AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: can i upgrade
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/07/2007 08:30 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/07/2007 08:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thesavagebeast
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/07/2007

hi
i am new to computing and just bought a Acer Aspire T180
MT
1 x Sempron 3200+
RAM 512 MB
HD 1 x 80 GB
DVD±RW (+R double layer)
but was wondering if i could swap my amd sempron for a athlon 64 and if so how easy is it as want to play recent games but was told that would have to change my cpu
thanks
 02/07/2007 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

u can upgrade ur cpu but u must get one compatible with the socket u have (754/939/AM2).. and by the way game performance depends more on ur gfx card, what do u have now? integrated?

-------------------------
 02/07/2007 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thesavagebeast
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/07/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: nagaty_h
u can upgrade ur cpu but u must get one compatible with the socket u have (754/939/AM2).. and by the way game performance depends more on ur gfx card, what do u have now? integrated?



hi thanks for your advise, this is what is in the computer Nvidia GeForce 6100 graphics adapter please can you tell me if this is any good if not what do you recommend
thanks
 02/07/2007 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CharlieIsComing
Senior Member

Posts: 444
Joined: 01/15/2007

find out if you have a pci express slot or an agp slot im betting either pcie but you need a graphics card the 6100 is onboard which is using ur system resources. get on newegg.com and look for some cards i would suggest either a 7600 up to a 7900gt. good luck but find out for sure you have a pci express slot.

-------------------------
No advertising. Do not use this site as a redirector or gateway to another site for the purpose of collecting click income or advertising.
 02/08/2007 04:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thesavagebeast
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/07/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: TheGuyThatKnowsNothing
find out if you have a pci express slot or an agp slot im betting either pcie but you need a graphics card the 6100 is onboard which is using ur system resources. get on newegg.com and look for some cards i would suggest either a 7600 up to a 7900gt. good luck but find out for sure you have a pci express slot.



hi yes i have a pcie slot and thanks i will give newegg.com a whirl thanks again
 02/08/2007 06:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
majmac01
Senior Member

Posts: 621
Joined: 09/20/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: thereds
hi yes i have a pcie slot and thanks i will give newegg.com a whirl thanks again


The Specifications sheet at ACER Australia (http://www.acer.com.au/acer/ak...?open&current=&
states that this machine is an AM2 machine and that it has one PCI-E 16x slot, so it looks like you can upgrade to Athlon64 -X2s or just single cores.
My advice would be to upgrade your RAM to 2GB at the same time.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information