AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: When changing CPU to an AMD X2, does the OS or CPU Drivers need to be reloaded
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/15/2007 04:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/15/2007 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sawyer4444
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/15/2007

I will be replacing my Athlon 64 3500+ with an Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+. My motherboard is an ASUS A8N5X, BIOS v1003 06/01/2006.

Can I just replace the CPU or do I need to reload Windows XP SP2?

Is there a CPU driver that needs to be updated?

My hope is to do a simple CPU replacement and that Windows will recognize and use the dual cores.

In the past I have had to reload Windows when I installed a new motherboard. I found out that after uninstalling the old motherboard drivers, installing the new motherboard and then installing the new motherboard drivers Windows wouldn't start and I had to reload Windows. I'm hoping just changing the CPU doesn't cause this same type of problem.

Thanks
 01/15/2007 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: MarkTwain I will be replacing my Athlon 64 3500+ with an Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+. My motherboard is an ASUS A8N5X, BIOS v1003 06/01/2006.

Can I just replace the CPU or do I need to reload Windows XP SP2?

Is there a CPU driver that needs to be updated?

My hope is to do a simple CPU replacement and that Windows will recognize and use the dual cores.

In the past I have had to reload Windows when I installed a new motherboard. I found out that after uninstalling the old motherboard drivers, installing the new motherboard and then installing the new motherboard drivers Windows wouldn't start and I had to reload Windows. I'm hoping just changing the CPU doesn't cause this same type of problem.

Thanks


shouldnt have to, just make sure windows detects dual core by opening task manager

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information