AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: six core or quad core
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/01/2009 10:57 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2009 10:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ice Nine
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 11/29/2009

Which processor is better for a web server or does it matter?

AMD Istanbul Six Core or AMD Quad Core
 12/01/2009 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Depends

Ethernet Based or Fiber optic based ?

The amount of data being pushed at any one time is what dictates the need for bandwidth.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 12/01/2009 at 11:19 PM by PC-GURU -
 12/01/2009 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ice Nine
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 11/29/2009

Are you asking the link between the servers, or the data center?
 12/01/2009 11:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Yes as well as outside access.

Is it over a Ethernet network or fiber ?

Bandwidth is far different.

In other words systems can only access and share data as fast as the network will allow. Ethernet tends to cap out around 11 mbps to 32 mbps depending on quality of the routers.

For most standard business based networks accessing a Hub or server a single dual core 3 ghz or better is more then enough. Quad core is wasted unless your able to push a lot more data then common network would allow.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 12/01/2009 at 11:27 PM by PC-GURU -
 12/01/2009 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ice Nine
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 11/29/2009

I'm not forsure, i could've over looked it. Maybe you could tell this is the link

https://www.liquidweb.com/cart/content/dedicated/Colocation/Plan1

I would have to ask my Sales Rep. If we don't see it. Thats a good question.

Edited: 12/02/2009 at 02:34 AM by Ice Nine
 12/01/2009 11:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Humm, ya ask about there bandwidth in and out.

Such as Internal and external access.

How much is it able to push at any one time.

Chances are a 3 Ghz quad is going to be plenty (overkill), Your going to want a lot of ram. I can tell you that now.

Make sure its ECC self correcting and What OS is planed ?

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 12/01/2009 11:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ice Nine
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 11/29/2009

I been thinking about Linux because it uses less ram compared to windows. The downside is I don't know Linux that well.

How much ram should I have? Do I need around 100GB, or is that a little over kill?
 12/01/2009 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

16 GB should do fine.

Windows server R2 based on windows 7 would make networking a 1000 times easier in my experience/opinion.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 12/01/2009 11:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ice Nine
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 11/29/2009

Sweet...

Also how many concurrent users can the Quad Core hold? I tried to find data on this but couldn't find it anywhere.

Edited: 12/01/2009 at 11:57 PM by Ice Nine
 12/02/2009 12:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Most likely the network will cap out long before the CPU will.

That's why we need to know the limit of bandwidth in and out.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 12/02/2009 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ice Nine
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 11/29/2009

They run fiber connections from there datacenter to there network providers. They have several direct fiber links to Chicago, which is one of the largests hubs for the internet in the world. They also carry Global crossings, Level3, Saavis, AT&T, Sprint and Verizon.


There backbone networks runs at 1GBPS, if I want the server to run at 1gbps the price would be $100 extra per month.

If I decide to run at 100mbps, there is a certain amount of bandwidth that I can consume per month depending on the package.
 12/02/2009 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Fiber your going to want dual quad cores or at very least 6 cores @ 3 Ghz or better .

32 GB of server memory (ram) or better.

What your talking about is super high end server and will cost some money lol.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 12/03/2009 10:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ice Nine
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 11/29/2009

Does the six core Istanbul have Hyper-Threading Technology?


Also how does it stand up against Intel xeon 5520?
 12/03/2009 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Hyper threading is Intel tech.

AMD uses hyper transport

Do a google search for compares.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 12/03/2009 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ice Nine
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 11/29/2009

I was wondering if amd had that. Thxs buddy for the info.
 12/03/2009 11:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ice Nine
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 11/29/2009

Would it be possible to have along with 2 Six Core Istanbul processors and also have 2 Telsa card from Nvidia for GPU. Would that help out the web server? Or is that even possible to do.

Edited: 12/03/2009 at 11:21 PM by Ice Nine
 12/03/2009 11:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

to my knowledge , its not possible yet.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information