AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Building a Video Edition Workstation
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/29/2004 05:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/29/2004 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8-}
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/29/2004

i was wondering if theres something that fillfull my needs,
i want a mobo like...
Dual Barton, xp or mp
and with sata and raid.
is there any like?, i searched msi and i didnt found, i found one, but non sata,.
( not extreamly expensive) and ( overclokeable)

tnx a lot, and scuse my english

-------------------------
Humpa Lumpa, Humpatintun, ive got the perfect potion for you!

Kt6delta/XP2600@2070MHZ:180FSB/2*512`333Elixir/Radeon9200 se@303:198. Going to be powered by sata tech.
 06/29/2004 06:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aggressor Prime
Senior Member

Posts: 1955
Joined: 12/31/2003

I don't think you will find one because SATA is new.
Dual Socket 462 is old.
If you can use dual Opterons, you will easily be able to use SATA.

-------------------------
ComputerBB Moderator
Dell Inspiron 1720 (Core 2 Duo T7300 : GeForce 8600M GT)
BF2142 Brigadier General (All Unlocks)
 06/29/2004 10:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8-}
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/29/2004

im in the forgoten lands of 3rd world, dual operton + sata will be extreamly expensive... not because they are in fact expensive, just because ive to get them here ( in this world, it only came what u can sell like honey), so, the prices will be more than 1000 uss, and i cant use more money than that...
well, thats a shame, any other idea to get a good system... or, maybe, dual and promise controller, but yet again, whats your recomendation about promises controllers?


-------------------------
Humpa Lumpa, Humpatintun, ive got the perfect potion for you!

Kt6delta/XP2600@2070MHZ:180FSB/2*512`333Elixir/Radeon9200 se@303:198. Going to be powered by sata tech.
 07/27/2004 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pablov
Member

Posts: 120
Joined: 03/31/2004

where do you live 8-} ??
I also live in the "forgotten lands of 3rd world..."

I have to import the opterons, motherboard and Ram....
 08/11/2004 03:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ernst
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/11/2004

Where do you live?
 08/11/2004 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Java
Elite

Posts: 2298
Joined: 10/05/2003

I don't know of any Dual Athlon MP boards that support SATA. An MP workstation would be a cost effective solution, though the Opteron would clearly beat it in performance.



-------------------------
There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary and those that don't.

Java
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

System 1: A64 X2 4800 | A8N SLI Del. | 6800GT | TT Tsunami | WD 80GB HD | Plextor DVD R/W | 1GB Corsair Pro, 1GB Crucial Balistix<br>System 2 (Wife's): A64 460
 08/11/2004 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gill Bates
Member

Posts: 56
Joined: 11/19/2003

You see? This is another reason why people don't buy Athlon MP, because AMD stop updating their chipset for Athlon MP long long time ago, so it only have AGP 4x and USB 1.1, no AGP 8x nor PCI Express and no SATA for sure, unless nvidia, via or serverworks make a new chipset for Athlon MP, no one in their right mind would buy dual Athlon MP.

-------------------------
http://www.csharpgames.net' ">http://www.csharpgames.net
Windows Longhorn Web Edition v1.4 (Use IE 6.0, navigate website like Windows, no flash plugins required)
Might take awhile to load due to unoptimized scripts.
 08/12/2004 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Carlz0r
Senior Member

Posts: 5326
Joined: 02/07/2004

Unless they got it really cheap.

-------------------------
The fanboyism issue got worse. I'm gone (for now) got better again, I'm occasionally back.<br><br>Don't be stupid. Conroe > K8L SAYS WHO? K8L > Conroe SAYS WHO? No Benches = No Comparision<br>PortalForums Admin
 08/20/2004 02:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Calvn_Swing
Senior Member

Posts: 293
Joined: 01/13/2004

I have an ASUS A7M 266D and it has two SATA connections on the board.

However, don't use the board with any ATI card. Something is finky with the drivers. They don't like eachother. With and ATI card it becomes very unstable and I have to underclock the FSB by 66 Mhz.

Other than that it is a decent board. No RAID controller for the drives if that is what you want. However, I've never plugged a SATA drive into the board to test them out. So who really knows?

