AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Question about overclock
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/13/2006 10:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/13/2006 10:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thecrzyGreek
Senior Member

Posts: 689
Joined: 04/11/2005

This is only another of the 50 million other overclock threads but this has really been bugging me. I got a 3700 about a month ago and I have it at 2.7ghz with HT at 4x and the 183 divider on my RAM since my RAM will only take about DDR470 speeds before crapping out. Anyway if i try to go to a fsb of 250 or higher my PC wont get past post. Says ddr dual channel enabled and then wont dectect the IDE devices. Just sits there. Any idea of how to get past this? Ive tried 1.5v through the CPU and it still wont work. Someone here said i reached the FSB threshold for my CPU. Any ideas?

-------------------------
"We have lingered long enough on the shores of the cosmic ocean. We are ready at last to set sail for the stars." - Carl Sagan
"As long as there have been humans we have searched for our place in the cosmos. Where are we? Who are we? We find that we live on an insignificant planet of a humdrum star lost in a galaxy tucked away in some forgotten corner of a universe in which there are far more galaxies than there are people. We make our world significant by the courage of our
 02/13/2006 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chubbyfatazn
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 01/30/2006

my fxb max is only 228 cause i cant mod the chips voltage or anything. ive got same proc and im running it at 2.51 ghz at 1:1 mem etc etc

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.75GHz, 1.47v
DFI LanParty CFX-3200 (BIOS 4/25/06)
2x1gb Crucial Ballistix PC4000 RAM @ PC3500
WD Raptor 74GB (boot), Seagate Barracuda SATAII 250GB (storage)
Radeon X1900XT Xfire Edition @ 732/865 @ 1.475v/2.094v
Cors
 02/13/2006 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

have you tried lowering your HTT multiplier to 3x?

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 02/13/2006 11:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chubbyfatazn
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 01/30/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: MrWicked1968
have you tried lowering your HTT multiplier to 3x?



meh?? my board has no such thing cause its crap. gonna get one that can change a ton of settings. my board cant do jack squat except to change fsb settings llol

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.75GHz, 1.47v
DFI LanParty CFX-3200 (BIOS 4/25/06)
2x1gb Crucial Ballistix PC4000 RAM @ PC3500
WD Raptor 74GB (boot), Seagate Barracuda SATAII 250GB (storage)
Radeon X1900XT Xfire Edition @ 732/865 @ 1.475v/2.094v
Cors
 02/13/2006 11:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Bob. T. Builder
meh?? my board has no such thing cause its crap. gonna get one that can change a ton of settings. my board cant do jack squat except to change fsb settings llol


the 3x HTT multi was for thecrazygreek, but thanks for sharing that with us.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 02/14/2006 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

1.5V isn't all that much. Did you try 1.55V?
 02/14/2006 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thecrzyGreek
Senior Member

Posts: 689
Joined: 04/11/2005

Thanks for the input guys. I will try both of the above suggestions when I get home from school today.

-------------------------
"We have lingered long enough on the shores of the cosmic ocean. We are ready at last to set sail for the stars." - Carl Sagan
"As long as there have been humans we have searched for our place in the cosmos. Where are we? Who are we? We find that we live on an insignificant planet of a humdrum star lost in a galaxy tucked away in some forgotten corner of a universe in which there are far more galaxies than there are people. We make our world significant by the courage of our
 02/14/2006 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

The HTT (there is no FSB on A64 systems) is a limit of the motherboard, not your CPU. So it's very likely you've reached a limit of your board.

ya know, there is a good reason why everyone on here keeps pushing DFI boards on most recommendations.
 02/14/2006 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thecrzyGreek
Senior Member

Posts: 689
Joined: 04/11/2005

Well I needed a AGP board since I dont have the money to go PCIe now and one of my friends had this board lying around so he is giving it to me. Over the summer when I have more money I'll go PCIe and DFI for sure.

-------------------------
"We have lingered long enough on the shores of the cosmic ocean. We are ready at last to set sail for the stars." - Carl Sagan
"As long as there have been humans we have searched for our place in the cosmos. Where are we? Who are we? We find that we live on an insignificant planet of a humdrum star lost in a galaxy tucked away in some forgotten corner of a universe in which there are far more galaxies than there are people. We make our world significant by the courage of our
 02/14/2006 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thecrzyGreek
Senior Member

Posts: 689
Joined: 04/11/2005

Ok I'm at 2.9ghz right now with a vcore of 1.5v. What would you guys consider to be the max safe vcore?

