AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ATI's Underclocking Caper
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/22/2006 10:13 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/22/2006 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greymattertripp
Member

Posts: 174
Joined: 08/27/2006

Now I'm in ATI"s Catalyst control center and its saying the current and defult speed is 500Mhz (I thought it was posted as 650Mhz??) but you can overclock it in ATI's program to 699Mhz. The only thing is it only overclocks in 3d programs and I still don't have a reliable source to check how fast the Clock speed on this thing really is. So does anyone know a Good GPU core clocking program and does anyone have an X1900XTX and know what I'm talking about??? The ATI Catalyst station still said 500 current and 655Mhz REQUESTED when I ran OBLIVION in windowed mode with maxed settings, making it seem as if the overclocking software that came with wasn't working...but maybe it just doesn't update it I don't know but If someone could lend me advice I would be eternally gratefull. I also downloaded ATITools 25 beta 15 but i really don't want to have to OC I just wan't the 650Mhz out of the card. Can someone shed some light on this topic for me, if my card is going into 650Mhz mode in 3d than I'm not worried but otherwise I need to return for a new one.



-------------------------
[Inappropriate content removed.TLH]
ASUS A8N 939 NVIDIA NFORCE 4 at the southbridge
Powered by a Venice AMD Athlon 64 3800+ (2.4Ghz) processor
1GB DDR 400(PC3200)Dual Channel RAM (soon to be 2Gb: dual channel Corsair XMS 1GB)
200GB 7200RPM SATA HDD
ATI Radeon 512MB X1900 XTX (650Mhz) smooth as a baby's bottom
500W PurePower ThermalTake PSU WR0100RU (revised unit with a stable 12v 2.0 rail)
 09/22/2006 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shazaam
Senior Member

Posts: 4201
Joined: 12/24/2005

K, in 2d apps, your desktop for example it underclocks itself so it doesn't use so much power And in a 3d app, like a game it'll go up to it's listed speed And 699 I beleive would be the clock speed in a 3d app
 09/23/2006 01:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

2D/3D homie

this is like wondering whether the light in the refridgerator is really turning off
you just kind of have to trust it

believe me though youll notice whether its at 500 or 699 via benchmarks

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information