Search TYAN's website. They are who I'd reccomend. I just don't know if their dual MP boards have SATA.

Also, XP isn't multiprocessor capable, just fyi.

As for RAID controllers, with Athlon MP being as dated as it is you're stuck with a regular old PCI bus. This sucks because SATA is capable of much higher bandwith (150Mbps) than the PCI bus can handle. So you really don't get full advantage of the money for a SATA drive vs. a PATA. It is faster, but not that much. You're better off either having it shipped in, or accepting the limitations of older technology.

Good luck!

-------------------------
Iwill Zmax DP SFF Barebones kit... (300W PSU, 8 USB, 1 FW, etc...)
Dual AMD Opteron 275's | 2 Gigs (2 Dimms 1024Mb) Patriot RAM 3-3-3-8
WD Caviar 80 Gig HDD - System
WD Raptor 74 Gig HDD
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256
NEC ND-3520A Dual Layer DVD±RW | Mitsumi Floppy/Card Reader combo
 08/21/2004 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peenuts220
Senior Member

Posts: 971
Joined: 06/24/2004

why dont you just try a single opteron system shouldnt be incredibly expensive and will work well for editing. By the way sata doesnt offer a huge performance increase over IDE.

-------------------------
Athlon X2 3800+ @ 2400mhz
Asus A8N Sli Deluxe | Crucial Ballistix 1gig PC4000
eVGA 6600GT PCIe @ 561/1070 | Hitachi Deskstar 160 gig SATA II
Thermaltake Tsunami | Epower Puma II
Westinghouse 17" widescreen lcd
Macbook (black) 2.0ghz core duo, 1 gig ram, 80 gig hd, superdrive
 08/29/2004 09:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cdx2k1
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 08/25/2004

QUOTE (Calvn_Swing @ Aug 20 2004, 10:11 AM) As for RAID controllers, with Athlon MP being as dated as it is you're stuck with a regular old PCI bus. This sucks because SATA is capable of much higher bandwith (150Mbps) than the PCI bus can handle. So you really don't get full advantage of the money for a SATA drive vs. a PATA. It is faster, but not that much. You're better off either having it shipped in, or accepting the limitations of older technology.

Good luck!
What about 64 bit PCI slots?They offer greater bandwidth over the regular PCI 32 bit slots.If you want guy, you can get a board with 64bit/66Mhz PCI slots and buy a SATA controller card.Based on what i've seen, the card won't really be limited since it's riding on the fast 64bit/66Mhz PCI bus which is 533Mbps I think.Just something to look into.

-------------------------
Athlon 64 2800+
Evga GeForce 6800
Kingston 512MB DDR 400
Maxtor 80GB SATA HDD
DFI Lan Party UT NF3 250Gb
 09/18/2004 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Calvn_Swing
Senior Member

Posts: 293
Joined: 01/13/2004

Problem is that since all the Mobos for MP are so outdated that they don't offer (I think) 64bit PCI channels. Could be wrong. Tyan has the best board in terms of stability and compatability - though it too has kinks - check out the Tyan Thunder for MP. Not the Tiger. What it has is the best. Unfortunately...sigh

Besides, as everyone says, MP is outdated.

Get a dual opteron board system and only have one processor installed. Make sure its from a good vendor (Alienware, Monarch, etc...) with experience in dual systems. In a year buy a second processor and memory for it.

It'll be the cheapest for new tech noe that you can do with a dual system, and give you the best upgrade paths later: Dual core opterons, etc...

However, if you're in this for the long term, wait a month or two and get a board with PCI express - maybe two slots, and of course DDR2 support. It is only a matter of time before they come out.

Then again, AGP 8x bandwidth hasn't even been reached yet, so you might be fine for at least three years with current tech.

Good luck!

-------------------------
Iwill Zmax DP SFF Barebones kit... (300W PSU, 8 USB, 1 FW, etc...)
Dual AMD Opteron 275's | 2 Gigs (2 Dimms 1024Mb) Patriot RAM 3-3-3-8
WD Caviar 80 Gig HDD - System
WD Raptor 74 Gig HDD
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256
NEC ND-3520A Dual Layer DVD±RW | Mitsumi Floppy/Card Reader combo
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information