent low latency at high frequency (right up there with OCZ Platnium Rev 2 PC3200, and the G.Skill Xtreme PC3200).




Ok.. So tell it to set my dram voltage to high and with my current timings of 3.3.3.7 I should be good for a while?
Weird problem... my monitor went into idle mode... and wouldn't come back.. like my system wasn't responding (this happened while I was sleeping)... hm... didn't seem to be a heat issue...

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 05/29/2006 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

What is the revision of your RAM.

And yeah Corsair is quite good, I'm quite pleased.
 05/29/2006 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Megadeth
What is the revision of your RAM.

And yeah Corsair is quite good, I'm quite pleased.



No idea what revision.... it refuses to go above 260fsb... voltage and timings don't matter..

droped the oc back to 2.5ghz, put the HTT at x4 instead of x3. and the timings are at 2.5,3,3,6 now and stable so far.. no weird idle crash like at 2.6ghz
ah well, a 500mhz oc is good enough for me.

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 05/29/2006 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

Oh yeah.... you need more VCore to run that Venice stable at 2.6GHz (Look at my sig; I needed 1.58VCore to run my Venice 3000+ (same as S939 3200+) at 2.62GHz (620MHz OC). To hit 2.65 stable I needed 1.625VCore which was the max I would go with the Zalman9500 HSF. I think I could get a bit higher on the Big Typhoon HSF, but I never tried it before my rebuild in my new case, with my old 3700+ Clawhammer.
You should be very happy with 2.5GHz on that 3200+

-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 05/29/2006 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Missile Maker
You should be very happy with 2.5GHz on that 3200+



Oh I am.


-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information