AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 3000+ Running as 3300?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/17/2006 08:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/17/2006 08:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
#1Danimal
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/17/2006

I just installed an Athlon 64 3000+ processor on a Gigabyte K8U board. (both are new components) I let the bios calculate the cpu settings for me, and it's being seen by both the OS and the Gigabyte monitoring apps as running at 3300 (I think 2.4ghz- I'd have to check that, I'm not on that system now).

Is this an anomoly or do you think I'm actually running at this speed? Is there another tool I can use that might prove or disprove this?

I'm not complaining about it, the CPU is running cool and the system has been stable so far, but I was curious to know if this is normal or if anyone else has seen this.

Thanks
Dan
 02/17/2006 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
weing
Member

Posts: 72
Joined: 11/08/2005

Hi,

may I ask if you are using SC939 series for you AMD64 3000+? Can I confirm that your system properties shows that your processor is running at 2.4ghz?

I wonder if you overclock... But even if you do, you can't change the model code of your processor... If you have no problems like instability, etc, I suggest two options, either leave it alone, or flash the latest bios according to your motherboard.

Wayne
 02/17/2006 09:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

Maybe they accidently put a 3300+ in the box 0.o

-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection
 02/17/2006 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
#1Danimal
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/17/2006

I'm on a socket 754 board and the bios is the latest. XP shows it running at 2.41 ghz, Athlon 3300+. So does the Gigabyte Easy Tune application. wcpuid shows the same.

Like I said, I didn't specifically change any bios values to overclock. On the frequency/clock bios page, I let it take all the default settings- clock ratio set to default, autodetect pci clock enabled, cpu clock 200mhz, all the other voltage controls are set to auto detect. wcpuid shows the multiplier at 12- is this a stock setting?
 02/17/2006 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scott559
Senior Member

Posts: 583
Joined: 04/26/2005

Sounds like the processor in my wife's H.P. a810n, 3300 running at 2.4. Check and see what it shows in regard to level 2 cache, Because her a-64 3300 only has 256 level 2 cache.

-------------------------
Opteron 165/Epox 9nPA+Ultra mb/Freezer 64 Pro/2x512 ballistix/Evga 78gt/Benq 19"Lcd/W.D. 250gb Sata 3.0/Fortron Ax500a/X-fi Extreme/Logitech x530/Centurion 532
 02/17/2006 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
#1Danimal
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/17/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: scott559
Sounds like the processor in my wife's H.P. a810n, 3300 running at 2.4. Check and see what it shows in regard to level 2 cache, Because her a-64 3300 only has 256 level 2 cache.



Yes, it shows 256 L2.
 02/17/2006 11:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ncc-1709
Senior Member

Posts: 596
Joined: 12/25/2005

use CPU-Z and take a screen shot. this will show all of the information.

-------------------------
Intel E6700 Core2Duo 3.45Ghz
G'byte 965P-DS4 s775
Corsair TwinX DDR2 PC6400 C4 (500 @ 4-4-4-6/ 600 @ 5-7-7-20)
7800 gtx xxx
Passive/chiller water system
 02/17/2006 11:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

So you got a sempron..........did they maybe brand it wrong? weird.

-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
 02/17/2006 11:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
#1Danimal
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/17/2006

Here's a screen shot. Would a Sempron show up like this? It looks like they sent me this one here in the wrong packaging.
http://www.tigerdirect.com/app...s/Se...0143&CatId=1950

 02/17/2006 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GT1
Member

Posts: 71
Joined: 01/22/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: #1Danimal
Here's a screen shot. Would a Sempron show up like this? It looks like they sent me this one here in the wrong packaging.
http://www.tigerdirect.com/app...s/Se...0143&CatId=1950





Your processor is only running at just a bit over 1 GHZ and also the voltage seems pretty low or that could be the Cool N Quiet driver toning it down a bit in the background.

-------------------------

^Click that
 02/17/2006 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ncc-1709
Senior Member

Posts: 596
Joined: 12/25/2005

i think they reflashed the cpu and balls'ed it up as ive never seen a 3300 clawhammer

-------------------------
Intel E6700 Core2Duo 3.45Ghz
G'byte 965P-DS4 s775
Corsair TwinX DDR2 PC6400 C4 (500 @ 4-4-4-6/ 600 @ 5-7-7-20)
7800 gtx xxx
Passive/chiller water system
 02/17/2006 12:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

Ignore the Voltage readings, they are wrong. Everything points that you actually do have an Athlon 64 3300+ (2.4 GHz, 256 KB Cache L2) that uses a Clawhammer Core (Rev. SH-CG) with 3/4 of its Cache L2 disabled. Did you take note of the OPN of the Processor before installing it?
 02/17/2006 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scott559
Senior Member

Posts: 583
Joined: 04/26/2005

It's not a sempron, It's an A-64, However it also not what you purchased. Someone with more knowledge on the Amd line can inject better info, However at the time we got my wife's computer, The A-64 3300's were only available as OEM chips. If you intended to O.C. the chip, I am not sure how far you will be able to push the 3300, And wth only 256 L2 cache, You may be better off trying to get what you actually paid for.