-------------------------
"We have lingered long enough on the shores of the cosmic ocean. We are ready at last to set sail for the stars." - Carl Sagan
"As long as there have been humans we have searched for our place in the cosmos. Where are we? Who are we? We find that we live on an insignificant planet of a humdrum star lost in a galaxy tucked away in some forgotten corner of a universe in which there are far more galaxies than there are people. We make our world significant by the courage of our
 02/14/2006 03:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

1.5V is fine, and also congrats on the OC -- very nice. Don't be afraid to take it to 1.55V or so.

 02/14/2006 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thecrzyGreek
Senior Member

Posts: 689
Joined: 04/11/2005

OK scratch that i wasnt stable even with a vcore of 1.55
Back at 2.8 now with 1.5 vcore. Gonna try to get back up.

-------------------------
"We have lingered long enough on the shores of the cosmic ocean. We are ready at last to set sail for the stars." - Carl Sagan
"As long as there have been humans we have searched for our place in the cosmos. Where are we? Who are we? We find that we live on an insignificant planet of a humdrum star lost in a galaxy tucked away in some forgotten corner of a universe in which there are far more galaxies than there are people. We make our world significant by the courage of our
 02/14/2006 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

1.55V is safest max. I heard of too many problems at 1.6V and higher, no matter how good your cooling is. apparently, at high volts, the internal memory controller can die quite early, like within 6 to 12 months.
 02/14/2006 07:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thecrzyGreek
Senior Member

Posts: 689
Joined: 04/11/2005

So by lowering the HTT to 3x I wouldnt lose any performance would I? Its at 4x right now

-------------------------
"We have lingered long enough on the shores of the cosmic ocean. We are ready at last to set sail for the stars." - Carl Sagan
"As long as there have been humans we have searched for our place in the cosmos. Where are we? Who are we? We find that we live on an insignificant planet of a humdrum star lost in a galaxy tucked away in some forgotten corner of a universe in which there are far more galaxies than there are people. We make our world significant by the courage of our
 02/14/2006 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

No way will you lose any performance, don't even worry about that.

What's your HTT at now?
 02/14/2006 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

I only lost 4 points in 3DMark06 after dropping the HTT down. That is in no way, shape, or form noticeable. Superman won't even be able to tell.

-------------------------
 02/14/2006 08:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thecrzyGreek
Senior Member

Posts: 689
Joined: 04/11/2005

Ok heres where I am now. My HTT is at 3x, FSB @ 250 yields a speed of 2750mhz. Running the 180 mem divider since my RAM will only take DDR470ish speeds before crapping out. I booted into windows at 2.9ghz with my HT @ 3x and RAM on a 166 divider. I pumped 1.55 volts thru the CPU but could not remain stable, prime would crash as soon as i launced the torture test. I can get my CPU to 2.8ghz stabley but my RAM will only be at DDR400 speeds. So for now I figure its better to lose 50mhz on the CPU to get DDR460 speeds on the RAM. I think this motherboard has reached its limit. It was free so I cant complain. Once I go PCIe over the summer I will get a DFI board and try for more then. I shall also have to get some DDR500 RAM

-------------------------
"We have lingered long enough on the shores of the cosmic ocean. We are ready at last to set sail for the stars." - Carl Sagan
"As long as there have been humans we have searched for our place in the cosmos. Where are we? Who are we? We find that we live on an insignificant planet of a humdrum star lost in a galaxy tucked away in some forgotten corner of a universe in which there are far more galaxies than there are people. We make our world significant by the courage of our
 02/14/2006 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Well 2.8 stable is nothing to complain about, at least. Bad luck on 2.9, but that's the breaks. Maybe somewhere in the middle (2.85Ghz) will be OK. I'd probably do whatever I could to get the CPU to it's max clocks than go for extra memory bandwidth and lower CPU clocks.

 02/14/2006 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

I say 1.65V is the max I would go on Vcore. I run my chip 2.65 GHz at 1.61V 24/7 and it is loaded all the time. I've been folding for the past three days straight...
 02/14/2006 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CouGaR
Senior Member

Posts: 4168
Joined: 08/06/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Megadeth I say 1.65V is the max I would go on Vcore. I run my chip 2.65 GHz at 1.61V 24/7 and it is loaded all the time. I've been folding for the past three days straight...

I would love to have 1.6V available to my Opteron.

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information