AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: strange problems with newly built workstation
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/18/2005 06:01 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/18/2005 06:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blue_heart
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 01/27/2004

just built a workstation for a friend with these specifications

amd64 3800+ x2
a8n-e m.b.
2x1gb pc3200 ocz ram
quadro 3400 pci 256mb ram
1x 74gb raptor (windows and program files installed on partition c, no page file here, temp directory moved to the last partition e)
1x80gb hitachi sata ii (page file installed on the first partition)
antec sonata ii 450w case
winxp sp2
graphic card driver 77.18

he has a file of 75mb that includes around 7 materials with a balcony roofing of 14 mb that he created in autocad which itself is 3d wireframe, and this roof is being used for 5 balconies.

he is unhappy with the machine because it takes around 5 minutes to load the model (75mb file size but autocad size reachs to 400mb in task manager) and takes about 4 minutes to render and autocad size reachs to 2gb in task manager.

is this normal? or there is drafting or design error/problem?
there is another problem he told me about today, the same files is no more getting rendered on the new machine, it reachs to 33% then rendering fails and exits to the wireframe file but no program hunging.

the same files and after verifying the path for the materials was rendered on another machine. but when he removed the roof he could render, dont know why it working on another machine and not here.

the system is working ok, ram test for 8 hours passed, power supply is good, no crashes no other bug in the system, tried several drivers including geforce 77.77 then reformat and installed winxp sp2 with updates and autocad certified driver 77.18 with no help, dont know whats going on

anyone has any clue?
 08/26/2005 11:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

maybe update the bios to number 1005? it should then allow the cpu to work at full capacity.
also, are your memory modules in dimms A1 and B1 (both blue slots)?

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 09/14/2005 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
siding
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/14/2005

Do you have problems with siding and roofing or you are looking for new

one?philadelphia roofing contractor' ">http://northeastunion.com/Siding/ and

roofing philadelphia' ">http://northeastunion.com may help you
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information