AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Pentium 4
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/12/2003 09:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/12/2003 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LXDoom
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 10/12/2003

Well my system is a Pentium 4 based workstation :
P4 2.4GHz
Giga-byte SINXP
1024MB DDR3200
Matrox Parhelia (256mb)
Matrox Millenium G450 (PCI)
2x30GB Maxtor (raid 0)

The reason I pentium system here is this. I'm planning an upgrade to an opteron or Athlon 64FX. But at this moment it isn't very intresting because of the need to use registered ram.

I use my system for autocad and as a DVD-player.
 10/12/2003 10:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

whoo ... whaa gigabyte rig ... nice ... I heard ... gigabyte now is leading for a64fx-51 beaten intel in almost benchmark ... i cant wait for board with unregistered DDR-SDRAM ... AMD

-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/12/2003 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Athlon64fx
Member

Posts: 145
Joined: 10/11/2003

registered ram make more reliable.

-------------------------
HP Compaq Business Notebook
AMD Turion 64 X2 Dual-Core Mobile Technology TL-60 (2.0 GHz, 2 x 512 KB L2 cache)
2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
320 GB 7200 rpm SATA (WDC WD3200BEKT)
DVD+/-RW SuperMulti with Double Layer
14.1-inch diagonal WXGA anti-glare
ATI Radeon X1250
Broadcom NetLink Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Broadcom 802.11b/g; Bluetooth 2.0
5.0 lb (2.6 kg)
 10/12/2003 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

You will go directly to FX 939 Socket.....

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/12/2003 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

If you're interested in upgrading to an Opteron or an Athlon 64 FX, I'd say wait until Socket 939 is introduced early next year. However, like someone else said, registered RAM, particularly registered RAM with ECC, is far more reliable than unregistered RAM. And since you're doing workstation work, I'd imagine you'd want that reliability. Maybe not though If not, then wait for Socket 939.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 10/13/2003 12:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

so registered RAM more reliable than unregistered



-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/13/2003 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Yes and no. Normal registered RAM is only more reliable than unregistered RAM if it has ECC, which most do. It is possible to have registered RAM without ECC, but you generally won't find any simply bc it's easier to just combine the two features rather than making 2 separate lines of memory.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 10/13/2003 02:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

Also those 939 FX will be more Cheap Upgrade ...

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/13/2003 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BEENTHERE
Senior Member

Posts: 1079
Joined: 10/10/2003

I guess if cost is the only issue then waiting for the 939 A64 may make sense but registered RAM ain't all that much more expensive and the overall system performance is damned fast compared to anything else on the planet. For anyone that needs to depend on their data, registed RAM with ECC is a real good thing. CAD and many other workstation apps can use this to a good advantage. Ever have to go back and generate a complete new drawing for one that vanished???

-------------------------
If only they knew...
 10/13/2003 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ivan Andreevich
Senior Member

Posts: 2783
Joined: 10/06/2003

You don't need much processor power in Autocad nor you need it in DVD-Player "emulation" heh.
 10/13/2003 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (Dagalidis @ Oct 12 2003, 10:19 PM) Also those 939 FX will be more Cheap Upgrade ...
och really dagalidis ...

u sure 939 FX will cheap ne ?

-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/13/2003 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Cheap after a period of time and cheaper than they are now. I doubt we'll see any FXs in the $400 range, at least not until the FX-55 is available.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 10/15/2003 06:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xajel
Case Modder

Posts: 1554
Joined: 10/08/2003

registered ram performe more than un reg. and also makes your system like rock...

but its have some pros.

high price
longer dev. period
 10/15/2003 12:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LXDoom
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 10/12/2003

I know rigistered ECC ram is more stable. But I'm just a student and I want as much power as possible 'cause as ingeneering student I have to do a lot of heavy CAD-work. That's why I want I want an FX but for financial reasons not one with ECC ram.
 10/15/2003 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Ahh...I see. Well, the only road you're going to be able to go down is the one that opens up in Q1'04 when the Socket 939 FXs launch. Although I'd imagine that an A64 3200+ would be more than enough for your needs.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 10/16/2003 01:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LXDoom
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 10/12/2003

QUOTE (Ardrid @ Oct 15 2003, 11:10 AM) Although I'd imagine that an A64 3200+ would be more than enough for your needs.
That's right. But an upgrade from 2400 to 3200+ isn't that big. The last time I upgraded was from K6-II 550 to this one. And I want to use it at least 3 years. Than I've finished school.
 10/16/2003 01:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Then I'd say your safest bet would be to wait until early next year and pick up an FX. You might even be able to get your hands on a FX-53 or FX-55.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 10/17/2003 02:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pro Kid
Senior Member

Posts: 5241
Joined: 10/08/2003

I'm on a 2500+ right now with 3200 ram, and I would be more then willing to upgrade to a 940 FX, ask Ard, he knows, its very tempting right now. But the cost for everything is just too much. Especially seeing how we all know that next year we should have a 939 FX on .09 with unregistered ram. Now come on.

-------------------------
Life is hard you know this $hit gets taxin,
Thats why when ya find me Ima be relaxin...
 10/18/2003 03:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

Of course it's tempting. If I had the funds I would've been upgraded. However, it's better that I don't have the funds now because it'll allow me to completely redo my rig in the summer rather than just upgrading. FX-55, NV40, ASUS and dual Raptors in RAID 0 are coming your way. Thaaaat's right. Fear it!

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 10/20/2003 09:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pro Kid
Senior Member

Posts: 5241
Joined: 10/08/2003

Transpose NV40 with R420 and ASUS with ABit, and then maybe I will start to perspire.

-------------------------
Life is hard you know this $hit gets taxin,
Thats why when ya find me Ima be relaxin...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information