AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: The Machine
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/29/2005 01:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/29/2005 01:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TridenT_Boy3555
Senior Member

Posts: 2557
Joined: 12/26/2005

Here is what my Computer was:
The Machine:
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 3000+ FSB 400mhz
Video Card: ATI Radeon 9800 PRO, Samsung chipset. 128mb AGP
Power Supply: Bestec ATX-250-12Z REV: D S/N: 134288-03070104181
Ram: 2 Infineon 256mb DDR 400 CL3 sticks of ram. HYS64D32300GU-5-B
Keyboard Mouse: Both made by HP, they sucked.
Motherboard: HP / Compaq 5187-4113 MBD EXPLORER2 GL6E (ASUS A7N8X-LA) V2.01-D05 5187-4113
Hard Drive: Western Digital 80GB 7200RPM IDE (100 maybe)
Optical Drives: CD-ROM Unknown, CD-RW unknown.
Case, Cables: Both from HP. Both Sucked.

So, here is how it all started. I figured hey, linux. Cool, I guess I'll try it out. Cool, I burnt some linux discs and installed Suse 9.3. Well I guess the chipset on my motherboard isn't supported at the time. So of course I get no internet on it. I find this out after I install and look at linux and try to boot into windows. Okay, I boot into windows and no internet. No worries right? Wrong. There was no way to fix this. Maybe if I removed linux it would of worked. But at the time I didn't know how. So I call my ISP thinking it was them maybe. We get it all resolved and it was me.

So I was screwed right? Well I had made a Knoppix Live CD.(good thing to) I boot into that to see if I could get online. Luckly I do. Well aparently the internet with Knoppix would only work at certain times. It would either be I boot into knoppix and get internet or don't. This really killed me. Well anyways, I get some help. Then format everything off my hard drive. (Bad move) Hoping I could just Pirate windows and install it again and woot the internet would work. Well I install suse 10 after some time. Then find out my computer is a mystery. Aparently it doesn't like anything except for when it has windows exactly like how it was.

So I get my laptop for my birthday, and well get windows xp on a disc. I then try to install it onto the hdd. Yeah that works it is installed etc. But get this, internet doesn't work! Major, wtf. No matter what no internet. Luckly during this time I had a laptop so I trouble shoot a lot. Nothing works, people tell me it is the hardware. I need a new motherboard etc.

So I end up taking my computer apart completly. Being the stupid idiot I am, I took the processor out. Well soon as I did that, all [content edited] broke loose. I put the computer together and then all a sudden uh-oh no video. I think maybe it is the video card, because that seems logical. But people tell me it is my powersupply, motherboard, and video card. Well okay, I get new powersupply, new motherboard, and of course a new video card. Well, still back where I was. Now it seems ovious it must be the processor. I mean this all started when the processor broke right?

Well I don't know, that is why I need you to help me out and tell me. Here are my Specs after all of this crap:
The Machine Version 2.0:
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 3000+ FSB 400mhz, possibly broken
Motherboard: Foxconn 600A01-6LRS, possibly broken also
Ram: 2 Infineon 256mb DDR 400 CL3 sticks of ram. HYS64D32300GU-5-B
Video card: eVGA Geforce 6600GT 128mb AGP 8x.
Powersupply: Raidmax RX-380K 380W Power Supply
Keyboard mouse: Wireless Notebook Optical mouse, from microsoft. LITE-ON SK-1789/BS 2-Tone 104 Normal Keys 14 Function Keys PS/2 Wired Slim Keyboard - Retail
Cables, Case: Cooler Master Centurion 5, Blue Panel. New Rounded Link Depot Blue UV Cables.
Hard Drives: WD 80GB 7200RPM IDE
Optical Drives: CD-RW and CD-ROM

This all happened over about 5 months, during this I missed out on a lot of things I would normally do. Webdesign, Photoshop, Flashmx, Tons of games, and so much more.

TridenT
Sorry I have been being a Jerk.

-------------------------

My signature is environmentally friendly. Is yours?
 12/29/2005 03:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Upgrade from 9800Pro to 6600GT is useless in practice (there's only 3dmark significant difference).
Loose the "inferior" RAMs. Get 2x256 or 2x512 CL 2 ones.
Get another WD80GB and RAID them.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 12/29/2005 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TridenT_Boy3555
Senior Member

Posts: 2557
Joined: 12/26/2005

Well I heard lots of reviews about people raving on about how they could play Battlefield 2 with medium getting some 60FPS. While I usually get like 25 on low... Maybe not enough ram though.

-------------------------

My signature is environmentally friendly. Is yours?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information