-------------------------
Opteron 165/Epox 9nPA+Ultra mb/Freezer 64 Pro/2x512 ballistix/Evga 78gt/Benq 19"Lcd/W.D. 250gb Sata 3.0/Fortron Ax500a/X-fi Extreme/Logitech x530/Centurion 532
 02/17/2006 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
#1Danimal
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/17/2006

I didn't take note of the numbers. Didn't really think about it, I was too excited about getting it installed. I'm not really into checking it out now, the computer is not easily accessible and would have to have a bunch of audio stuff disconnected. I can't really just pop it open and remove the heat sink to look.

I'm not really interested in overclocking. This is plenty of cpu for what I need. This pc is a digital/audio workstation, it's main purpose is audio and midi recording using Cakewalk Sonar and various VST plugins. The only other stuff on it are some utility/patch managers for my keyboard setup, Office, Nero, and backup software. I ran all of this on the machine this one replaced, an 1800XP, ECS mobo, 512 ram, so this one with a gig of ram and double the processor speed will be a huge improvement. The only reason I even upgraded was to be able to open up some larger soundfont files and to run more audio tracks and VSTs concurrently.

So- is a 3300+ w/ 256 L2 better than a 3000+ with 512 L2? In researching what was going on before I posted here, I saw an article on Anandtech that benchmarked a couple CPU's running at the same speed with 256, 512, and 1mb of cache and there was little difference in their scores.
 02/17/2006 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ncc-1709
Senior Member

Posts: 596
Joined: 12/25/2005

for any sort of audio or graphical work the bigger the better. as it will run faster

-------------------------
Intel E6700 Core2Duo 3.45Ghz
G'byte 965P-DS4 s775
Corsair TwinX DDR2 PC6400 C4 (500 @ 4-4-4-6/ 600 @ 5-7-7-20)
7800 gtx xxx
Passive/chiller water system
 02/17/2006 01:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scott559
Senior Member

Posts: 583
Joined: 04/26/2005

My wife mainly uses her computer for feeding her Everquest addiction and just normal day to day usage. I can tell you that as far as benching with it in regard to graphics it does a pretty solid job, We put a 68gt in her computer and it bench's right up with any other processor in that range in 3d03 and O5, It does suffer somewht on the CPU score, However all in all the lower cache doesn't seem to be holding it back in benching and gaming performance.

-------------------------
Opteron 165/Epox 9nPA+Ultra mb/Freezer 64 Pro/2x512 ballistix/Evga 78gt/Benq 19"Lcd/W.D. 250gb Sata 3.0/Fortron Ax500a/X-fi Extreme/Logitech x530/Centurion 532
 02/17/2006 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ncc-1709
Senior Member

Posts: 596
Joined: 12/25/2005

run AQM3, i bet that it will show it a lot, or even super pi...


-------------------------
Intel E6700 Core2Duo 3.45Ghz
G'byte 965P-DS4 s775
Corsair TwinX DDR2 PC6400 C4 (500 @ 4-4-4-6/ 600 @ 5-7-7-20)
7800 gtx xxx
Passive/chiller water system
 02/17/2006 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scott559
Senior Member

Posts: 583
Joined: 04/26/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: ncc-1709
run AQM3, i bet that it will show it a lot, or even super pi...



Oh, Don't worry, I'm not trying to argue that it is on par with a processor with 512 or 1gb of cache, Just pointing out that it still does a decent job.


-------------------------
Opteron 165/Epox 9nPA+Ultra mb/Freezer 64 Pro/2x512 ballistix/Evga 78gt/Benq 19"Lcd/W.D. 250gb Sata 3.0/Fortron Ax500a/X-fi Extreme/Logitech x530/Centurion 532
 02/17/2006 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
#1Danimal
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/17/2006

I don't think I'm going to complain about it. I got the CPU for 129, 99 after the rebate, and the 3300 is 199, 149 with a 50 rebate. I guess my only glitch might be if it has problems and I have to return it and it's not what they are expecting to come back.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information