AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: my little server
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/07/2003 06:24 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2003 06:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeiworth
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/07/2003

Ok, it's actually not a "real" server (considering the hw), but for my network it is

Athlon 1600+ Palomino
HIS Radeon 8500
ASUS A7V133-Raid Rev. 1.04
320MB Infineon PC133 SDRAM
DawiControll DC-2976 UW SCSI-controller
2 x Realtek 8139 100mbps-NICs
AVM ISDN PCI PnP-adapter
1 x IBM 9GB SCSI HDD (oooold)
4 x IBM IC35L 60GB (still running )
4 x IBM IC35L 120GB
Whiteboard 15" TFT (cheap, but works for server purposes )
a.t.m. running SuSE 8.2, probably beeing changed to debian the next weeks, or even LFS

-------------------------
- panta rei -

/join #athlon on Freenode: irc.freenode.net:6667

PGP Fingerprint: A413 1232 E01E 3A3F 6AFE EAC5 6AB3 8CB4 1CCF 2EDB
 10/13/2003 04:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

whoo whaa another Linux Rig ...

SCSI Controller, Is it fast

-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/13/2003 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE SCSI Controller, Is it fast

well, UW-SCSI is pretty old - its theoretical maximum transfer rate is 40MB/s
if it were a more recent type of SCSI(like Ultra160) it'd be pretty damn fast

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/13/2003 04:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

what the main purpose anyway ... data, web, games or

arigato ne and ganbatte

-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/13/2003 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeiworth
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/07/2003

Well, as I said, the SCSI-HW is a little old but fulfills its purpose (and was free too, so why have it picking up dust in a box?)

System is of course seated on the SCSI-drive, the rest are IDEs.

BTW, I am running a modifded RAID-BIOS to enable the Promise FastTrak Full-RAID-functionality from Lumberjacker' ">http://lumberjacker.kettenfett.com/, currently running 2 RAID-0-Stripesets with the 4 60GB-HDD's to make them 2 virtual 120GB-drives, theoretically enabling me to mount them into a RAID-5 with the remaining 120GB HDD's
No, this does not really make sense, but I think it is a fun idea and to make it work is one of the (many) reasons I want to change Linux-system in the first place, so hang on and I will post if i succeed in this attempt.
Unfortunately my expierience in Linux is somewhat low, but I have some buddies in IRC who are willing to assist me

As for the purpose running a 600GB-RAID-5-array-server: storage of data of various kinds

-------------------------
- panta rei -

/join #athlon on Freenode: irc.freenode.net:6667

PGP Fingerprint: A413 1232 E01E 3A3F 6AFE EAC5 6AB3 8CB4 1CCF 2EDB
 10/13/2003 09:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

data server mmmm ... I think you should upgrade soon yr rig ne

-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/14/2003 06:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (jeiworth @ Oct 7 2003, 02:24 AM) Ok, it's actually not a "real" server (considering the hw), but for my network it is

Athlon 1600+ Palomino
HIS Radeon 8500
ASUS A7V133-Raid Rev. 1.04
320MB Infineon PC133 SDRAM
DawiControll DC-2976 UW SCSI-controller
2 x Realtek 8139 100mbps-NICs
AVM ISDN PCI PnP-adapter
1 x IBM 9GB SCSI HDD (oooold)
4 x IBM IC35L 60GB (still running )
4 x IBM IC35L 120GB
Whiteboard 15" TFT (cheap, but works for server purposes )
a.t.m. running SuSE 8.2, probably beeing changed to debian the next weeks, or even LFS
You will be suprised at how many < 1GHz machines are still in use as servers. We had a Pentium 120 doing ISDN dialling at one stage OK - I'ts pentium - but for some stoopid reason corporates only bought intel in those days (K5 bad in those days if I remember correctly).

There are so many 'servers' running on old gaming rigs casue the specs become obsolete and only really make good servers. Yours however looks like it still has a decent life ahead of it. I want to get a low spec machine to use as a server - possibly a Athlon 1800 or so.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/14/2003 08:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeiworth
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/07/2003

I've seen fli4ll-routers running on a 486 dx2 66MHz without problems
The point of it is to also have a secondary gaming machine for e.G. guests dropping by, hence the CPU and Graphics Adapter.
After all, it still is a PRIVATE server

-------------------------
- panta rei -

/join #athlon on Freenode: irc.freenode.net:6667

PGP Fingerprint: A413 1232 E01E 3A3F 6AFE EAC5 6AB3 8CB4 1CCF 2EDB
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information